Full text of Trade and Tariff Act of 1984
[…] SEC. 235. PRODUCTS OF CARIBBEAN BASIN COUNTRIES ENTERED IN PUERTO RICO. Subsection (a) of section 213 of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (19 U.S.C. 2703) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) Notwithstanding section 311 of the Tariff Act of 1930, the products of a beneficiary country which are imported directly from such country into Puerto Rico may be entered under bond for processing or use in manufacturing in Puerto Rico. No duty shall be imposed on the withdrawal from warehouse of the product of such processing or manufacturing if, at the time of such withdrawal, such product meets the requirements of paragraph (1)(B).". SEC. 236. USER FEE FOR CUSTOMS SERVICES AT CERTAIN SMALL AIRPORTS. (a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall make customs services available and charge a fee for the use of such customs services at— (1) the airport located at Lebanon, New Hampshire, and (2) any other airport designated by the