View original document
[…] the State Treasurer, Secretary of the Commonwealth, the Secretary of
Banking, - hereinafter referred to as the 1Board1, - a license to engage in such business." (Act of June 19, 1911, P. L. 1060, sec. 1,




215
- 02 -

X-6812

as amended by Act of April 6» 163?.
106, Fdi 73, sec. 1, and
Act of April 25, 1S29, P. L. 813, sec. 1; Pardon'8 Penna. Stats.,
Title 7, sec. 711, p. 175).
The Board to License Private Bankers has been reorganized
and continued by the provisions of the Pennsylvania Administrative
Code of April 9th, 1929, P. L. 177, Section 202 of Article II of
that Code provides that "The following boards, commissions, and offices
are hereby placed and matie departmental administrative boards, commissions, or offices, as the case may be, in the respective administrative departments mentioned in the preceding section, as follows:
. . . . . .
In the Department of Banking, Board to License Private
Bankers."
Section 428 of Article IV of the Administrative Code provides that "The Board to License Private Bankers shall consist of
the Secretary of Banking, who shall be chairman thereof, the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and the State Treasurer."