View original document
[…] income for the metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Director of the Office of Management
and Budget) in which the census tract is located; or
"(ii) in the case of a census tract which is not
located in a metropolitan statistical area, less than
80 percent of the median family income for the State
in which the census tract is located, as determined
without taking into account family income in metropolitan statistical areas in such State.".

^

SEC. 107. EQUAUZING COMPETITIVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNITED
STATES AND FOREIGN BANKS.
(a) REGULATORY OBJECTIVES.—Section 6 of the International

^

Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3104) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (a) through (c) as subsections (b) through (d), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after "SEC. 6" the following new subsection:
"(a) OBJECTIVE.—In implementing this section, the Comptroller
and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall each, by affording equal competitive opportunities to foreign and United States

PUBLIC LAW 103-328—SEPT. 29, 1994

108 STAT. 2359

banking organizations in their United States operations, ensure
that foreign banking organizations do not receive an unfair competitive advantage over United States banking organizations.".
(b) REVIEW OF REGULATIONS.—
12 use 3i04
(1) IN GENERAL.—Each Federal banking agency, after con- "o**sultation with the other Federal banking agencies to assure
uniformity, shall revise the regulations adopted by such agency
under section 6 of the International Banking Act of 1978 to