View original document
[…] and (2), respectively; and
(C) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) The exemption from the customs laws of the United States
provided under subsection (a) shall not be available before June 30,
1986, to bicycle component parts unless such parts are reexported
from the United States, whether in the original package, as components of a completely assembled bicycle, or otherwise.".
(3) The amendments made by paragraph (2) shall take effect on
the fifteenth day after the date of the enactment of this Act.
mi) Section 15 of such Act of June 18, 1934 (19 U.S.C. 81o) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Tangible personal property imported from outside the United
States and held in a zone for the purpose of storage, sale, exhibition,
repackaging, assembly, distribution, sorting, grading, cleaning,
mixing, display, manufacturing, or processing, and tangible personal
property produced in the United States and held in a zone for
exportation, either in its original form or as altered by any of the
above processes, shall be exempt from State and local ad valorem
taxation.".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on
January 1,1983.

Effective date.
19 u s e 81c note.

Effective date.
19 u s e 81o note.

SEC. 232. DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN FOREIGN ADVERTISING
EXPENSES.

(a) Section 162 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to