View original document
[…] purchases of certain distressed money market fund assets by an affiliate at a price “equal to the greater of the
amortized cost of the security or its market price (in each case, including accrued interest).” Funds that secured
support from an affiliate through a transaction authorized by Rule 17a-9 did not require SEC approval, or a noaction letter. For some non-2a-7 funds, such as bank common and collective investment funds, other rules apply
that limit the ability of a bank to purchase assets out of a bank-run fund. 12 CFR 9.18(b)(8) – self-dealing and
conflicts of interest limitations. A bank is authorized to purchase a defaulted investment held by a fund “if, in the
judgment of the bank, the cost of segregating the investment is excessive in light of the market value of the
investment. If a bank elects to purchase a defaulted investment, it shall do so at the greater of market value or the
sum of cost and accrued unpaid interest.” 12 CFR 9.18(b)(8)(iii).

501

comply with the disclosures and other requirements associated with the retail funds, investors expect
somewhat riskier investing and higher returns for their money. Nonetheless, enhanced funds also operate