View original document
[…] for up to 90 days any request for consultations under
subsection (a) for the purpose of verifying or improving the
petition to ensure an adequate basis for consultation, and
"(B) if such consultations are delayed by reason of subparagraph (A), each time limitation under section 304 shall
be extended for the period of such delay.
"(2) NOTICE AND REPORT.—The Trade Representative shall—
"(A) publish notice of any delay under paragraph (1) in
the Federal Register, and
"(B) report to Congress on the reasons for such delay in
the report required by section 306.".
(f)(1) Paragraph (1) of section 301(e) (19 U.S.C. 2411(e)), as redesignated by subsection (c) of this section, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) COMMERCE.—The term 'commerce' includes, but is not
limited to—
"(A) services (including transfers of information) associated with international trade, whether or not such services are related to specific goods, and
"(B) foreign direct investment by United States persons
with implications for trade in goods or services.".
(2) Section 301(e) (19 U.S.C. 2411(e)), as redesignated by subsection
(c) of this section, is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraphs:
"(3) UNREASONABLE.—The term 'unreasonable' means any
act, policy, or practice which, while not necessarily in violation
of or inconsistent with the international legal rights of the
United States, is otherwise deemed to be unfair and inequitable.
The term includes, but is not limited to, any act, policy, or
practice which denies fair and equitable—
"(A) market opportunities;
"(B) opportunities for the establishment of an enterprise;
or
"(C) provision of adequate and effective protection of
intellectual property rights.
"(4) UNJUSTIFIABLE.—

"(A) I N GENERAL.—The term 'unjustifiable' means any