Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)); except that the Board may, upon application of such foreign bank or other company, extend the 2-year period for not more than one year at a time, if, in its judgment, such an extension would not be detrimental to the public interest, but no such extensions shall exceed 3 years in the aggregate.". (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 8 of the International Banking Act of 1978 is amended by striking out "(c) After" and inserting in lieu thereof "(c)(1) After". SEC. 205. AMENDMENTS TO THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT OF 1956. (a) EXCEPTION TO NONBANKING PROHIBITIONS.—Section 2(h) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(h)) is amended by striking out paragraph (2) and by adding after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs: "(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), the prohibitions of section 4 of this Act shall not apply to shares of any company organized under the laws of a foreign country (or to shares held by such company in any company engaged in the same general line of business as the investor company or in a business related to the business of the investor company) that is principally engaged in business outside the United States if such shares are held or acquired by a bank holding company organized under the laws of a foreign country that is principally engaged in the banking business outside the United States. For the purpose of this subsection, the PUBLIC LAW 100-86—AUG. 10, 1987 101 STAT. 585 term 'section 2(hX2) company' means any company whose shares are held pursuant to this paragraph. "(3) Nothing in paragraph (2) authorizes a section 2(h)(2) company to engage in (or acquire or hold more than 5 percent of the outstanding shares of any class of voting securities of a company engaged in) any banking, securities, insurance, or other financial activities, as defined by the Board,