View original document
[…] As Clause
2 of Article Sixth of the Constitution of the United States
provides that acts of Congress "shall be the Supreme Law
of the Land; and the Judges in every state shall be bound
thereby, anything in the Constitution or Laws of any State
to the contrary notwithstanding" (See Hines v. Lowrey, 305
U. S. 85, at p. 91), it follows that the performance of a
duty specifically enjoined by Act of Congress upon a resident federal agency subject to suit in the Supreme Court
of the State of New York, may be compelled under Article
78 of the New York Civil Practice Act. The Respondent
is admitted to be such an agency. Congress has specifically
provided (Title 12, U. S. C. A. § 341) that a Federal
Reserve Bank shall have power— "* * * Fourth. To sue
and be sued, complain and defend in any court of law or
equity,".
In New York State, by the decisions of the Court of Appeals, governmental agencies performing a governmental
duty not judicial in its nature are not immune from liability for their torts or from liability in mandamus. Bai/rd