The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] As Clause 2 of Article Sixth of the Constitution of the United States provides that acts of Congress "shall be the Supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every state shall be bound thereby, anything in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the contrary notwithstanding" (See Hines v. Lowrey, 305 U. S. 85, at p. 91), it follows that the performance of a duty specifically enjoined by Act of Congress upon a resident federal agency subject to suit in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, may be compelled under Article 78 of the New York Civil Practice Act. The Respondent is admitted to be such an agency. Congress has specifically provided (Title 12, U. S. C. A. § 341) that a Federal Reserve Bank shall have power— "* * * Fourth. To sue and be sued, complain and defend in any court of law or equity,". In New York State, by the decisions of the Court of Appeals, governmental agencies performing a governmental duty not judicial in its nature are not immune from liability for their torts or from liability in mandamus.