View original document
[…] "(B) reduce or eliminate barriers to trade in services; and
"(7) whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps
to afford to workers in that country (including any designated
zone in that country) internationally recognized worker
rights.".

SEC. 504. REGULATIONS; ARTICLES WHICH MAY NOT BE DESIGNATED AS
ELIGIBLE ARTICLES.

(a) Section 503(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 2463(b)) is
amended by inserting ", after consulting with the United States
Trade Representative," immediately after "The Secretary of the
Treasury in the last sentence thereof.
(b) Section 503(c)(1)(E) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C.
2463(c)(1)(E)) is amended to read as follows:
"(E) footwear, handbags, luggage, flat goods, work gloves,
and leather wearing apparel which were not eligible articles for purposes of this title on April 1,1984,".
SEC. 505. LIMITATIONS ON PREFERENTIAL TREATMENT.

(a) Section 504(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2464) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "The President" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(1) The President"; and