View original document
[…] constitute significant barriers to, or distortions of—
"(i) United States exports of goods or services (including agricultural commodities; and property protected
by trademarks, patents, and copjn-ights exported or
licensed by United States persons), and
"(ii) foreign direct investment by United States persons, especially if such investment has implications for
trade in goods or services; and
"(B) make an estimate of the trade-distorting impact on
United States commerce of any act, policy, or practice
identified under subparagraph (A).

19 USC 2241.

19 use 1872.

"(2) CERTAIN FACTORS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN MAKING ANALY-

SIS AND ESTIMATE.—In making any analysis or estimate under
paragraph (1), the Trade Representative shall take into
account—
"(A) the relative impact of the act, policy, or practice on
United States commerce;
"(B) the availability of information to document prices,
market shares, and other matters necessary to demonstrate
the effects of the act, policy, or practice;
"(C) th3 extent to which such act, policy, or practice is
subject to international agreements to which the United
States is a party; and