View original document
[…] Commissioner of Customs who shall take appropriate action
under paragraph (2), and"; and
(5) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

98 STAT. 3028

PUBLIC LAW 98-573—OCT. 30, 1984
"(k) TERMINATION OF INVESTIGATION INITIATED BY ADMINISTERING

Post, p. 3030.

AUTHORITY.—The administering authority may terminate any investigation initiated by the administering authority under section
732(a) after providing notice of such termination to all parties to the
investigation.".
SEC. 605. FINAL DETERMINATION OF CRITICAL CIRCUMSTANCES.

19 use 1671b.

(a)(1) Section 705(a)(2) (19 U.S.C. 1671d(aX2)) is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Such findings may
be affirmative even though the preliminary determination under
section 703(e)(1) was negative.".
(2) Section 705(c) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(4) EFFECT OF AFFIRMATIVE DETERMINATION UNDER SUBSEC-

Ante, p. 3024.

19 use 1673b.