View original document
[…] to and durmg the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or
degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the move-

82

STAT.]

91

PUBLIC LAW 90-284-APR. 11, 1968

ment of any articJe or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function"Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.
"(b) Nothing contained in this section shall make unlawful any act
of any law enforcement officer which is performed in the lawful performance of his official duties.
"§ 232. Definitions
"For purposes of this chapter:
"(1) The term 'civil disorder' means any public disturbance inrnlving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which
causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the
proi,:>erty or person of any other individual.
"(2) The term 'commerce' means commerce (A) between any State
or the District of Columbia and any place outside thereof; (B)
between points within any State or the District of Columbia, but
through any place outside thereof; or ( C) wholly within the District
of Columbia.