Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] "(8) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this subsection— "(A) MUTUAL HOLDING COMPANY.—The term 'mutual holding company' means a corporation organized as a holding company under this subsection. "(B) MUTUAL INSTITUTION.—The term 'mutual institution' means— "(i) an insured institution; or "(ii) a savings bank (as defined in section 3(g) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act), which is operating in mutual form.", :>t:j J: Ante, p. 563. (b) AMENDMENT TO THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT.—Section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: Ante, p. 561. "(g) MUTUAL BANK HOLDING COMPANY.— "(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—Notwithstanding any provision of Federal law other than this Act, a savings bank or cooperative bank operating in mutual form may reorganize so as to form a holding company. "(2) REGULATION.—A corporation organized as a holding company under this subsection shall be regulated on the same terms and be subject to the same limitations as any other holding company which controls a savings bank.". SEC. 108. LEASING AUTHORITY OF NATIONAL BANKS. Section 5136 of the Revised