View original document
[…] for verification is shown.
In publishing notice of any action referred to in paragraph (1), (2), or
(3), the administering authority shall report the methods and procedures used to verify such information. If the administering authority is unable to verify the accuracy of the information submitted, it
shall use the best information available to it as the basis for its
action, which may include, in actions referred to in paragraph (1),
the information submitted in support of the petition.".
SEC. 619. RECORDS OF EX PARTE MEETINGS; RELEASE OF CONFIDENTIAL
INFORMATION.

Section 777 (19 U.S.C. 1677f) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (3) of subsection (a) to read as
follows:
"(3) Ex PARTE MEETINGS.—The administering authority and
the Commission shall maintain a record of any ex parte meeting
between—
"(A) interested parties or other persons providing factual
information in connection with a proceeding, and
"(B) the person charged with making the determination,
or any person charged with making a final recommendation
to that person, in connection with that proceeding,
if information relating to that proceeding was presented or
discussed at such meeting. The record of such an ex parte