View original document
[…] PUBLIC LAW 98-573—OCT. 30, 1984

98 STAT. 2973

TITLE II—CUSTOMS AND MISCELLANEOUS
AMENDMENTS
Subtitle A—Amendments to the Tariff Act of 1930
SEC. 201. REFERENCE.

Elxcept as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this subtitle
an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to,
or repeal of, a title, subtitle, part, section, or other provision, the
reference shall be considered to be made to a title, subtitle, part,
section, or other provision of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1202 et
seq.).
SEC. 202. DRAWBACK.

Section 313 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1313) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (j)—
(A) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (4), and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new
paragraphs:
"(3) If there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which
was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of
its importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that—
"(A) is fungible with such imported merchandise;
"(B) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on
the date of importation of the imported merchandise, either
exported or destroyed under Customs supervision;
"(C) before such exportation or destruction—