View original document
[…] Joseph Brumberg,
Dr. David Brumberg’s brother, had been employed to give claimant
X-ray treatments. From an award by the industral board to claim­
ant in the sum of $1,622 on account of medical services of Dr. David
Brumberg and $150 on account of the services of Dr. Joseph Brumberg,
the employer appealed.

Judge Henry T. Kellogg, rendering the opinion of the court, said
in part:
It will be seen that the Brumbergs had in claimant an excellent
patient, had his employer been responsible for his bills. We do not
think the employer was so liable. Section 13 of the workmen’s com­
pensation law (amended by Laws 1918, ch. 634, sec. 3), as it read in
March, 1921, provided as follows:
“ The employee shall not be entitled to recover any amount
expended by him for such treatment or services unless he shall have
requested the employer to furnish the same and the employer shall
have refused or neglected to do so, or unless the nature of the injury
required such treatment and services and the employer or his super­
intendent or foreman having knowledge of such injury shall have
neglected to provide the same.”
Inasmuch as the claimant had not requested the employer to furnish
medical services, nor notified the employer of his injury until nine
days after it occurred, it was held that such employer could not be
held liable for medical services rendered.