View original document
[…] Committee on Standards of Official Conduct of such designation in writing.

Page 9 of 22

I recommend that the Commission adopt a new Resolution to the same effect for the period
commencing at the end of the prior special Government employee resolution in the form
attached. I believe that status as a special Government employee for the period August 19, 2010
to August 18, 2011 is available to the Commissioners despite the fact that some may have
exceeded 130 days of service to the Commission for the period August 19, 2009 to August 18,
2010.
By way of background, 18 U.S.C. § 202(a) provides:
For the purpose of sections 203, 205, 207, 208, and 209 of this title the term "special
Government employee'' shall mean an officer or employee of the executive or legislative
branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States
or of the District of Columbia, who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to
perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days
during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days, temporary duties
either on a full-time or intermittent basis...
The special Government employee category was created by Congress as a way to apply an
important, but limited set of conflict of interest requirements to a group of individuals who
provide important, but limited, services to the Government.