View original document
[…] "(B) the applicability, if any, of any State law which
is similar to the antitrust laws.
"(5) EXCEPTION FOR BANKS IN DEFAULT OR IN DANGER OF

DEFAULT.—^The Board may approve an application pursuant
to paragraph (1)(A) which involves—
"(A) an acquisition of 1 or more banks in default or
in danger of default; or
"(B) an acquisition with respect to which assistance
is provided under section 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act;
without regard to subparagraph (B) or (D) of paragraph (1)
or paragraph (2) or (3).".
(b) STATE TAXATION AUTHORITY N O T AFFECTED.—Section 7 of

the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1846) is
amended—
(1) by striking "No provision" and inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.—^No provision"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b) STATE TAXATION AUTHORITY N O T AFFECTED.—^No provision

of this Act shall be construed as aifecting the authority of any
State or political subdivision of any State to adopt, apply, or administer any tax or method of taxation to any bank, bank holding
company, or foreign bank, or any affiliate of any bank, bank holding
company, or foreign bank, to the extent that such tax or tax method
is otherwise permissible by or under the Constitution of the United
States or other Federal law.".
(c) DEFINITIONS.—Section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act
of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsections:

"(n)

INCORPORATED DEFINITIONS.—For

purposes of this Act,

the terms 'insured depository institution', 'appropriate Federal