Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] after "section 18(f)(3)," the following "Federal credit unions described in section 18(f)(4),". (b) INVESTIGATIONS OF FOREIGN TRADE CONDITIONS; REPORTS.—The second proviso in section 6 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 46) is amended— (1) by inserting immediately after "section 18(f)(3)," the following: "Federal credit unions described in section 18(f)(4),"; and (2) by inserting immediately after "in business as a savings and loan institution," the following: "in business as a Federal credit union,". ^. (c) REGULATIONS T O B E PRESCRIBED BY NCUAB.— (1) The second sentence of section 18(D(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 57a(f)(l)) is amended by inserting immediately after "paragraph (3))" the following: "and the National Credit Union Administration Board (with respect to Federal credit unions described in paragraph (4))". (2) The last sentence of section 18(f)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 57a(f)(l)) is amended— (A) by striking "either such" and inserting in lieu thereof "any such"; (B) by inserting "or Federal credit unions described in paragraph (4)," immediately after "paragraph (3),"