Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] a certification described in section 13(f)(8)(D) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act from the appropriate Federal or State chartering authority that a bank is in danger of closing, the Board may dispense with the notice and hearing requirements of paragraph (1) with respect to any application received by the Board relating to the acquisition of such bank, the bank holding company which controls such bank, or any other affiliated bank.". (2) APPLICATION RELATING TO NONBANKING ACTIVITIES.—Sec- f < f j Federal Register, publication. - tion 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)) is amended by striking out the semicolon at the end and inserting in lieu thereof a period and the following new sentences: "If an application is filed under this paragraph in connection with an application to make an acquisition pursuant to section 13(f) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the Board may dispense with the notice and hearing requirement of this paragraph and the Board may approve or deny the application Under this paragraph without notice or hearing. If an application described in the preceding sentence is approved, the Board gj^^jj publish in the Federal Register, not later than 7 days after such approval is granted, the order approving the application and a description of the nonbanking activities involved in the acquisition;". (3) EARLY ANTITRUST REVIEW I N CASE O F EMERGENCY ACQUISITION OF F A I U N G BANK.—Section 11(b) of t h e B a n k Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1849(b)) is amended— (A) by striking out "(b) T h e Board" a n d inserting i n lieu !fa^. thereof "(b) A N T I T R U S T R E V I E W . — "(1)