View original document
[…] or seeks to establish and maintain, a branch; and
"(B) with respect to a bank holding company, a State,
other than the home State of the company, in which the
company controls, or seeks to control, a bank subsidiary.
"(6) OUT-OF-STATE BANK.—The term 'out-of-State bank'
means, with respect to any State, a bank whose home State
is another State.
"(7) OUT-OF-STATE BANK HOLDING COMPANY.—^The term
'out-of-State bank holding company' means, with respect to
any State, a bank holding company whose home State is
another State.".
(d) SUBSIDIARY DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS AS AGENTS.—Section

18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(r) SUBSIDIARY DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS AS AGENTS FOR CERTAIN AFFILIATES.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—^Any bank subsidiary of a bank holding
company may receive deposits, renew time deposits, close loans,
service loans, and receive pa5niients on loans and other obligations as an agent for a depository institution affiliate.
"(2) BANK ACTING AS AGENT IS NOT A BRANCH.—Notwith-

standing any other provision of law, a bank acting as an agent
in accordance with paragraph (1) for a depository institution
affiliate shall not be considered to be a branch of the affiliate.