View original document
[…] report required by this section, shall consult with individuals representing the appropriate Federal banking agencies, insured depository institutions, consumers, community groups, and other
interested parties.

12 USC 1811

108 STAT. 2366

PUBLIC LAW 103-328—SEPT. 29, 1994

(c) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section, the terms
"appropriate Federal banking agency" and "insured depository
institution" have the same meanings as in section 3 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act.
SEC. 113. MAXIMUM INTEREST RATE ON CERTAIN FMHA LOANS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 307(a) of the ConsoHdated Farm and
Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1927(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking "Except" and inserting
"Notwithstanding the provisions of the constitution or laws
of any State limiting the rate or amount of interest that may
be charged, taken, received, or reserved, except"; and
(2) in paragraph (5)—
(A) by striking "(5) The" and inserting "(5)(A) Except
as provided in subparagraph (B), the"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) In the case of a loan made under section 310B as a