View original document
[…] the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of
such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise
dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least
three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the
Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who
appears to have an interest in the seized article.
(b) As used in this section, the term 'controlled substance' has
the meaning given that term in section 102 of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802).".
(5) Section 608 (19 U.S.C. 1608) is amended—
(A) in the sentence beginning "Any person", by inserting
"aircraft," after "vehicle,"; and
(B) in the sentence beginning "Upon the filing", by inserting after "penal sum o f the following: "$2,500 or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is
lower, but not less than".
(6) Section 609 (19 U.S.C. 1609) is amended—
(A) by striking out "If no" and inserting in lieu thereof
"(a) If no";
(B) by inserting "aircraft," after "vehicle,";
(C) by inserting after "according to law, and" the following: "(except as provided in subsection (b) of this section)";
and