View original document
[…] "(B) The amount determined under this subparagraph for the
determination year is an amount equal to—
"(i) $8,500, multiplied by
"(ii) the percentage determined by dividing—
"(I) the excess, if any, of the gross national product of the
United States (as determined by the Secretary of Commerce) for the determination year over the gross national
product of the United States for 1984, by
"(II) the gross national product for 1984.".
SEC. 506. EXTENSION OF THE GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES
AND REPORTS.

(a) Section 505 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2465) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 505. TERMINATION OF DUTY-FREE TREATMENT AND REPORTS.

"(a) No duty-free treatment provided under this title shall remain
in effect after July 4,1993.
"(b) On or before January 4, 1990, the President shall submit to Reports.
the Congress a full and complete report regarding the operation of
this title.
"(c) The President shall submit an annual report to the C!!ongress
on the status of internationally recognized worker rights within
each beneficiary developing country."
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—'The table of contents of the Trade