The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (5) Accounting treatm ent o f A gency fees. Fees paid to an agent banking institution for administrative services in an international syndicated loan shall be recognized at the time of the loan closing or as the service is performed, if later. Dated: February 8,1984. William W. Wiles, Secretary, Board o f Governors o f the Federal Reserve System. FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION PART 351—[AMENDED] 1. The authority citation for 12 CFR Part 351 is as follows: Authority: Title DC, Pub. L. 98-181, 97 Stat. 1153. 2. The FDIC proposes to amend Part 351 by adding a new § 351.2 to read as follows: § 351.2 Accounting for international loans fees. (a) D efinitions. (1) “International loan’*means a loan as defined in the instructions to the “Report of Condition and Income” for the respective banking institution (FFIEC Nos. 031, 032, 033 and 034) and made to a foreign government, or to an individual, a corporation, or other entity not a citizen of, resident in, or organized or incorporated in the United States.