View original document
[…] Such action not being contrary to the
laws of our State and not being contrary to public policy or good
morals, it follows that the action may properly be maintained.
The question of the court’s discretion to entertain transitory
actions was then considered by the court and the opinion continued:
Whether the courts of this State, in their discretion, may entertain
or refuse to entertain jurisdiction in a transitory action brought by a
nonresident must be determined by statutory and constitutional
provisions. . Plaintiff is a resident and presumably a citizen of the
State of Missouri. Section 2, article 4, of the Federal Constitution
provides:
“ The citizens of each State shall be entitled to all privileges and
immunities of citizens in the several States.”
Section 1084, Comp. St. 1922, provides:
“ The district courts shall have and exercise general, original, and
appellate jurisdiction in all matters, both civil and criminal, except
where otherwise provided.”
The statute above quoted does not purport to vest any discretion