View original document
[…] every national banking association shall be held individually responsible
for all contracts, etc., to the extent of the amount of their stock therein, at
the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares.
Held, that upon the insolvency of such a bank a shareholder who happens
to be one of its creditors can not cancel or diminish the assessment, to
to which the provisions of this section make him liable, by offsetting his
individual claim against it. Ib.
37. The liability which shareholders in national banks incur under section 12 of
the act of 1864, which provides for a liability "to the extent of the amount
of their stock therein, at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount
invested in such shares/' is that of principals, not of sureties. Hobart,
Receiver, etc., v. Johnson, 8 Fed. Rep., 493.
38. Such a liability is not one on a "promise to pay the debt, or answer for the