View original document
[…] A national bank’s authority to provide products or services to its customers necessarily
encompasses the ability to charge a fee for the product or service.26 This ability to charge a fee
for the bank’s products and services is expressly reaffirmed in OCC regulations.27 As a result,
state efforts to limit or otherwise control, directly or indirectly, the price a national bank may

26

Bank of America v. City and County of San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551 (9th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 538
U.S. 1069 (2003).
27
12 C.F.R. Section 7.4002(a) provides that “[a] national bank may charge its customers non-interest
charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.”

- 14 charge for its products and services are preempted and invalid under the Supremacy Clause.
Examples of these types of restrictions are:
•

Different states could impose different limits on the rates of interest that may be charged