View original document
[…] "(e) MARKING OF CERTAIN MANHOLE RINGS OR FRAMES, COVERS,
AND ASSEMBLIES THEREOF.—No exception may be made under sub-

section (aX3) with respect to manhole rings or frames, covers, and
assemblies thereof each of which shall be marked on the top surface
with the English name of the country of origin by means of die
stamping, cast-in-mold lettering, etching, or engraving."; and
(3) by striking out "subsection (c)" in subsection (g) (as so
redesignated) and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (f)".
SEC. 208. EQUIPMENTS AND REPAIRS OF CERTAIN VESSELS EXEMPT
FROM DUTIES.

Section 466(e) (19 U.S.C. 1466(e)) is amended to read as follows:
"(eXD In the case of any vessel referred to in subsection (a) that
arrives in a port of the United States two years or more after its last
departure from a port in the United States, the duties imposed by
t h ^ section shall apply only with respect to—
"(A) fish nets and netting, and
"(B) other equipments and parts thereof, repair parts and
materials purchased, or repairs made, during the first six
months after the last departure of such vessel from a port of the
United States.
"(2) If such vessel is designed and used primarily for transporting