View original document
[…] securities, and closing accounts. Nothing in this p a r a g r a p h shall be
construed ( A ) to affect the authority of the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System, pursuant to section 7 of this title, to prescribe
rules and regulations for the purpose of preventing the excessive use of
credit for the purchase or carrying of securities, or ( B ) to authorize
the Commission to prescribe rules or regulations for such purpose.".

PUBLIC LAW 94-29—JUNE 4, 1975

89 STAT. 127

(6] The section is further amended by adding at the end thereof 15 USC 78o.
the following new subsection:
"(e) The Commission, by rule, as it deems necessary or appropriate
in the public interest and for the protection of investors or to assure
equal regulation, may require any member of a national securities
exchange not required to register under section 15 of this title and any Ante, p. 121.
person associated with any such member to comply with any provision
of this title (other than section 15 (a)) or the rules or regulations thereunder which by its terms regulates or prohibits any act, practice, or
course of business by a 'broker or dealer' or 'registered broker or dealer'
or a 'person associated with a broker or dealer,' respectively.".
SEC. 12. Section 15A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 Registered
securities
U.S.C. 78o-3) is amended as follows:
(1) The title thereof is amended to read: "REGISTERED SECURITIES associations.
ASSOCIATIONS".

(2) Subsections (a) and (b) thereof are amended to read as
follows: