View original document
[…] 108 STAT. 2352

PUBLIC LAW 103-328—SEPT. 29, 1994

consolidation or merger is approved pursuant to section 44 of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
"(b) SCOPE OF APPLICATION.—Subsection (a) shall not apply

with respect to any consolidation or merger before June 1, 1997,
unless the home State of each bank involved in the transaction
has in effect a law described in section 44(a)(3) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act.
"(c) DEFINITIONS.—The terms 'home State' and 'out-of-State
bank' have the same meaning as in section 44(f) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act,".
(5) HOME OWNERS' LOAN ACT.—Section 3 of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1462a) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subsections (f) through (i) as subsections (g) through (j), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subsection (e), the following new
subsection:
"(f) STATE HOMESTEAD PROVISIONS.—^No provision of this Act
or any other provision of law administered by the Director shall
be construed as superseding any homestead provision of any State
constitution, including any implementing State statute, in effect
on the date of enactment of the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking
and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994, or any subsequent amendment to such a State constitutional or statutory provision in effect
on such date, that exempts the homestead of any person from
foreclosure, or forced sale, for the payment of all debts, other
than a purchase money obligation relating to the homestead, taxes
due on the homestead, or an obligation arising from work and
material used in constructing improvements on the homestead.".
SEC. 103. STATE "OPT-IN" ELECTION TO PERMIT INTERSTATE BRANCHING THROUGH DE NOVO BRANCHES.

(a) NATIONAL BANKS.—Section 5155 of the Revised Statutes
(12 U.S.C. 36) is amended by inserting after subsection (f) (as
added by section 102(b)) the following new subsection: