View original document
[…] For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'subsidiary' shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956.". AMENDMENT TO TIIE BANKING ACT OF 1933 SEC. 12. Section 21 of the Banking Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 378) is amended by striking clause (B) of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(B) shall be permitted by the United States, any State, territory, or district to engage in such business and shall be subjected by the laws of the United States, or such State, territory, or district to examination and regulations or,". REGULATION AND ENFORCEMENT SEC. 13. (a) The Comptroller, the Board, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, are authorized and empowered to issue such rules, regulations, and orders as each of them may deem necessary in order to perform their respective duties and functions under this