View original document
[…] (10) Section 613 (19 U.S.C. 1613) is amended—
(A) by inserting "aircraft," after "vehicle," in the sentence beginning "Except as" in subsection (a);
(B) by striking out "with the Treasurer of the United
States as a customs or navigation fine" and inserting in lieu
thereof "in the general fund of the Treasury of the United
States" in paragraph (3) of the sentence beginning "If no"
in subsection (a); and
(C) by amending subsection (b) by inserting after "and (2)
of this section" the following: "or subsection (a)(1), (a)(3), or
(a)(4) of section 613A of this Act".
(11) Part V of title IV (19 U.S.C. 1581 et seq.) is amended by
adding after section 613 the following new section:
"SEC. 613A. CUSTOMS FORFEITURE FUND.

"(a) There is established in the Treasury of the United States a
fund to be known as the Customs Forfeiture Fund (hereinafter in
this section referred to as the 'fund'), which shall be available to the
United States Customs Service, subject to appropriation, during the
period beginning on the date of the enactment of this section and
ending on September 30, 1987. The fund shall be available with
respect to seizures and forfeitures by the United States Customs
Service under any law enforced or administered by it for payment
(to the extent that such payment is not reimbursed under section
524 of this Act)—
"(1) of all proper expenses of the seizure or the proceedings of
forfeiture and sale (not otherwise recovered under section
613(a)), including, but not limited to, expenses of inventory,