Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] any other ., ^ ,, provision of this section, the sum of— "(1) the amount of any premium required to be paid by any insured institution under subsection (bXD; and "(2) the amount of any premium authorized to be assessed by the Corporation under subsection (c) with respect to such institution, for any period shall be reduced by the amount of any assessment paid for such period by such insured institution to the Financing Corporation pursuant to section 21(f) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act.". SEC. 306. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS. (a) FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK DIVIDENDS.—Section 16 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1436) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) EXCEPTION IN CASE OF LOSSES IN CONNECTION WITH FINANCING CORPORATION STOCK.— "(1) I N GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if— "(A) a Federal Home Loan Bank incurs a chargeoff or an •^ expense in connection with such bank's investment in the JLW stockof the Financing Corporation under section 21; PUBLIC LAW 100-86—AUG. 10, 1987 101 STAT. 601 "(B) the Board determines there is an extraordinary need for the member institutions of the bank to receive dividends; and "(C) the bank has reduced all reserves (other than the reserve account