Full text of Trade and Tariff Act of 1984
[…] (a) Paragraph (3) of section 102(g) (19 U.S.C. 2112(gX3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) the term 'international trade' includes— "(A) trade in both goods and services, and "(B) foreign direct investment by United States persons, especially if such investment has implications for trade in goods and services.". (bXl) If the United States Trade Representative, with the advice of the committee established by section 242 of the Trade Expansion of 1962 (19 U.S.C. 1872), determines that action by the United States is appropriate to respond to any export performance requirements of any foreign country or