View original document
[…] (Annotated Code of Maryland for 1924, Article 23, Section 36).
MASSACHUSETTS.
Consolidation or merger of trust companies.
The laws provide that "Ho trust company shall be merged
in or consolidated with another trust company except with the
written approval of the commissioner and under the provisions

of

sections forty-two and forty-six of chapter one hundred and fiftysix, which are hereby made applicable to the sale or exchange of
all the property and assets, including the good will and corporate
franchise, of a trust company."

(General Laws, ch. 172, sec. 44,

as amended by Acts of 1931, ch. 11.)




Section 42 of Chapter 156 above referred to provides that

X-5931
-* 6? -

:

(Massachusetts - cont'd.)
"Every corporation may, at a meeting duly called for the purpose, by
vote of two-thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled
to vote, or by a larger vote if the agreement of association or act
of incorporation so requires, change its corporate name, the nature
of its business, the classes of its capital stock subsequently to be
issued and their preferences and voting power, or make any other
lawful amendment or alteration in its agreement of association or
articles or organization, or in the corresponding provisions of its
act of incorporation, or authorize the sale, lease or exchange of
all its property and assets, including its good will, upon such
terms and conditions as it deems expedient."

(General Laws, ch.

155, sec. 42.)
Section 46 of Chapter 156 provides for the appraisal and
payment of the value of stock held by any stockholder who at the
stockholders' meeting referred to in section 42 voted against a
sale, lease, exchange of property and assets, or a change in the