View original document
[…] following new subsection:
"(e) AUTHORITY OF THE APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE.—The Appraisal

Subcommittee shall not set qualifications or experience requirements for the States in licensing real estate appraisers. Recommendations of the Subcommittee shall be nonbinding on the
States.
(b) U S E OF STATE CERTIFIED AND STATE LICENSED APPRAISERS.—
(1) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR USE.—Section 1119(a)(1) of the Finan-

cial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989
(12 U.S.C. 3348(a)(1)) is amended by striking "July 1, 1991" and
inserting "December 31,1992".
(2) EXTENSION OF EFFECTIVE DATE.—Section 1119(b) of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3348(b)) is a m e n d e d (A) in the first sentence, by striking "leading to inordinate delays" and inserting ", or in any geographical political subdivision of a State, leading to significant delays"; and
(B) in the second sentence, by striking "inordinate" and
inserting "significant".
Approved December 12, 1991.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY—H.R. 3435:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 102-358, Pts. 1 and 2 (Ctomm. on Banking, Finance and Urban
Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 137 (1991):