Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] SHORT TITLE. • ^ ' ' " This title may be cited as the "Credit Union Amendments of 1987". SEC. 702. SECOND MORTGAGE AND HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS. Section 107(5)(A)(ii) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757(5)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking out "fifteen years" and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof "15 years or any longer term which the Board may allow;". SEC. 703. OWNERSHIP INTEREST. " . Section 107(6) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757(6)) is amended by inserting ", representing equity," after "payments". SEC. 704. FAITHFUL PERFORMANCE. (a) FINANCIAL OFFICER.—Section 112 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1761a) is amended by striking out the third sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The board shall elect from their number a financial officer who shall give adequate fidelity coverage in accordance with section 113(2) of this Act.". Ot)) ADEQUATE FIDEUTY COVERAGE.—Section 113 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1761b) is amended by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(2) provide adequate fidelity coverage for officers and employees having custody of or