View original document
[…] not know (at the time of the sale to such reseller) the country to
which such reseller intends to export the merchandise,
"(3) the merchandise is exported by, or on behalf of, such
reseller to a country other than the United States,
"(4) the merchandise enters the commerce of such country but
is not substantially transformed in such country, and
"(5) the merchandise is subsequently exported to the United
States,
such country shall be treated, for purposes of this section, as the
country from which the merchandise was exported.".
SEC. 616. HEARINGS.

Section 774(a) (19 U.S.C. 1677c(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) INVESTIGATION HEARINGS.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
administering authority and the Commission shall each hold a
hearing in the course of an investigation upon the request of
any party to the investigation before making a final determination under section 705 or 735.
Ante, pp. 3024,
"(2) EXCEPTION.—If investigations are initiated under subtitle 3028,3029.
A and subtitle B regarding the same merchandise from the
19 USC 1671,
same country within 6 months of each other (but before a final 1673.