View original document
[…] (e) The third sentence of the sixth paragraph of section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 615(a)) is amended by striking ", but, in no event less than ten per centum of its deposits" and inserting in lieu thereof "for member banks of the Federal Reserve System". (f) The thirteenth paragraph of section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 619) is deleted and the following paragraph is inserted in lieu thereof: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, a majority of the shares of the capital stock of any such corporal ion shall at all times be held and owned by citizens of the United States, by corporations the controlling interest in which is owned by citizens of the United States, chartered under the laws of the United States or of a State of the United St mites, or by firms or companies, the controlling interest in which is owned by citizens of the United States. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, one, or more foreign banks, institutions organized under the laws of foreign countries which own or control foreign banks, or banks organized under the laws of the United States, the States of the TTnited States, or the District, of Columbia, the controlling interests in which are owned by any such foreign banks or institutions, may, with the prior approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and upon such terms and conditions and subject to such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe,own and bold 50 per centum or more of the shares of the capital stock of   http://fraser.stlouisfed.org/ Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis  •  11. R. 10899-4  any corporation organized under this section, and any such corporation shall be subject, to the same provisions of law as any other corporation organized under this section, and the terms 'controls' and 'controlling interest' shall be construed consistently with the definition of 'control' in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956. For the purposes of the preceding sentence of this paragraph the term 'foreign bank' shall have the meaning assigned to it in the International Banking Act of 1978.". (g) The Board shall report, to the Congress not later than 270 (lays after the date of enactment of this Act its recommendations with respect to permitting corporations organized or operating under srci ion 25 or 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, to become members of Federal Reserve Banks.