The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Louis 30 Appendix. Title 12, U. S. C., Section 341, provides as to the powers and duties of Federal Reserve Banks, the relevant provisions of which are as follows: "§341. General enumeration of powers. Upon the filing of the organization certificate with the Comptroller of the Currency, a Federal reserve bank shall become a body corporate, and as such, and in the name designated in such organization certificate, shall have power— * * * Fourth. To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law or equity." The relevant provisions of Section 632, of Title 12, U. S. C. are as follows: "§632. * * *, Jurisdiction where Federal reserve bank a party. * * * "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits and any Federal Reserve bank which is a defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suit from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. No attachment or execution shall be issued against any Federal Reserve bank or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding in any State, county, municipal, or United States court. (Dec. 23, 1913, c. 6, §25 (b) June 16, 1933, c. 89, § 15, 48 Stat. 184.)" http://fraser.stlouisfed.org Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis IN THE uprrmr (bud fur 1tuifr1 'ftfrs OCTOBER TERM, 1941 No.