View original document
[…] Rules and regulations pursuant to this subsection and section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act shall be issued not later than 150 days after the date of enactment of this section and shall bc issued in final form and become effective not later than 120 days after they are first issued. (b) Section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act,is amended by adding after the first. paragraph (12 U.S.C. 611), the following new paragraph: "The Congress hereby declares that it is the purpose of this section to provide for the establishment of international banking and financial corporations operating under Federal supervision with powers sufficiently broad to enable them to compete effectively with similar foreign-owned institutions in the United States and abroad; to afford to the United States exporter and importer in particular, and to United   http://fraser.stlouisfed.org/ Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis  II. R. 10899-3 States commerce, industry, and agriculture in general, at, all times a ineans of financing international trade, especially United States exports; to foster the participation by regional and smaller banks throughout the United States m the provision of international banking and financing services to all segments of United States agriculture, commerce, and industry, and, in particular small business and farming concerns; to stimulate competition in the provision of international banking and financing services throughout.the United States; and, in conjunct ion with each of the preceding purposes, to facilitate and stimulate. the expoit of United States goods, wares, merchandise, commodities, and services to achieve a sound United States international trade position. Time Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall issue rules and regulations under this section consistent with and in furtherance of the purposes described in the preceding sentence., and, in accordance t herewith, shall review and revise any such . rules and regulations at least once every five years,the first, such period commencing with the effective date of rules and regulations issued pursuant, to section 3(a) of the International Banking Act of 1978, in order to ensure that such purposes are being served in light of prevailing economic conditions and banking practices.". (c) The second sentence of the fourth paragraph of section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 614) is amended by striking out ", all of whom shall be citizens of the United States" after "to elect or appoint directors". (d)