View original document
[…] such securities any application, report, document, or information with
respect to such issuer: Provided^ however., That the Board may require
municipal securities brokers and municipal securities dealers to furnish to the Board or purchasers or prospective purchasers of municipal
securities applications, reports, documents, and information with
respect to the issuer thereof which is generally available from a source
other than such issuer. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed
to impair or limit the power of the Commission under any provision
of this title."
S E C 14. Section 17 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 Recordkeeping
U.S.C. 78q) is amended by striking subsection (a), redesignating
subsection (b) as subsection (g), and inserting the following as subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) :
"(a) (1) Every national securities exchange, member thereof, broker
or dealer who transacts a business in securities through the medium
of any such member, registered securities association, registered
broker or dealer, registered municipal securities dealer, registered
securities information processor, registered transfer agent, and registered clearing agency and the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board
shall make and keep for prescribed periods such records, furnish such
copies thereof, and make and disseminate such reports as the Commission, by rule, prescribes as necessary or appropriate in the public
interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance
of the purposes of this title.
"(2) Every registered clearing agency shall also make and keep
for prescribed periods such records, furnish such copies thereof, and
make and disseminate such reports, as the appropriate regulatory
agency for such clearing agency, by rule, prescribes as necessary or