Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] "(5) SPECIAL ASSET AGGREGATION RULE FOR PURPOSES OF PARAGRAPH (3).—For the sole purpose of determining whether a qualified savings bank may continue to sell and underwrite savings bank life insurance in accordance with this subsection after control of such savings bank is acquired by a bank holding company, the assets of any other bank affiliated with, or under contract to affiliate with, such savings bank as of March 5,1987, shall be treated as assets of the savings bank in determining whether such bank holding company is a savings bank holding company.". (e) THRIFT INSTITUTIONS' BANK.—Section 2(a)(5)(E) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(5)(E)) is amended to read as follows: PUBLIC LAW 100-86—AUG. 10, 1987 101 STAT. 563 "(E) No company is a bank holding company by virtue of its ownership or control of any State-chartered bank or trust company which— "(i) is wholly owned by thrift institutions or savings banks; and "(ii) is restricted to accepting— "(I) deposits from thrift institutions or savings banks; * "(II) deposits arising out of the corporate business of the thrift institutions or savings banks that own the bank or ; trust company; or