The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The Board believes that, section 19(e) is intended, in part, to restrict member bank use of nonmember bank institutions for deposit transactions. The Board re gards the proposed interpretation as necessary in order to enforce the nonmember bank deposit limit imposed by section 19(e) of the Act on member banks. Under the arrangement described above, a non member bank may obtain control over an unlimited amount of deposits of member banks, thereby avoiding the restriction of section 19(e) by merely creating accounting entries on its books. Accordingly, pursuant to its authority under section 19(a) of the Federal Re serve Act (12 U.S.C. 461) “to define the terms used in this section * • * to de termine what types of obligations, whether issued directly by a member bank or indirectly by an affiliate of a member bank or by any other means, and, regardless of the use of the pro ceeds, shall be deemed a deposit, and to prescribe such regulations as it may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section and to prevent evasions thereof” and section 19(e) (12 U.S.C. 463), the Board proposes to adopt an interpretation to define the term “de posit” for purposes of section 19(e) in order to limit the amount of deposits held by a member at the nonmember bank.