View original document
[…] Such registration shall expire two years after the effective date thereof,
and shall be renewed upon application therefor unless the registration
has been suspended (and the period of such suspension has not
expired) or revoked after notice and hearing as prescribed in section
6(b) of this Act: Provided, That upon initial registration, the effective period of such registration shall be set by the Commission, not to
exceed two years from the effective date thereof and not to be less than
one year from the effective date thereof."
(b) Section 6(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7
U.S.C. 9), is amended by inserting after the words "futures commission merchant" each time those words appear, the following: "or any
person associated therewith as described in section 4k of this Act,".
(c) Section 8a (1) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended
(7 U.S.C. 1 2 a ( l ) ) , is amended by inserting after the words "futures
commission merchants" the following: "and persons associated therewith as described in section 4k of this Act,".