View original document
[…] paragraph (1)."; and
(vi) by inserting "or Public" after "Private" in the heading
(CXi) Section 104(c) (19 U.S.C. 2114(c)) is amended by inserting "or
non-Federal governmental" after "private".
(ii) Section 303 (19 U.S.C. 2413) and section 304(b)(2) (19 U.S.C.
2414(bX2)) are each amended by striking out "private sector".
(iii) The table of sections for chapter 3 of title I is amended by
inserting "and public" after "private" in the item relating to section
135.
SEC. 307. NEGOTIATING AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO FOREIGN DIRECT
INVESTMENT.

19 use 2ii4d.

(a) Paragraph (3) of section 102(g) (19 U.S.C. 2112(gX3)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) the term 'international trade' includes—
"(A) trade in both goods and services, and
"(B) foreign direct investment by United States persons,
especially if such investment has implications for trade in
goods and services.".
(bXl) If the United States Trade Representative, with the advice of
the committee established by section 242 of the Trade Expansion of
1962 (19 U.S.C. 1872), determines that action by the United States is
appropriate to respond to any export performance requirements of