View original document
[…] "(2) ACTIVITIES OF BRANCHES.^An insured State bank that
establishes a branch in a host State may not conduct any
activity at such branch that is not permissible for a bank
chartered by the host State.
"(3) DEFINITIONS.—^The terms 'host State', 'interstate
merger transaction', and 'out-of-State bank' have the same
meanings as in section 44(f).".
(4) ACT OF NOVEMBER i, I9i8.—The Act entitled "An Act

to provide for the consolidation of the national banking associations." and approved November 7, 1918 (12 U.S.C. 215 et seq.)
is amended—
(A) by redesignating section 2 as section 3;
12 USC 2l5a.
(B) by redesignating section 3 as section 5;
l2USC2l5b.
(C) in the 1st section, by striking "That (a) any national 12 USC 215 note,
banking association" and inserting the following:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

National Bank

"This Act may be cited as the 'National Bank Consolidation and^Merger°Act.
and Merger Act'.
"SEC. 2. CONSOUDATION OF BANKS WITHIN THE SAME STATE.
12 USC 215.
"(a) IN GENERAL.—Any national bank"; and
(D) by inserting after section 3 (as so redesignated
under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph) the following
new section:
"SEC. 4. INTERSTATE CONSOLIDATIONS AND MERGERS.