Full text of Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987
[…] is amended— (1) by inserting after "reimbursement," the following: "acquire and dispose of, by lease or purchase, real or personal property, without regard to the provisions of any other law applicable to executive or independent agencies of the United States,"; and (2) by inserting after "this Act" the following: ", in accordance ^ with the rules and regulations or policies established by the Board not inconsistent with this Act' . SEC. 708. TREATMENT OF NCUAB FUNDS. Title I of the Federal Credit Union Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "SEC. 129. TRUST FUND. 12 USC 1772c. "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all moneys of the Board shall be treated as trust funds for the purpose of section 256ia)(2) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1^85. This section is effective for fiscal year 1986 and every fiscal Ante, p. 634. yeai: thereafter.". SEC.i709. TECHNICAL AND CLARIFYING AMENDMENTS; REMOVAL AND \ PROHIBITION AUTHORITY. Section 206(g) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(g)) is amended— • (1) in paragraph (1), by striking out "director, officer, or committee member" each time it appears