The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] See 44 U.S.C. § 2901(14) (defining federal agency to include, among other things, “any establishment in the legislative . . . branch” except the Senate or House of Representatives); FERA, § 5(a) (providing that the FCIC is “established in the legislative branch”). B. Scope of Record-Keeping Obligations The FCIC does not need to preserve every document; rather, the FCIC “shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and [its] essential transactions.” 44 U.S.C. § 3101. C. Record-Keeping Program Requirements Page 14 of 20 The FCIC will “establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of the records of the agency.” Id. § 3102. The program must provide for “effective controls over the creation and over the maintenance and use of records in the conduct of current business,” id. at § 3102(1); must establish safeguards against the removal or loss of records, including making it known to FCIC officials and employees “that records in the custody of the agency are not to be” destroyed except in accordance with 44 U.S.C. §§ 3301-3314 (and therefore should only be