View original document
[…] States, any State, or the District of Columbia is not permitted

PUBLIC LAW 103-328—SEPT. 29, 1994

108 STAT. 2361

to manage at any branch or subsidiary of such bank which
is located outside the United States.
"(2) REGULATIONS.—^Any regulations promulgated to carry
out this section—
"(A) shall be promulgated in accordance with section
13; and
"(B) shall be uniform, to the extent practicable.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph
(1) shall become effective at the end of the 180-day period
beginning on the date of enactment of this Act.
(f) MEETING COMMUNITY CREDIT NEEDS.—Section 5(a) of the

International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3103(a)) (as amended
by section 104 of this Act) is amended by inserting after paragraph
(7) the following new paragraph:
"(8) CONTINUING REQUIREMENT FOR MEETING COMMUNITY
CREDIT NEEDS AFTER INITIAL INTERSTATE ENTRY BY ACQUISITION.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—If a foreign bank acquires a bank
or a branch of a bank, in a State in which the foreign
bank does not maintain a branch, and such acquired bank
is, or is part of, a regulated financial institution (as defined
in section 803 of the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977),
the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 shall continue
to apply to each branch of the foreign bank which results
from the acquisition as if such branch were a regulated
financial institution.
"(B)

EXCEPTION FOR BRANCH THAT RECEIVES ONLY

DEPOSITS PERMISSIBLE FOR AN EDGE ACT CORPORATION.—
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any branch that receives
only such deposits as are permissible for a corporation
organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act
to receive.".