View original document
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 21A(b)(3)(A)(ii) of the Federal Home
Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(3)(A)(ii)(II)) is amended to read as
follows:

Dec. 12, 1991
[H.R. 3435]

Resolution Trust
Corporation
Refinancing,
Restructuring,
and
Improvement
Act of 1991.
Banks and
banking.
12 u s e 1421
note.

105 STAT. 1762

PUBLIC LAW 102-233—DEC. 12, 1991
"(ii) for which a conservator or receiver is appointed
after December 31, 1988, and before October 1, 1993
(including any institution described in paragraph (6)).".
(b) CONTINUATION OF RTC RECEIVERSHIP OR CONSERVATORSHIP.—

Section 21A(b)(6) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1441a(b)(6)) is amended to read as follows:
"(6)

CONTINUATION

OF

RTC

RECEIVERSHIP

OR

CONSER-

VATORSHIP.—If the Corporation is appointed £is conservator or
receiver for any insured depository institution described
in paragraph (3)(A) before October 1, 1993, and a conservator or
receiver is appointed for such institution on or after such date,
the Corporation may be appointed as conservator or receiver for
such institution on or after October 1,1993.".
SEC. 104. TERMINATION OF FICO BORROWING AUTHORITY.

Section 21(e)(2) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1441(e)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) TERMINATION OF BORROWING AUTHORITY.—No obligation
of the Financing Corporation shall be issued after the date of