View original document
[…] (4) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (6);
(5) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (7) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and";
(6) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new
paragraph:
"(8) if such country has not taken or is not taking steps to
afford internationally recognized worker rights to workers in
the country (including any designated zone in that country).";
and
(7) by striking out "and (7)" in the unnumbered paragraph at
the end of the subsection and inserting in lieu thereof "(7), and
(8)".
(c) Section 502(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2462) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (3);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (4) and
of inserting in lieu thereof the following: "and the extent to
which such country has assured the United States that it will
refrain from engaging in unreasonable export practices;", and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(5) the extent to which such country is providing adequate
and effective means under its laws for foreign nationals to