Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] The amount of the additional premium may not exceed: %8 of 1 percent of the total amount of the accounts of the insured members of such institution; 1988 yi2 of 1 percent of the total amount of the accounts of the insured members of such institution; 1989 Vie of 1 percent of the total amount of the accounts of the insured members of such institution; 1990 V44 of 1 percent of the total amount of the accounts of the insured members of such institution; 1991 Vis of 1 percent of the total amount of the accounts of the insured members of such institution.". (d) PRIORFTY OF SECURED INTERESTS.—Section 10 of the Federal "For yean 1987 Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: , A *; 101 STAT. 602 PUBLIC LAW 100-86—AUG. 10, 1987 "(e) PRIORITY OF CERTAIN SECURED INTERESTS.—Notwithstanding ?^ 1 .: s any other provision of law, any security interest granted to a Federal Home Loan Bank by any member of any Federal Home Loan Bank or any affiliate of any such member shall be entitled to priority over the claims and rights of any party (including any receiver, conservator, trustee, or similar party having rights of a lien creditor) other than claims and rights that— "(1) would be entitled to priority under otherwise applicable law; and "(2) are held by actual bona fide purchasers for value or by actual secured parties that are secured by actual perfected security interests.". (e) COORDINATION OF TERMINATION ASSESSMENT WITH FINAL INSURANCE PREMIUM.—Section