View original document
[…] The repeal of the provisions in question would
eliminate this valueless expenditure.
A similar letter is being sent to the chairman of the Committee on Banking
and Currency of the House of Representatives.
The Budget Bureau advises that it has no objection to the submission of this
proposal.
Sincerely yours,
W M . M C C . M A R T I N , Jr.
M E M O R A N D U M O N PROPOSED A M E N D M E N T OF T H E F E D E R A L R E S E R V E A C T T o
P E R M I T E A C H F E D E R A L R E S E R V E B A N K T o P A Y O U T C U R R E N C Y I S S U E D BY
OTHER FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS

The third paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U. S. C. 413)
provides that "Whenever Federal Reserve notes issued through one Federal
Reserve bank shall be received by another Federal Reserve bank, they shall be
promptly returned for credit or redemption to the Federal Reserve bank through
which they were originally issued or, upon direction of such Federal Reserve
bank, they shall be forwarded direct to the Treasurer of the United States to be
retired. No Federal Reserve bank shall pay out notes issued through another
under penalty of a tax of 10 per centum upon the face value of notes so paid out."
As a result of these provisions, it is necessary for each Federal Reserve bank
to sort all of the millions of Federal Reserve notes fit for further circulation which
are received by it from member banks, according to the Reserve bank by which
each note was originally issued.