Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] or savings banks; * "(II) deposits arising out of the corporate business of the thrift institutions or savings banks that own the bank or ; trust company; or "(III) deposits of public moneys.". (f) EFFECT ON STATE AUTHORITY TO REGULATE.—Section 7 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1846) is amended— (1) by striking out "The enactment by the Congress of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 shall not" and inserting in lieu thereof "No provision of this Act shall"; and (2) by inserting "companies," before "banks". (g) AMENDMENT TO FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3(g) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(g)) is amended to read as follows: "(g) SAVINGS BANK.—The term 'savings bank' means a bank (including a mutual savings bank) which transacts its ordinary banking business strictly as a savings bank under State laws imposing special requirements on such banks governing the manner of investing their funds and of conducting their business.". (2) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 27(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act is amended by striking out "and insured mutual savings banks". (h) 1987 AMENDMENT TRANSITION RULE.— (1) DELAY IN APPUCATION OF AMENDMENT TO CERTAIN INSTITU- 12 u s e 1831d. 12 u s e 1841 note.