View original document
[…] and Forestry and the House Committee on Agriculture that it is
unable to prescribe such terms and conditions within such period of
time: Provided^ That any such order, rule, or regulation may be made
only after notice and opportunity for hearing: And provided further^
That the Commission may set different terms and conditions for
different markets."
(d) By striking the last sentence of subsection (a) as designated by
this section.
SEC. 403. Section 4 a ( l ) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as
amended (7 U.S.C. 6a), is amended by inserting, following the word
"straddles" in the last sentence of such paragraph the words "or
'arbitrage'" and by adding the following new sentences at the end
of such paragraph: "The word 'arbitrage' in domestic markets shall
be defined to mean the same as a 'spread' or 'straddle'. The Commission is authorized to define the term 'international arbitrage'."
SEC. 404. Section 4a (3) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as
amended (7 U.S.C. 6a), is amended by deleting the period at the end
of the first sentence and adding "as such terms shall be defined by
the Commission within ninety days after the effective date of the