View original document
[…] (A) the term "Federal banking agency" means—
(i) the Comptroller of the Currency with respect
to Federal branches of foreign banks; and
(ii) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
with respect to State branches of foreign banks; and
(B) the term "uninsured branch" means a branch of
a foreign bank that is not an insured branch, as defined
in section 3(s)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12U.S.C. 1813(s)(3)).

(c) AMENDMENT AFFIRMING THAT CONSUMER PROTECTION LAWS
APPLY TO FOREIGN BANKS.—Section 9(b) of the International Bank-

ing Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3106a) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as
subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after "which—" the following new
subparagraph:
"(A) impose requirements that protect the rights of
consumers in financial transactions, to the extent that
the branch, agency, or commercial lending company
engages in activities that are subject to such laws;"; and
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as
subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively; eind
(B) by inserting after "which—" the following new
subparagraph:
"(A) impose requirements that protect the rights of
consumers in financial transactions, to the extent that