View original document
[…] extent the bank would be authorized, under this section
or any other provision of law referred to in subparagraph
(A), to acquire, establish, or commence to operate a branch
in such State if—
"(i) the bank had no branches in such State; or
"(ii) the branch resulted from—
"(I) an interstate merger transaction approved
pursuant to section 44; or
"(II) a transaction after May 31, 1997, pursuant to which the bank received assistance from
the Corporation under section 13(c).".
(B) ACTIVITIES O F BRANCHES O F STATE BANKS RESULTING FROM INTERSTATE MERGER TRANSACTIONS.—Section 24

of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831a)
is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(j) ACTIVITIES OF BRANCHES OF OUT-OF-STATE BANKS.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—^The laws of a host State, including laws
regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair
lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply
to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank
to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch
of a bank chartered by that State.
"(2) ACTIVITIES OF BRANCHES.^An insured State bank that
establishes a branch in a host State may not conduct any
activity at such branch that is not permissible for a bank
chartered by the host State.
"(3) DEFINITIONS.—^The terms 'host State', 'interstate