View original document
[…] dent or by amputation. In this case the hand itself was considerably
lacerated. Not only has there been amputation of the distal phalanx
of the thumb, but there is ankylosis of joints of the thumb and in­
dex finger. While the doctor does not describe particularly to what
the loss of grasping power is due, a description of the injury discloses
that it is not solely due to the loss of part of the thumb. There is
an almost complete loss of use of the thumb and of the index finger,
together with a partial loss of use of the middle finger. Section 15,
subdivision 3-s, provides:
“ Compensation for permanent partial loss or loss of use of a mem­
ber may be for proportionate loss or loss of use of the member.”
The hand is a member, and there has been a partial loss of use of
the hand. The only evidence as to the percentage of loss of use is
that given by Doctor Doyle.
The award was therefore affirmed, with costs to the State indus­
trial board.




w o r k m e n ’ s c o m p e n s a t io n

159