View original document
[…] Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

30
Appendix.
Title 12, U. S. C., Section 341, provides as to the powers
and duties of Federal Reserve Banks, the relevant provisions of which are as follows:
"§341. General enumeration of powers. Upon the
filing of the organization certificate with the Comptroller of the Currency, a Federal reserve bank shall
become a body corporate, and as such, and in the name
designated in such organization certificate, shall have
power— * * * Fourth. To sue and be sued,
complain and defend, in any court of law or equity."
The relevant provisions of Section 632, of Title 12, U. S. C.
are as follows:
"§632. * * *, Jurisdiction where Federal reserve
bank a party. * * *
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all
suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity
to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party
shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United
States, and the district courts of the United States
shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits and
any Federal Reserve bank which is a defendant in any
such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof,
remove such suit from a State court into the district
court of the United States for the proper district by
following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. No attachment or execution
shall be issued against any Federal Reserve bank or
its property before final judgment in any suit, action,
or proceeding in any State, county, municipal, or
United States court. (Dec. 23, 1913, c. 6, §25 (b)
June 16, 1933, c. 89, § 15, 48 Stat. 184.)"


http://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

IN THE

uprrmr (bud

fur 1tuifr1 'ftfrs

OCTOBER TERM, 1941
No.

ARMAND SCHMOLL, INC.,
Petitioner,
V.

THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK.