View original document
[…] (B) by striking clause (iii);
(C) by redesignating clause (iv) as clause (vi); and
(D) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:
"(iii) the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision;
"(iv) the Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;
' '
"(v) the chief executive officer of the Corporation;
and"; and

105 STAT. 1768

PUBLIC LAW 102-233—DEC. 12, 1991
(2) in subparagraph (E) by striking "3 members" and inserting
"4 members".

SEC. 305. DUTIES AND AUTHORITIES OF THRIFT DEPOSITOR PROTECTION
OVERSIGHT BOARD.

Section 21A(a)(6) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1441a(a)(6)) is amended—
(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
"(A) To review overall strategies, policies, and goals
established by the Corporation for its activities, which shall
include such items as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board deems likely to have a material effect upon the
financial condition of the Corporation, the results of its
operations, or its cash flows, and such items as the Thrift
Depositor Protection Oversight Board deems to involve
substantial issues of public policy. After consultation with
the Corporation, the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight
Board may require the modification of any such overall
strategies, policies, and goals and their implementation.
Overall strategies, policies, and goals shall include such
items as—
"(i) overall strategies, policies, and goals for case
resolutions, the management and disposition of assets,
the use of private contractors;
"(ii) the use of notes, guarantees, or other obligations
by the Corporation;
"(iii) financial goals, plans, and budgets; and