Full text of Capital Equivalency Report
[…] The Board, in making determinations on applications, never relies solely upon one factor. Instead, prior to reaching a determination, the Board will take into account all of the factors enumerated by the applicable statutes. https://fraser.stlouisfed.org Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis APPENDIX A https://fraser.stlouisfed.org Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis SEC. - 214 TEXT OF SECTION 214(b) OF THE FOREIGN BANK SUPERVISION ENHANCEMENT ACT OF 1991 MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS BANKING ACT OF 1978 TO THE INTERNATIONAL (b) SECTION 7. - Section 7 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3105) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(j) STUDY ON EQUIVALENCE OF FOREIGN BANK CAPITAL - Not later than 180 days after enactment of this subsection, the Board and the Secretary of the Treasury shall jointly submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Cammi ttee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives a report"(l) analyzing the capital standards contained in the framework for measurement of capital adequacy established by the Supervisory committee of the Bank for International Settlements, foreign regulatory capital standards that apply to foreign banks conducting banking operations in the United