Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] by the Board;". SEC. 705. MEMBERSHIP OFFICERS. Section 113(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1761b(l)) is amended by striking out "of the board of directors" and inserting in lieu thereof "of the credit union". ,. PUBLIC LAW 100-86—AUG. 10, 1987 101 STAT. 653 SEC. 706. NONPARTICIPATION. Section 118 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1764) is amended— (1) by striking out "Subject to" in subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in"; and (2) by inserting "and enforce" after "adopt" in subsection (b). » ^ SEC. 707. PROPERTY ACQUISITION FLEXIBILITY. Section 120(i)(2) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1766(i)(2)) is amended— (1) by inserting after "reimbursement," the following: "acquire and dispose of, by lease or purchase, real or personal property, without regard to the provisions of any other law applicable to executive or independent agencies of the United States,"; and (2) by inserting after "this Act" the following: ", in accordance ^ with the rules and regulations or policies established by the Board not inconsistent with this Act' . SEC. 708. TREATMENT OF NCUAB FUNDS. Title I of the Federal Credit Union Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the