View original document
[…] to the extent it deems necessary or appropriate, take exclusive jurisdiction of such clearing agency and the records and assets thereof,
wherever located; and the court shall appoint the appropriate regulatory agency for such clearing agency or a person designated by such
appropriate regulatory agency as trustee with power to take possession
and continue to operate or terminate the operations of such clearing
agency in an orderly manner for the protection of participants and
investors, subject to such terms and conditions as the court may
prescribe.".
SEO. 17. Section 21 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78u) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) thereof is amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Commission may, in its discretion, make such investigations as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any provision of this title, the
rules or regulations thereunder, the rules of a national securities
exchange or registered securities association of which such person is a
member or a person associated with a member, the rules of a registered
clearing agency in which such person is a participant, or the rules of
the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board, and may require or permit any person to file with it a statement in writing, under oath or
otherwise as the Commission shall determine, as to all the facts and
circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated. The Commission is authorized in its discretion, to publish information concerning any such violations, and to investigate any facts, conditions,
practices, or matters which it may deem necessary or proper to aid in
the enforcement of such provisions, in the prescribing of rules and
regulations under this title, or in securing information to serve as a
basis for recommending further legislation concerning the matters to
which this title relates.".
(2) Subsections (e) and (f) thereof are redesignated (d) and (e),
respectively, and amended to read as follows:
' ( d ) Wherever it shall appear to the Commission that any person
is engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a