Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] Sec. Competitive KiLnts of TITLE XII—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS 1201. High yield bond study. 1202. Study of competitive issues in the pa}mients mechanism. 1203. Study and reports concerning direct investments. 1204. Adjustable rate mortgage caps. 1205. Separability of provisions. ' TITLE I—FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS COMPETITIVE EQUALITY 1987. ' K«?«f, .-, 12 u s e 226 note. SEC. 100. SHORT TITLE. .;^V .' This title may be cited as the "Competitive Equality Amendments of 1987". SEC. 101. AMENDMENTS TO THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT OF 1956. (a) DEFINITIONS.— (1) AMENDMENT TO DEFINITION OF BANK.—Section 2(c) of the 12 use 1813. Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c) BANK DEFINED.—For purposes of this Act— "(1) I N GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term 'bank* means any of the following: "(A) An insured bank as defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. "(B) An institution organized under the laws of the United States, any State of the United States, the District of (]!olumbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands which both— "(i) accepts demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may