View original document
[…] Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, and the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision.
SEC. 619. APPLICABILITY.

12 USC 1441a

The amendments made by this title shall not apply to any eligible "° '
residential property or eligible condominium property of the Resolution Trust Corporation, that is subject to an agreement for sale

105 STAT. 1792

PUBLIC LAW 102-233—DEC. 12, 1991

entered into by the Corporation before the date of the enactment of
this Act.

TITLE VII—APPRAISAL AMENDMENTS
SEC. 701. REAL ESTATE APPRAISALS.
(a) CERTIFICATION AND LICENSING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 1116 of

the.Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3345) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(e) AUTHORITY OF THE APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE.—The Appraisal

Subcommittee shall not set qualifications or experience requirements for the States in licensing real estate appraisers. Recommendations of the Subcommittee shall be nonbinding on the
States.
(b) U S E OF STATE CERTIFIED AND STATE LICENSED APPRAISERS.—
(1) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR USE.—Section 1119(a)(1) of the Finan-

cial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989
(12 U.S.C. 3348(a)(1)) is amended by striking "July 1, 1991" and
inserting "December 31,1992".