View original document
[…] These are explained in the

memorandum that accompanied my letter to your Chairman submitting the
legislation; this memorandum is reproduced in the November 1965 Committee
Print.

Rather than taking your time now to go through the technicalities

of these changes, perhaps I can best assist you by responding to questions you may have regarding the three bills.

Attachment




ATTACHMENT
Technical Amendments to S. 2353
On page 5, strike line 24, and on page 6, strike lines 1 through 4,
inclusive, and insert in lieu thereof the following:
(b)

The second sentence of subsection (a) of section 3

of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(a))
is amended by striking the words "for the benefit of the
shareholders of such bank" at the end of clause (i) and
inserting in lieu thereof the words "under a trust that constitutes a company as defined in section 2(b)".

On page 7, strike lines 20 through 23, inclusive, and insert in
lieu thereof the following:
"(4) shares held or acquired by a bank in good faith in
a fiduciary capacity, except where such shares are held under
a trust that constitutes a company as defined in section

Explanation:

2(b);"