View original document
[…] “ Sec. 18. Any purchases o f currencies or gold by the United States from the
International Monetary Fund may be transferred to and administered by the
fund established by section 10 o f the Gold Reserve A ct o f 1034, as amended (31
U.S.C. 822a), fo r use in accordance with the provisions o f that section. The
Secretary o f the Treasury is authorized to utilize the resources o f that fund for
the purpose o f any repayments in connection with such transactions.”




1

2

BRETTON WOODS AGREEMENTS ACT AMENDMENT

S ec. 2. The last sentence of section 7(c) of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act
(22 U.S.C. 286e) is amended to read as follow s: “The face amount of spe<eialj notes
issued to the Fund under the authority of this subsection and outstanding at
any one time shall not exceed in the aggregate the amount of the f ubf cr*pU™
the United States actually paid to the Fund and the dollar equivalent, oi_cur
rencies and gold which the United States shall have purchased from thei *una
in accordance with the Articles of Agreement, and the face amount of smen
notes issued to the Bank and outstanding at any one time shall not exceed in t
aggregate the amount of the subscription of the United States actually p
the Bank under article II, section 7(i), of the Articles of Agreement
Bank.”
Passed the House of Representatives April 2,1962.
A tte s t :

R a lp h

R.

R o b e rts,

Clerk.

The C h a i r m a n . The purpose of this legislation submitted by the
President to Congress is to strengthen the international monetary sys­