View original document
[…] of every national banking association shall be held individually responsible for all contracts, etc., to the extent of the amount of their stock
therein, at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in
such shares. Held, that upon the insolvency of such a bank a shareholder who happens to be one of its creditors pan not cancel or diminish
the assessment, to which the provisions of this section make him liable,
by offsetting his individual claim against it. Ib.
37. The liability which shareholders in national banks incur under section 12
of the act of 1804, which provides for a liability " t o the extent of the
amount of their stock therein, at the par value thereof, in addition to
the amount invested in such shares," is that of principals, not of sureties.
Hobart, Receiver, etc., v. Johnson, SFed. Rep.. 493.
38. Such a liability is not one on a " promise to pay the debt, or answer for the