View original document
[…] bank is the 1 State of such States which is selected to be
the home State by the foreign bank or, in default of any
such selection, by the Board; and
"(2) in the case of a foreign bank that does not have
a branch, agency, subsidiary commercial lending company, or
subsidiary bank in more than 1 State, the home State of the
foreign bank is the State in which the foreign bank has a
branch, agency, subsidiary commercial lending company, or
subsidiary bank.".

PUBLIC LAW 103-328—SEPT. 29, 1994

108 STAT. 2357

SEC. 105. COORDINATION OF EXAMINATION AUTHORITY.

Section 10 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1820) is amended by inserting after subsection (g) the following
new subsection:
"(h) COORDINATION OF EXAMINATION AUTHORITY.—

"(1) IN GENERAL,.—^The appropriate State bank supervisor
of a host State may examine a branch operated in such State
by an out-of-State insured State bank that resulted from an
interstate merger transaction approved under section 44 or
a branch established in such State pursuant to section 5155(g)
of the Revised Statutes or section 18(d)(4)—
"(A) for the purpose of determining compliance with
host State laws, including those that govern banking,
community reinvestment, fair lending, consumer protection,