View original document
[…] applicants to cover the administration of such examinations. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Commission may
specify by rules and regulations such terms and conditions as it deems
appropriate to protect the public interest wherein exception to any
written proficiency examination shall be made with respect to individuals who have demonstrated, through training and experience, the
degree of proficiency and skill necessary to protect the interests of the
customers of futures commission merchants and floor brokers."
SEC. 207. Section 5 of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended
(7 U.S.C. 7), is amended by adding after subsection (f) thereof the
following new subsection:
"(g) When such board of trade demonstrates that transactions for
future delivery in the commodity for which designation as a contract
market is sought will not be contrary to the public interest."
SEC. 208. Section 5a of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended
(7 U.S.C. 7a), is amended—

88

STAT.]

1401

PUBLIC LAW 93-463-OCT. 23. 1974

(a) By inserting after the word "purposes" in subsection (7) the
following: " : And provided further, That this subsection shall ap{)ly