The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Holdings of foreign currency by the Federal Reserve banks in the form of accounts with foreign banks may arise through open market purchases of cable transfers and bills of exchange, through sales of gold to foreign banks, and through the establishment of cross-credits or reciprocal balances between a Federal Reserve bank and a foreign bank. To the extent that such transactions involve open market purchases and sales, they are subject to direction and regulation by tlie Federal Open Market Com m ittee under the provisions o f section 12A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 263) which provides that “no Federal Reserve bank shall engage or decline to engage in open market operations under section 14 of the act except in accordance with the direction of and regulations adopted by the Committee.” Insofar as such transactions involve the opening and maintenance of amounts with foreign banks, they are subject also to the consent and regula tions of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.