Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] (d) THRIFT INSTITUTION DEFINED.—For purposes of this section, the term "thrift institution" has the meaning given to such term in section 407(c)(1). SEC. 413. AUTHORITY OF INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS, CONSULTANTS, AND COUNSEL. (a) FEDERALLY CHARTERED THRIFT INSTITUTIONS.—Section 5(d)(6) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(6)) (relating to appointments of receivers and conservators) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(E) DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT FOR THOSE ACTING ON BEHALF OF CONSERVATOR.—A conservator shall require that any independent contractor, consultant, or counsel employed by the conservator in connection with the conservatorship of an association pursuant to this section shall fully disclose to all parties with which such contractor, consultant, or counsel is negotiating, any limitation on the authority of such contractor, consultant, or counsel to make legally binding representations on behalf of the conservator.". (b) FEDERALLY INSURED STATE CHARTERED THRIFT INSTITUTIONS.— Section 406(b) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1730) (relating to involuntary termination of insurance) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT FOR THOSE ACTING ON BEHALF