View original document
[…] directly competitive article is not produced in the United States on
January 3,1985.
"(2) The President may disregard subsection (cXl)(B) with respect
to any eligible article if the appraised value of the total imports of
such article into the United States during the preceding calendar
year is not in excess of an amount which bears the same ratio to
$5,000,000 as the gross national product of the United States for that
calendar year (as determined by the Department of C!ommerce)
bears to the gross national product of the United States for calendar
year 1979.".
(c) Section 504 (19 U.S.C. 2464) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(fXD If the President determines that the per capita gross
national product (calculated on the basis of the best available mfor-

PUBLIC LAW 98-573—OCT. 30, 1984

98 STAT. 3023

mation, including that of the World Bank) of any beneficiary developing country for any calendar year (hereafter in this subsection
referred to as the 'determination year') after 1984, exceeds the
applicable limit for the determination year—
"(A) subsection (cXlXB) shall be applied for the 2-year period
beginning on July 1 of the calendar year succeeding the determination year by substituting '25 percent' for '50 percent', and