View original document
[…] October 15, 1984.

Subtitle B—Small Business Trade Assistance
SEC. 221. ESTABLISHMENT OF TRADE REMEDY ASSISTANCE OFFICE IN
THE UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION.

Part 2 of title II of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1330-1341) is
amended by inserting after section 338 the following new section:
"SEC. 339. TRADE REMEDY ASSISTANCE OFFICE.

"(a) There is established in the Commission a Trade Remedy
Assistance Office which shall provide full information to the public,
upon request, concerning—
"(1) remedies and benefits available under the trade laws, and

19 USC 1339.

98 STAT. 2990

PUBLIC LAW 98-573—OCT. 30, 1984

"(2) the petition and application procedures, and the appropriate fiUng dates, with respect to such remedies and benefits.
"(b) Each agency responsible for administering a trade law shall
provide technical assistance to eligible small businesses to enable
them to prepare and file petitions and applications (other than those
which, in the opinion of the agency, are frivolous) to obtain the
remedies and benefits that may be available under that law.
"(c) For purposes of this section—
"(1) The term 'eligible small business' means any business
concern which, in the agency's judgment, due to its small size,
has neither adequate internal resources nor financial ability to