Full text of Trade and Tariff Act of 1984
[…] (b) Section 503(c)(1)(E) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2463(c)(1)(E)) is amended to read as follows: "(E) footwear, handbags, luggage, flat goods, work gloves, and leather wearing apparel which were not eligible articles for purposes of this title on April 1,1984,". SEC. 505. LIMITATIONS ON PREFERENTIAL TREATMENT. (a) Section 504(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2464) is amended— (1) by striking out "The President" and inserting in lieu thereof "(1) The President"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new