View original document
[…] See 44 U.S.C.
§ 2901(14) (defining federal agency to include, among other things, “any establishment in the
legislative . . . branch” except the Senate or House of Representatives); FERA, § 5(a) (providing that
the FCIC is “established in the legislative branch”).
B.

Scope of Record-Keeping Obligations

The FCIC does not need to preserve every document; rather, the FCIC “shall make and preserve
records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies,
decisions, procedures, and [its] essential transactions.” 44 U.S.C. § 3101.
C.

Record-Keeping Program Requirements
Page 14 of 20

The FCIC will “establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient
management of the records of the agency.” Id. § 3102. The program must provide for “effective
controls over the creation and over the maintenance and use of records in the conduct of current
business,” id. at § 3102(1); must establish safeguards against the removal or loss of records, including
making it known to FCIC officials and employees “that records in the custody of the agency are not
to be” destroyed except in accordance with 44 U.S.C. §§ 3301-3314 (and therefore should only be