View original document
[…] "(2) to obtain the elimination or reduction of, or compensation
for, the significantly distorting effects of foreign government
acts, policies, or practices identified in section 181, with particular consideration given to the nature and extent of foreign
government intervention affecting United States exports of
high technology products or investments in high technology
industries, including—
"(A) foreign industrial policies which distort international trade or investment;
"(B) measures which deny national treatment or otherwise discriminate in favor of domestic high technology
industries;

19 USC 2112.

Ante, p. 3001.

98 STAT. 3008

PUBLIC LAW 98-573—OCT. 30, 1984

"(C) measures which fail to provide adequate and effective means for foreign nationals to secure, exercise, and
enforce exclusive rights in intellectual property (including
trademarks, patents, and copyrights);
"(D) measures which impair access to domestic markets
for key commodity products; and
"(E) measures which facilitate or encourage anticompetitive market practices or structures;
"(3) to obtain commitments that official policy of foreign