The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] each Federal Reserve Bank shall pay to the United States the aggregate amount which the Secretary of the Treasury has heretofore paid to such bank under the provisions of section 13b of the Federal Reserve Act, together with any net earnings thereon for the period from January 1, 1946, to the date on which such payment to the United States is made; and such payment shall constitute a full discharge of any obligation or liability of the Federal Reserve Bank to the United States or to the Secretary of the Treasury arising out of subsection (e) of said section 13b or any agreement thereunder. Sec. 2. Amendment of last paragraph of section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act. The last paragraph of section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C., section 347c) is hereby amended as follows: (a) Strike out the following languages "secured by direct obligations of the United States. Such advances shall be made for periods not exceeding 90 days and shall f^ear interest at rates fixed from time to time by the Federal reserve bank, subject to %mhe review and determination of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.11 (b) Substitute for the language thus stricken out the following new language: when satisfied that the requisite financial assistance is not obtainable on a reasonable basis from the usual sources; may guarantee any financing institution against loss of principal or interest on any loan made to