View original document
[…] if death results shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years
or for life."
( c) Subsections (a) and (c) of section 12 of the Voting Rights Act
of 1965 (79 Stat. 443, 444) are amended by striking out the words "or
(b)" following the words "11 (a)".
SEc. 104. (a) Title 18 of the United States Code is amended by
•
•
•
ed'iat e1y a f ter c11apter 101 t h ereof , t he f o11owmg
• new
msertmg,
1mm
chapter:
"Chapter 102.-RIOTS
"See.

"2101. Riots.
"2102. Definitions.

"§ 2101. Riots
"(a) (1) vVhoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses
any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not
!imited to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or television, with
mtent-

Penalt_ies.
Conspiracy
against rights of
citizens.
62 st
696
at.
•

Deprivation of
rights.

42

use

1973j.

62 stat. 79s.
I 8 use 207 I 2076 .

76

PUBLIC LAW 90-284-APR. 11, 1968

Penalty.

Prosecution
proceedings.

Report to
Congress.

[82

STAT.

"(A) to incite a riot; or