View original document
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b) STATE TAXATION AUTHORITY N O T AFFECTED.—^No provision

of this Act shall be construed as aifecting the authority of any
State or political subdivision of any State to adopt, apply, or administer any tax or method of taxation to any bank, bank holding
company, or foreign bank, or any affiliate of any bank, bank holding
company, or foreign bank, to the extent that such tax or tax method
is otherwise permissible by or under the Constitution of the United
States or other Federal law.".
(c) DEFINITIONS.—Section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act
of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsections:

"(n)

INCORPORATED DEFINITIONS.—For

purposes of this Act,

the terms 'insured depository institution', 'appropriate Federal
banking agency', 'default', 'in danger of default', and 'State bank
supervisor' have the same meanings as in section 3 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act.
"(o) OTHER DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this Act, the following definitions shall apply:
"(1) ADEQUATELY CAPITALIZED.—^The term 'adequately
capitalized' means a level of capitalization which meets or
exceeds all applicable Federal regulatory capital standards.