View original document
[…] and in the case of a person whose primary business does not involve
the use of the commodity futures market—the appropriateness of such
penalty to the net worth of the person charged, and the gravity of the
violation. If the offending person upon whom such penalty is imposed,
after the lapse of the period allowed for appeal or after the affirmance
of such penalty, shall fail to pay such penalty the Commission shall
refer the matter to the Attorney General who shall recover such
penalty by action in the appropriate United States district court."
(b) Section 6b of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7
U.S.C. 13a), is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 6b. I f any contract market is not enforcing or has not enforced
its rules of government made a condition of its designation as set
forth in section 5 of this Act, or if any contract market, or any director, officer, agent, or employee of any contract market otherwise is
violating or has violated any of the provisions of this Act or any of
the rules, regulations, or orders of the Commission thereunder, the
Commission may, upon notice and hearing and subject to appeal as in
other cases provided for in paragraph (a) of section 6 of this Act,
make and enter an order directing that such contract market, director,
officer, agent, or employee shall cease and desist from such violation,
and assess a civil penalty of not more than $100,000 for each such violation. If such contract market, director, officer, agent, or employee,
after the entry of such a cease and desist order and the lapse of the
period allowed for appeal of such order or after the affirmance of such
order, shall fail or refuse to obey or comply with such order, such contract market, director, officer, agent, or employee shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
than $100,000 or imprisoned for not less than six months nor more
than one year, or both. Each day during which such failure or refusal
to obey such cease and desist order continues shall be deemed a separate
offense. If the offending contract market or other person upon whom
such penalty is imposed, after the lapse of the period allowed for
appeal or after the affirmance of such penalty, shall fail to pay such
penalty, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General
who shall recover such penalty by action in the appropriate United
States district court. I n determining the amount of the money penalty
assessed under this section, the Commission shall consider the appropriateness of such penalty to the net worth of the offending person
and the gravity of the offense, and in the case of a contract market