The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The first and second sentences of section 19(1) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371a) are hereby repealed. (b). The third sentence of section 19(i) of the Federal Reserve Act is amended by striking out "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a" and inserting in lieu thereof "A". SEC. 103. The first sentence of section 18(g)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(g)(1)) is hereby repealed. SEC. 104. The second sentence of section 5(b)(1)(B) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(b)(1)(B)) is hereby repealed. SEC. 105. Section 19(b) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)) is amended by striking the last sentence in subparagraph following: (8)(A) and inserting "This subparagraph does in lieu thereof the not apply to (1) any category of deposits or accounts which are first authorized pursuant to Federal law in any State after April 1, 1980; nor (2) an amount equal to the amount by which current total demand deposits exceeds the amount of demand deposits held by the https://fraser.stlouisfed.org Federal Reserve Bank of St.