The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Attachments Table Appendix Table Deposit Performance of Mutual Savings Banks in Massachusetts (Deposits in millions of dollars) Period December 1966 to December 1967 8 FDIC-insured All non-FDIC mutuals___ _ insured mutuals (Percentage change in deposits) + 7.2 + 5.7 December 1967 to December 1968 + 3.6 + 6.4 December 1968 to March 1969 + 1.8 + 2.4 March 1969 to April 1969 - 0.4 + 0.6 April 1969 to May 1969 + 0.7 + 0.6 May 1969 to June 1969 + 0.4 + 0.8 June 1969 to July 1969 + 0.5 + 1. 0 Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation APPENDIX Subsection (g) of section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1828(g)), is amended by adding the following new sentences at the end thereof: "The provisions of this subsection, and of regulations issued thereunder, shall also apply, in the discretion of the Board of Directors, to obligations, other than deposits, which are undertaken by insured nonmember banks and by noninsured banks principally for the purpose of obtaining funds to be used in the banking business. Such discretion shall be exercised by the Board of Directors (after consulting with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and the Federal Home Loan Bank Board) in whatever manner is deemed necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection and may be subject to exceptions consistent therewith."