Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] "(II) PROHIBITION CEASES IF PAYMENT REDEMPTION PAYMENTS AND DIVIDENDS ARE CURRENT.—If all pay- ^ ments on capital instruments held by the Corporation with respect to any insured institution, including redemption payments and dividends, are current, dividends on other classes of equity instruments of such insured institution may be paid, notwithstanding subclause (I).". SEC. 406. MINIMUM CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS. (a) FEDERALLY CHARTERED THRIFTS.—Section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(s) MINIMUM CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS.— 12 use 3907. 12 use 3902. "(1) IN GENERAL.—Consistent with the purposes of section 908 of the International Lending Supervision Act of 1983 and the capital requirements established pursuant to such section by the appropriate Federal banking agencies (as defined in section 903(1) of such Act), the Board shall require all associations to achieve and maintain adequate capital by— "(A) establishing minimum levels of capital for associations; and "(B) using such other methods as the Board determines to be appropriate.