View original document
[…] takes an action described in paragraph (2), the amendments
made by subsection (a) shall continue to apply to a loan made,
insured, or guaranteed under the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act in the State after the date the action was
taken pursuant to a commitment for the loan that was entered
into during the period beginning on the date of enactment
of this Act, and ending on the date on which the State takes
the action.
SEC. 114. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS FOR BANKING AGENCY DECISIONS
PREEMPTING STATE LAW.

Chapter 4 of title LXII of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C.
21 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new
section:

PUBLIC LAW 103-328—SEPT. 29, 1994

108 STAT. 2367

"SEC. 5244. INTERPRETATIONS CONCERNING PREEMPTION OF CERTAIN STATE LAWS.
"(a)

12 u s e 43.

NOTICE AND OPPORTUNITY FOR COMMENT REQUIRED.—

Before issuing any opinion letter or interpretive rule, in response
to a request or upon the agency's own motion, that concludes
that Federal law preempts the application to a national bank of
any State law regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of intrastate branches, or
before making a determination under section 5155(f)(l)(A)(ii) of
the Revised Statutes, the appropriate Federal banking agency (as
defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) shall—
"(1) publish in the Federal Register notice of the preemption
or discrimination issue that the agency is considering (including
a description of each State law at issue);
"(2) give interested parties not less than 30 days in which