The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] I f one class of persons, or kind of debts or liabilities, any be excepted, all may be; and the constitutional provision might thus be rendered entirely nugatory. In conclusion the court held that section 564, providing that no property ‘shall be exempt from execution for clerks’, laborers’, or mechanics’ wages earned within the State, was unconstitutional if impairing the exemption rights granted under section 1, article 19, of the State constitution, wThich directs protection of “ a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families,” and as being further violative of the equal privileges and immunities guaranteed under article 1, section 12, of the State constitution.