View original document
[…] just. In an appropriate case, the court may award
the petitioner the damages which he has sustained."
"§1306. Applicability of provisions governing actions. Except as otherwise expressly or by plain implication prescribed by statute, the provisions of statute
and rule applicable to practice or procedure in an
action applied to the proceeding under this article
so far as such provisions can be applied to its substance and subject matter without regard to its form."


http://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

30
Appendix.
Title 12, U. S. C., Section 341, provides as to the powers
and duties of Federal Reserve Banks, the relevant provisions of which are as follows:
"§341. General enumeration of powers. Upon the
filing of the organization certificate with the Comptroller of the Currency, a Federal reserve bank shall
become a body corporate, and as such, and in the name
designated in such organization certificate, shall have
power— * * * Fourth. To sue and be sued,
complain and defend, in any court of law or equity."
The relevant provisions of Section 632, of Title 12, U. S. C.
are as follows:
"§632. * * *, Jurisdiction where Federal reserve
bank a party. * * *
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all
suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity