Full text of Trade and Tariff Act of 1984
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the term 'duty-free sales enterprise' means an entity that sells, in less than wholesale quantities, duty-free or tax-free merchandise that is delivered from a bonded warehouse to an airport, seaport, or point of exit from the United States for exportation by, or on behalf of, individuals departing from the United States.". SEC. 212. CUSTOMS BROKERS. (a) Section 641 (19 U.S.C. 1641) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 641. CUSTOMS BROKERS. "(a) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section: "(1) The term 'customs broker' means any person granted a customs broker's license by the Secretary under subsection (b). "(2) The term 'customs business' means those activities involving transactions with the Customs Service concerning the entry and admissibility of merchandise, its classification and valuation, the payment of duties, taxes, or other charges assessed or collected by the Customs Service upon merchandise by reason of its importation, or the refund, rebate, or drawback thereof. "(8) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury.