View original document
[…] tion of a specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health,
or safety of employees, and because of that determination the com­
mission granted an additional award of compensation in an amount
equal to 50 per cent of the original compensable award. Slatmeyer
opposed the additional award, alleging that it was in violation of
the due process clause of the Constitution of both the United States
and the State of Ohio for the reason that it failed to provide for a
judicial review. The case was carried to the Supreme Court of
Ohio for a final determination.
The issue involved section 35, article 2, of the Ohio constitution,
as amended in 1923. That part of the amendment pertinent to the

case reads as follows:
Such board shall have full power and authority to hear and deter­
mine whether or not an injury, disease, or death resulted because of
the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement
for the protection of the lives, health, or safety of employees, enacted
by the general assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such
board, and its decision shall be final.
The question for the court was to what extent the commission’s
decision is final respecting specific requirements, and does that final­
ity of decision extend to both questions of fact and questions of law.
O f this the court said in part:




w o r k m e n ’s

c o m p e n s a t io n

257

The language of the amendment is the polestar of this interpreta­
tion. Under it the commission has been given full power and
authority “ to hear and determine whether or not the injury, dis­
ease, or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to
comply with any specific requirement.” We are of the unanimous
opinion that upon that question of fact the decision of the com­
mission is final; but its finality extends only to the determination
whether, in fact, the injury, etc., resulted because of the failure
to comply with such specific requirement. The State having