View original document
[…] privileges granted them. " All the shares of stock in banks, whether of issue or not,
existing by authority of the United States or of the State, and located within the
State, shall be assessed to the owners thereof in the cities or towns where such banks
are located, and not elsewhere, in the assessment of all State, county, and municipal
taxes imposed and levied in such place, whether such owner is a resident of said city
or town or not."
10. There are no statutory provisions governing the winding up of insolvent banks.
11. Article 12, section 11, of the State constitution provides as follows: "No corporation, association, or individual shall issue or put in circulation as money anything but the lawful money of the United States." Section 1511 of volume 1 of Hill's
General Statutes provides: "No corporation organized under this chapter shall, by
any implication or construction, be deemed to possess the power of issuing bills,
notes, or other evidence of debt for circulation as money."