View original document
[…] (Form PD 2168
should be used.)
(b) Treasury Bonds, Investment Series B-1975-80.—Bonds of this series may
be reissued only in the names of (1) lawful successors in title, (2) the legal representatives or distributees of a deceased owner's estate, or the distributees of a
trust estate, and (3) State supervisory authorities in pursuance of any pledge
required of the owner under State law, or upon termination of the pledge in the
names of the pledgors or their successors. Bonds presented for reissue must be
accompanied by evidence of entitlement.
Sec. 306.22. Exchange of Treasury Bonds, Investment Series B-1975-80.—Bonds
of this series presented for exchange for 1J4 percent 5-year Treasury notes must
bear duly executed assignments to "The Secretary of the Treasury for exchange
for the current series of EA or EO Treasury notes to be delivered to (inserting the
name and address of the person to whom the notes are to be delivered)." The
notes will bear the April 1 or October 1 date next preceding the date the bonds,
duly assigned with supporting evidence, if necessary, are received by the Bureau
or a Federal Reserve Bank or branch. Interest accrued at the rate of 2^i percent