The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The employer and insurance carrier appealed from the award of the industrial board. The question presented on appeal was whether or not, having been awarded compensation for the loss of the use of the index finger, the subsequent injury, instead of being computed as a schedule per centage loss, can be considered as the loss of use of part of the whole hand. Subdivision 6 of section 15 of the workmen’s compensation law as amended by Acts of 1915, chapter 615, provides: Previous disability.—The fact that an employee has suffered pre vious disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude him from compensation for a later injury nor preclude compensation for death resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the later injury or death his average weekly wages shall be such sum as will reasonably represent his earning capacity at the time of the later injury: Provided, however, That an employee who is suffering from a previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in excess of the compensation allowed for such injury when considered by itself and not in conjunction with the previous dis ability. The proviso was added by the 1915 legislature, and under this amendment the defendants claimed the award was illegal. Sub division 8 of section 15 of the compensation law prescribes schedule awards in each of the cases of injury involved in this case.