View original document
[…] to the Congress, not later than September 30 of each calendar year, an unaudited financial statement for the 6month period ending on June 30 of such year.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this subsection 12 USC 1441a
shall apply with respect to annual reports required to be "°**submitted after the end of the 90-day period beginning on the
date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE II—RESTRUCTURING AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE RESOLUTION
TRUST CORPORATION
SEC. 201. STAFF OF THE RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION; CHIEF
EXECUTIVE OFFICER.

Section 21A(b)(9) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1441a(b)(9)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by amending clause (i) to read as
follows:
"(i) FDIC.—The Corporation shall use employees (selected by the Corporation) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation shall provide such personnel to the Corporation for its use. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation need not provide to the Corporation any employee of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation who was employed by
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation on the date
of enactment of the Resolution Trust Corporation
Thrift Depositor Protection Refinance Act of 1991 and
who had not theretofore been provided to the Corporation by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. In
addition to persons otherwise employed by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation shall employ, and shall provide
to the Corporation, such persons as the Corporation
may request from time to time. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation employees provided to the Corporation shall be subject to the direction and control of the
Corporation and any of them may be returned to the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation at any time by
the Corporation in the discretion of the Corporation.
The Corporation shall reimburse the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation for the actual costs incurred in
providing such employees. Any permanent employee of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation who was
performing services on behalf of the Corporation immediately prior to the date of enactment of the Resolution
Trust Corporation Thrift Depositor Protection Re-

105 STAT. 1766

*

Establishment.
^*'*^^^®"*-

PUBLIC LAW 102-233—DEC. 12, 1991
finance Act of 1991 shall continue to be provided to the
Corporation after that date unless the Corporation