View original document
[…] appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors,
to maintain fair and orderly markets, or to assure equal regulation,
may require—
"(1) any person not a member or a designated representative
of a member of a national securities exchange effecting transactions on such exchange without the services of another person
acting as a broker, or
"(2) any broker or dealer not a member of a national securities
exchange effecting transactions on such exchange on a regular
basis,
to comply with such rules of such exchange as the Commission may
specify.".
SEC. 5. Section 8 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78h) is amended as follows:
(1) The first sentence thereof is amended by striking out the phrase
"any member of a national securities exchange, or any broker or dealer
who transacts a business in securities through the medium of any such
member" and by inserting in lieu thereof the phrase "any registered
broker or dealer, member of a national securities exchange, or broker
or dealer who transacts a business in securities through the medium
of any member of a national securities exchange".