View original document
[…] Corn Exchange Bank. That bank charged the account of the plaintiff.
The plaintiff did not asquiesce until December 28, 1921, when, under
the ruling of the Comptroller of the Currency, it credited



—

6

—

X-6969

the Corn Sxchange and charged to undivided profits.
Section 11 of the federal Reserve Act of December 23, 1923,
provides that the federal reserve ""board shall perform the duties,
functions, or services specified in this chapter, and malce all rules
and regulations to enable said board effectively to perform the same".
38 Stat. 262, c. 6, §11; 12 USCA, Tit. 12, c. 3, §248 (i), p. 318.
Section 13 of the Act, 38 Stat. 253, c. 6, §113; 40
Stat. 234, c. 32, §4, 12 USCA, Tit. 12, c. 3, §342, p. 334, provides in part:
11
Any Federal reserve bank may receive from any
of its member banks, and from the United States, deposits
of current funds in lawful money, national-bank notes,
Federal reserve notes, or checks, and drafts, payable
upon presentaton, and also, for collection, maturing
notes and bills; or, solely for purposes of exchange
or of collection, may receive from other Federal reserve
banks deposits of current funds in lawful money, nationalbank notes, or checks upon other Federal reserve banks,
and checks and drafts, payable upon presentation within
its district, and maturing notes and bills payable within its district; or, solely for the purposes of exchange
or of collection, may receive from any nonmember bank or
trust company deposits of current funds in lawful money,
national-banknotes, Federal reserve notes, checks, and
drafts payable upon presentation, or maturing notes and
bills;"
Referring to §13, and certain provisions of Regulation J,
series 1917, in a case having some features similar to this, the
court said in Transcontinental Oil Co. v. Federal Reserve Bank of
Minneapolis, 172 Minn. 58, 214 F. W. 918;