View original document
[…] facility unless the operator of the duty-free sales enterprise demonstrates to the Secretary of the Treasury that the concession or
approval required for the enterprise has been obtained. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'duty-free sales enterprise' means
an entity that sells, in less than wholesale quantities, duty-free or
tax-free merchandise that is delivered from a bonded warehouse to
an airport, seaport, or point of exit from the United States for
exportation by, or on behalf of, individuals departing from the
United States.".
SEC. 212. CUSTOMS BROKERS.

(a) Section 641 (19 U.S.C. 1641) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 641. CUSTOMS BROKERS.

"(a) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section:
"(1) The term 'customs broker' means any person granted a
customs broker's license by the Secretary under subsection (b).
"(2) The term 'customs business' means those activities involving transactions with the Customs Service concerning the
entry and admissibility of merchandise, its classification and
valuation, the payment of duties, taxes, or other charges assessed or collected by the Customs Service upon merchandise by
reason of its importation, or the refund, rebate, or drawback
thereof.
"(8) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the
Treasury.
"(b) CUSTOM BROKER'S LICENSES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—No person may conduct customs business
(other than solely on behalf of that person) unless that person
holds a valid customs broker's license issued by the Secretary