View original document
[…] Sec. 205, National Community Service Commemorative Coins.
Sec. 206. Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Commemorative Coins.
Sec. 207, United States Military Academy Bicentennial Commemorative Coins.
Sec. 208. United States Botanic Garden Commemorative Coins.
Sec. 209. Mount Rushmore Commemorative Coins.
Sec. 210. Study and report on the United States financial services system.
Sec. 21L Flexibility in choosing boards of directors.

PUBLIC LAW 103-328—SEPT. 29, 1994

108 STAT. 2339

TITLE I—INTERSTATE BANKING AND
BRANCHING
SEC. 101. INTERSTATE BANKING.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3(d) of the Bank Holding Company
Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(d)) is amended to read as follows:
"(d) INTERSTATE BANKING.—
"(1) APPROVALS AUTHORIZED.—
"(A) ACQUISITION OF BANKS.—The Board may approve

an application under this section by a bank holding company that is adequately capitalized and adequately managed to acquire control of, or acquire all or substantially
all of the assets of, a bank located in a State other than
the home State of such bank holding company, without
regard to whether such transaction is pronibited under
the law of any State.
"(B) PRESERVATION OF STATE AGE LAWS.—

"(i) I N GENERAL.—^Notwithstanding subparagraph
(A), the Board may not approve an application pursuant to such subparagraph that would have the effect
of permitting an out-of-State bank holding company
to acquire a bank in a host State that has not been