View original document
[…] a State, or the District of Columbia, while engaged in the enforcement
or prosecution of any of the criminal laws of the l:"nited States, a State,
any political subdivision of a State, or the District of Columbia; and
such term shall specifically include, but shall not be limited to, members o:f the National Guard, as defined in section 101 ( 9) of title 10,
United States Code, members o:f the organized militia of any State, or
territory of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or
the District o:f Columbia, not included within the definition of National
Guard as defined by such section 101 ( 9), and members of the Armed
Forces of the United States, while engaged in suppressing acts of
violence or restoring law and order during a civil disorder.
"§ 233. Preemption
"Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as indicating
an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which any provisions of the chapter operate to the exclusion of State or local laws on

Penalty.

70A Stat. 4.

92

62 Stat. 683.

PUBLIC LAW 9~285-APR. 12, 1968

[82

STAT.

the same subject matter, nor shall any provision of this chapter be
construed to invalidate any provision of State law unless such provisio~ _is inconsistent with any of the purposes of this chapter or any
provision thereof."
(b) The table of contents to "PART I.-CRI!rns" o:f title 18, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after
"11. Bribery and graft_ _______________________________________________ 211"

a new chapter reference as :follows: