The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] does not accept the counteroffer during that time . Notice on adverse action must be in writing and include either the specific reasons for rejection or disclosure of the applicant's rights to obtain the specific reasons in writing . Section 202.12 requires the lender to keep , for 25 months , the notice itself together with any " written or recorded " information used in evaluating the application . This includes the application form and any information conveyed , if recorded . The important trigger which sets in motion all of the above , is the definition of " application " provided in 12 C.F.R. 202.2 ( f ) . Regulation B provides : Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures established by a creditor for the type of credit requested . The term does not include the use of an account or line of credit to obtain an amount of credit that does not exceed a previously established credit limit . A com pleted application for credit means an application 126 in connection with which a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested ( in cluding , but not limited to , credit reports , any additional information requested from the appli cant , and any approvals or reports by governmental agencies , or other persons that are necessary to guarantee , insure , or provide security for the credit or collateral ) ; provided , however , that the creditor has exercised reasonable diligence in obtaining such information . Where an application is incomplete respecting matters that the applicant can complete , a creditor shall make a reasonable effort to notify the applicant of the incompleteness and shall allow the applicant a reasonable opportunity to complete the application . In an unofficial staff opinion (