View original document
[…] or method of taxation, shall apply to a branch (in such State)
of an out-of-State national bank to the same extent as such
laws would apply if the branch were a national bank the
main office of which is in such State.
"(3) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—NO provision of this subsection may be construed as affecting the legal standards for
preemption of the application of State law to national banks.".
(2) ACT OF MAY i, isse.—Section 2 of the Act entitled
"An Act to enable national banking associations to increase
their capital stock and to change their names and locations."
and approved May 1, 1886 (12 U.S.C. 30) is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:
"(c) COORDINATION WITH REVISED STATUTES.—In the case of
a national bank which relocates the main office of such bank from
1 State to another State after May 31, 1997, the bank may retain
and operate branches within the State from which the bank
relocated such office only to the extent authorized in section
5155(e)(2) of the Revised Statutes.".
(3) FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT.—
(A) EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY FOR ADDITIONAL BRANCHES
OF STATE NONMEMBER BANKS.—Section 18(d) of the Federal

Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(d)) is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3)