View original document
[…] developed in the last decades as well as by direct methods. The securitized
formats are tools used to effect the selling, purchasing, borrowing, and lending
functions of the secondary market. They were developed so that these market
functions could be accomplished more efficiently, but they are mere tools, another
means of performing the same functions. 31
2.

12 C.F.R. Part 1

In 1996, the OCC codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1.3(g) its long-standing position, as affirmed by
case law, that a national bank may securitize and sell assets that it originates or has acquired
from others. 32 Section 1.3(g) today remains the same as in 1996 and provides:
A national bank may securitize and sell assets that it holds, as a part of its banking
business. The amount of securitized loans and obligations that a bank may sell is not
limited to a specified percentage of the bank’s capital and surplus.
In addition, the OCC’s 1996 amendments to Part 1 added two new types of securities to
effect the changes made by SMMEA and CDRI, as discussed above, and developments in
30

See, e.g., Letter from Robert L. Clarke, Comptroller of the Currency, to the Honorable Alfonse M.