Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] such State could be acquired by an insured institution chartered by the State where the acquiring insured institution or savings and loan holding company is located (or by a holding company that controls such a State-chartered insured institution), and such statute laws specifically authorize such an acquisition by language to that effect and not merely by implication.". (h) EMERGENCY ACQUISITIONS.—Section 408(m)(l)(A)(i) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1730a(m)(l)(A)(i)) is amended by inserting "(c)," before "(e)(2)". .. . .. ^ SEC. 105. AMENDMENT TO THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK ACT. Section 10 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(e) REDUCED ELIGIBILITY FOR ADVANCES FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS WHICH ARE NOT QUALIFIED THRIFT LENDERS.— J "(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as the Board may prescribe, a member that is not a qualified thrift lender may not receive advances in excess of the amount determined by multiplying— "(A) the total amount of advances that such member would be eligible to receive in the absence of this subsection; by