View original document
[…] If
a complaint for forfeiture is filed under this Act, the Attorney
General may seek dismissal of the complaint in favor of forfeiture
under State law.
"(b) If forfeiture proceedings are discontinued or dismissed under
this section—
"(1) the United States may transfer the seized property to the
appropriate State or local official; and
"(2) notice of the discontinuance or dismissal shall be provided to all known interested parties.
"(c) The Secretary of the Treasury may transfer any property
forfeited under this Act to any State or local law enforcement

19 USC 1616a.

98 STAT. 2988

PUBLIC LAW 98-573—OCT. 30, 1984

agency which participated directly in the seizure or forfeiture of the
property.
"(d) The United States shall not be liable in any action relating to
property transferred under this section if such action is beised on an
act or omission occurring after the transfer.".
(15) Section 619 (19 U.S.C. 1619) is amended—
(A) by inserting "aircraft," after "vehicle," each place it
appears, and
(B) by striking out "$50,000" each place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "$250,000".
(16) The sentence beginning "Whenever any" in section 618