Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] NOT SUBJECT TO APPORTIONMENT OF FUNDS PROVISIONS. (a) FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION.—Section 7(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 18170t))) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(9) APPORTIONMENT.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, amounts received pursuant to any assessment under this section and any other amounts received by the Corporation shall not be subject to apportionment for the purpose of chapter 15 of title 31, United States Code, or under any other authority. . ,, Ot)) THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY.—The second paragraph of section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 481) is amended by inserting after the fifth sentence the following: "Such funds shall not be subject to apportionment for the purpose of chapter 15 of title 31, United States Code, or under any other authority.". "' ,^ ' 31 use I50i et (c) THE FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN INSURANCE CORPORATION.— seq.