View original document
[…] (a) Section 505 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1505) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) Duties determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation
shall be due 15 days after the date of that liquidation or reliquidation, and unless payment of the duties is received by the appropriate
customs officer within 30 days after that date, shall be considered
delinquent and bear interest from the 15th day after the date of
liquidation or reliquidation at a rate determined by the Secretary of
the Treasury.".
(b) Section 520 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1520) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) If a determination is made to reliquidate an entry as a result
of a protest filed under section 514 of this Act or an application for
relief made under subsection (c)(1) of this section, or if reliquidation
is ordered by an appropriate court, interest shall be allowed on any
amount paid as increased or additional duties under section 505(c) of
this Act at the annual rate established pursuant to that section and
determined as of the 15th day after the date of liquidation or
reliquidation. The interest shall be calculated from the date of
payment to the date of (1) the refund, or (2) the filing of a summons
under section 2632 of title 28, United States Code, whichever occurs
first.".
SEC. 211. OPERATION OF CERTAIN DUTY-FREE SALES ENTERPRISES.

Section 555 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1555) is amended—
(1) by striking out "Buildings" in the first sentence thereof