Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] that follows and inserting in lieu thereof "15 years or any longer term which the Board may allow;". SEC. 703. OWNERSHIP INTEREST. " . Section 107(6) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757(6)) is amended by inserting ", representing equity," after "payments". SEC. 704. FAITHFUL PERFORMANCE. (a) FINANCIAL OFFICER.—Section 112 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1761a) is amended by striking out the third sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The board shall elect from their number a financial officer who shall give adequate fidelity coverage in accordance with section 113(2) of this Act.". Ot)) ADEQUATE FIDEUTY COVERAGE.—Section 113 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1761b) is amended by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(2) provide adequate fidelity coverage for officers and employees having custody of or handling funds according to regulations issued by the Board;". SEC. 705. MEMBERSHIP OFFICERS. Section 113(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1761b(l)) is amended by striking out "of the board of directors" and inserting in lieu thereof "of the credit union". ,. PUBLIC LAW 100-86—AUG. 10, 1987 101 STAT. 653 SEC. 706. NONPARTICIPATION. Section 118