View original document
[…] the contract market to achieve the above objectives: Provided,
That any order issued under this paragraph shall not apply to
contracts of sale for future delivery in any months in which contracts are currently outstanding and open : And jrrovided further,
That no requirement for an additional delivery point or points
shall be promulgated following hearings until the contract market affected has had notice and opportunity to file exceptions to
the proposed order determining the location and number of such
delivery point or points;".
SEC. 209. Section 5a of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended
(7 U.S.C. 7a), is amended by adding a new subsection (11) as
follows:
"(11) provide a fair and equitable procedure through arbitration or otherwise for the settlement of customers' claims and
grievances against any member or employee thereof: Provided,
That (i) the use of such procedure by a customer shall be voluntary, (ii) the procedure shall not be applicable to any claim in
excess of $15,000, (iii) the procedure shall not result in any compulsory payment except as agreed upon between the parties, and
(iv) the term 'customer' as used in this subsection shall not include
a futures commission merchant or a floor broker; and".
SEC. 210. Section 5a of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended
(7 U.S.C. 7a), is amended by inserting the following new subsection
(12) as follows:
"(12) except as otherwise provided in this subsection, submit
to the Commission for its approval all bylaws, rules, regulations,
and resolutions made or issued by such contract market, or by
the governing board thereof or any committee thereof which
relate to terms and conditions in contracts of sale to be executed on
or subject to the rules of such contract market or relate to other
trading requirements except those relating to the setting of
levels of margin. The Commission shall approve, within thirty
days of their receipt unless the Commission notifies the contract

7 u s e 241.

Delivery points.

Customers'
c l a i m s , arbitration.

Commission approval of b y l a w s ,
r u l e s , regulations,
and r e s o l u t i o n s .

1402

Court action.
7 use i3a-i.

PUBLIC LAW 93-463-OCT. 23, 1974

[88 STAT.

market of its inability to make such determination within such
period of time, such bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions
upon a determination that such bylaws, rules, regulations, and
resolutions are not in violation of the provisions of this Act or
the regulations of the Commission and thereafter the Commission shall disapprove, after appropriate notice and opportunity
for hearing, any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution which the
Commission finds at any time is in violation of the provisions of
this Act or the regulations of the Commission. The Commission
shall specify the terms and conditions under which a contract
market may, in an emergency, as defined by the Commission,
adopt a temporary rule dealing with trading requirements without prior Commission approval.