View original document
[…] more than $10,000" and substituting therefor the words "not more
than $100,000".
(d) Section 9 of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7
U.S.C. 13), is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking "$10,000" and substituting therefor "$100,000".
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking "$10,000" and substituting therefor "$100,000".
(3) Subsection (c) is amended by striking "$10,000" and substituting therefor "$100,000".
rufJl^of comract
^EC. 213. Scctiou 8a of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended
market.
(7 U.S.C. 12a), is amcudcd by striking subsection (7) and inserting
in lieu thereof the following new subsection:
"(7) to alter or supplement the rules of a contract market insofar as necessary or appropriate by rule or regulation or by order,
if after making the appropriate request in writing to a contract
market that such contract market effect on its own behalf specified
changes in its rules and practices, and after appropriate notice
and opportunity for hearing, the Commission determines that
such contract market has not made the changes so required, and
that such changes are necessary or appropriate for the protection of persons producing, handling, processing, or consuming
any commodity traded for future delivery on such contract market, or the product or byproduct thereof, or for the protection of
traders or to insure fair dealing in commodities traded for future
delivery on such contract market. Such rules, regulations, or
orders may specify changes with respect to such matters as:
" ( A ) terms or conditions in contracts of sale to be executed
on or subject to the rules of such contract market;
" ( B ) the form or manner of execution of purchases and
sales for future delivery;
" ( C ) other trading requirements, excepting the setting of
levels of margin;
" ( D ) safeguards with respect to the financial responsibility of members;
" ( E ) the manner, method, and place of soliciting business,
including the content of such solicitations; and
" ( F ) the form and manner of handling, recording, and
accounting for customers' orders, transactions, and accounts;
Rules for

er-

^"^"•

sons not memb"^rs
SEC. 214. Ssction 8a of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended
of a contract mar- (7 U.S.C. 12a), is amended by adding the following new subsection
""''•

Emergencies.

( 8 ) :

"(8) to make and promulgate such rules and regulations with
respect to those persons registered under this Act, who are not
members of a contract market, as in the judgment of the Commission are reasonably necessary to protect the public interest and
promote just and equitable principles of trade, including but not
limited to the manner, method, and place of soliciting business,
including the content of such solicitation; and".
g ^ 215. Sectiou 8a of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended
(7 U.S.C. 12a), is amended by adding the following new subsection
(9):

88 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 93-463-OCT. 23, 1974

" ( 9 ) to direct the contract market whenever it has reason to