View original document
[…] Discrimination Act, approved June 19, 1936, see text of said act beginning on p.146.]

ROBINSON-PATMAN ANTI-PRICE DISCRIMINATION ACT
[PUBLIC--No. 692--74TH CONGRESS]
[H. R. 8442]
AN ACT
To amend section 2 of the Act entitled “An Act to supplement existing laws against
unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes”, approved October 15,
1914, as amended (U. S. C., title 15, sec. 13), and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That section 2 of the Act entitled “An Act to
supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other
purposes”, approved October 15, 1914, as amended (U. S. C., title 15, sec. 13), is
amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 2. (a) That it shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce in the
course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between
different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of
the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such
commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any
Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place
under the jurisdiction of the United States, and where the effect of such discrimination
may be substantially to lessen competition. or tend to create a monopoly in any line
of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either
grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of
either of them: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent differentials
which make only due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale, or
delivery resulting from the differing methods or quantities in which such commodities
are to such purchasers sold or delivered: Provided, however, That the Federal Trade
Commission may, after due investigation and hearing to all interested parties, fix and
establish quantity limits, and revise the same as it finds necessary, as to particular
commodities or classes of commodities, where it finds that available purchasers in
greater quantities are so few as to render differentials on account thereof unjustly
discriminatory or promotive of monopoly in any line of commerce; and the fore going
shall then not be construed to permit differentials based on differences in quantities
greater than those so fixed and established: And provided further, That nothing herein
contained shall prevent persons engaged in selling goods, wares, or merchandise in
commerce from selecting their own customers in bona fide transactions and not in
restraint of trade: And provided further, That nothing herein contained shall prevent