Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] apply if Great Western Financial Corporation uses such savings bank or any V . ,.* successor institution as a vehicle to move such Corporation from Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation : ' f^tti insurance to Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation insurance. v^.-o *;,, ^.i*-^- . :;> i - v ;-.:•;•,/ .-..I.' ••,.? PUBLIC LAW 100-86—AUG. 10, 1987 101 STAT. 557 "(3) DISTRICT BANK.—The term 'District bank' means any bank operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia.". (2) AMENDMENT TO DEFINITION OF THRIFT INSTITUTION,—Sec- tion 2(i) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(i)) is amended to read as follows: "(i) THRIFT INSTITUTION.—For purposes of this Act, the term 'thrift institution' means— "(1) any domestic building and loan or savings and loan association; "(2) any cooperative bank without capital stock organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit; "(3) any Federal savings bank; and "(4) any State-chartered savings bank the holding company of which is registered pursuant to section 408 of the National Housing Act.". (3) ADDITIONAL DEFINITIONS.—Section Post, p. 571. 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841) is amended by