View original document
[…] In instances in
which the Commission voluntarily seeks to obtain the comments or
review of any officer or agency of the United States, the Commission
shall include a description of such actions in its legislative recommendations, testimony, or comments on legislation which it transmits
to the Congress.
"(10) The Commission shall have an official seal, which shall be
judicially noticed.
"(11) The Commission is authorized to pronmlgate such rules and
regulations as it deems necessary to govern the operating procedures
and conduct of the business of the Commission."
(b) Section 12 of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7
U.S.C. 16), is amended by striking such section and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"SEC. 12. (a) The Commission may cooperate with Ruy Department
or agency of the Government, any State, territory, district, or possession, or department, agency, or political subdivision thereof, or any
person.
"(b) The Commission shall have the authority to employ such
investigators, special experts. Administrative Law Judges, clerks, and
other employees as it may from time to time find necessary for the
proper performance of its duties and as ma^ be from time to time
appropriated for by Congress.