Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] thereof "30". SEC. 713. AUTHORITY AS CONSERVATOR. Section 206(h) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(h)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (9); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following: "(8) The conservator shall have all the powers of the members, the directors, the officers, and the committees of the credit union and shall be authorized to operate the credit union in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and to the extent authorized by the Board.". SEC. 714. LIQUIDATION PROCEEDINGS. (a) APPLICATION FOR SHOW CAUSE ORDER.—Section 207(a)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1787(a)(1)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(B) Not later than 10 days after the date on which the Board closes a credit union for liquidation pursuant to paragraph (1), or accepts appointment as liquidating agent pursuant to subsection (b), such insured credit union may apply to the United States district court for the judicial district in which the principal office of such insured credit union is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the Board to show cause why it should not be prohibited from continuing such liquidation. Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any liquidating agent or, except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a liquidating agent.". PUBLIC LAW 100-86—AUG. 10, 1987 101 STAT. 655 (b) LIQUIDATIONS SUBJECT TO REGULATION OF THE BOARD.—Section 208(c) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1788(c)) is redesignated as subsection (j) of section 207 (12 U.S.C. 1787) and is amended by striking out "subject to the regulation of