The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] In an appropriate case, the court may award the petitioner the damages which he has sustained." "§1306. Applicability of provisions governing actions. Except as otherwise expressly or by plain implication prescribed by statute, the provisions of statute and rule applicable to practice or procedure in an action applied to the proceeding under this article so far as such provisions can be applied to its substance and subject matter without regard to its form." http://fraser.stlouisfed.org Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis 30 Appendix. Title 12, U. S. C., Section 341, provides as to the powers and duties of Federal Reserve Banks, the relevant provisions of which are as follows: "§341. General enumeration of powers. Upon the filing of the organization certificate with the Comptroller of the Currency, a Federal reserve bank shall become a body corporate, and as such, and in the name designated in such organization certificate, shall have power— * * * Fourth. To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law or equity." The relevant provisions of Section 632, of Title 12, U. S. C. are as follows: "§632. * * *, Jurisdiction where Federal reserve bank a party. * * * "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a