View original document
[…] and Exchange Commission's authority over self-regulatory organizations, to
provide for the regulation of brokers, dealers and banks trading in municipal
securities, to facilitate the collection and public dissemination of information
concerning the holdings of and transactions in securities by institutional
Investment managers, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted hy the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled^ That this Act may
be cited as tlie "Securities Acts Amendments of 1975".
SEC. 2. Section 2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C
78b) is amended by inserting immediately before the phrase "and to
impose requirements necessary to make such regulation and control
reasonably complete and effective," the following: "to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanisms of a national market system for
securities and a national system for the clearance and settlement of
securities transactions and the safeguarding of securities and funds
related thereto,".
SEC. 3. Section 3 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78c) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (3) of subsection (a) thereof is amended to read as
follows:
"(3) (A) The term 'member' when used with respect to a national