View original document
[…] requirements. See 44 U.S.C. § 2901(14) (defining federal agency to include, among other
things, “any establishment in the legislative . . . branch” except the Senate or House of
Representatives); FERA, § 5(a) (providing that the FCIC is “established in the legislative
branch”).
B.

Scope of Record-Keeping Obligations

The FCIC does not need to preserve every document; rather, the FCIC “shall make and
preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization,
functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and [its] essential transactions.” 44 U.S.C. §
3101.
C.

Record-Keeping Program Requirements

The FCIC will “establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical
and efficient management of the records of the agency.” Id. § 3102. The program must
provide for “effective controls over the creation and over the maintenance and use of
records in the conduct of current business,” id. at § 3102(1); must establish safeguards
against the removal or loss of records, including making it known to FCIC officials and
employees “that records in the custody of the agency are not to be” destroyed except in