View original document
[…] "Sec. 506. Agricultural exports of beneficiary developing countries.".
19 u s e 2461

SEC. 508. EFFECTIVE DATE.

The amendments made by this title shall take effect on January 4,
1985.

TITLE VI—TRADE LAW REFORM
SEC. 601. REFERENCE.

Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this title an
amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or
repeal of, a title, subtitle, part, section, or other provision, the
reference shall be considered to be made to a title, subtitle, part,
section, or other provision of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C 1202 et
seq.).
SEC. 602. SALES FOR IMPORTATION.

19 use I67id.

Infra.

(a)(1) Section 701(a) (19 U.S.C. 1671(a)) is amended—
(A) by inserting ", or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation," after "imported" in paragraph (1);
(B) by inserting "or by reason of sales (or the likelihood of
sales) of that merchandise for importation" immediately after
"by reason of imports of that merchandise" in paragraph (2);
and
(C) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this subsection and section 7050t>)(l), a reference to the sale of merchandise includes the entering into of any
leasing arrangement regarding the merchandise that is equivalent to the sale of the merchandise.".
(2) Section 705(b)(1) (19 U.S.C. 1671(b)(1)) is amended by inserting
", or sales (or the likelihood of sales) for importation," immediately
after "by reason of imports".
(b) Section 731 (19 U.S.C. 1673) is amended—
(1) by inserting "or by reason of sales (or the likelihood of
sales) of that merchandise for importation" immediately after
"by reason of imports of that merchandise" in paragraph (2),
and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this section and section 735(b)(1), a reference to
the sale of foreign merchandise includes the entering into of