The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Tlie term "securities laws" as used herein includes the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77 et seq.), the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.), the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 (15 U.S.C. 79a et seq.), the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U.S.C. 77aaa et seq.), the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-l et seq.), the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-l et seq.), the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 78aaa et seq), and the Government-Related Securities Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. et seq. ." ) . Section 23 of the Securities Exchange Act SECTION 11. of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78w^ is amended as follows: (1) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) thereof is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) The Commission, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the other agencies enumerated in section 3(a) (34) of this title shall each have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this title for which they are responsible or for the execution of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis 292 functions vested in them by this title, and may for such purposes classify persons, securities, transactions, statements, applications, reports, and other matters within their respective jurisdictions, and prescribe greater, lesser, or different requirements for different classes thereof. No provision of this title imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in yood faith in conformity with a rule, regulation, or order of the Commission, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, other agency enumerated in section 3(a) (34) of this title, the Government-Related Securities Oversight Council, any self-regulatory organization, notwithstanding that such rule, regulation, or order may thereafter be amended or rescinded or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason." (2) Paragraph (3) and subparagraph (G) of paragraph (4) of subsection (b) thereof are amended by striking each reference to the term "municipal securities dealer" and inserting in lieu thereof the term "public securities dealer" Section 28(b) of the Securities Exchange SECTION 12. Act of 1934