View original document
[…] power to preempt inconsistent state laws.32

The authority under 12 U.S.C. 93a
described by the court in CSBS v.
Conover thus amply supports the
adoption of regulations providing that
specified types of state laws purporting
to govern as applied to national banks’
lending and deposit-taking activities are
preempted.
Under 12 U.S.C. 371, the OCC has the
additional and specific authority to
provide that the specified types of laws
relating to national banks’ real estate
lending activities are preempted. As we
have described and as recognized in
CSBS v. Conover,33 12 U.S.C. 371 grants
the OCC unique rulemaking authority
with regard to national banks’ real estate
lending activities. That section states:
[a]ny national banking association
may make, arrange, purchase or sell
loans or extensions of credit secured by
liens on interests in real estate, subject
to section 1828(o) of this title and such
restrictions and requirements as the
Comptroller of the Currency may
prescribe by regulation or order.34
The language and history of 12 U.S.C.
371 confirm the real estate lending
powers of national banks and that only
the OCC ‘‘subject to other applicable
Federal law ‘‘and not the states may
impose restrictions or requirements on
national banks’ exercise of those
powers. The Federal powers conferred
by 12 U.S.C. 371 are subject only ‘‘to
section 1828(o) of this title and such
restrictions and requirements as the
Comptroller of the Currency may
prescribe by regulation or order.’’ 35
at 878 (emphasis added).
CSBS v. Conover, the court also held that the
authority conferred by 12 U.S.C. 371, as the statute
read at the time relevant to the court’s decision,
conferred authority upon the OCC to issue the
preemptive regulations challenged in that case. The