The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Nonetheless, we wish to call it to this Committee's attention with hope that the Committee can encourage the Board to comply with the spirit as well as the letter of the law. THE SUNSHINE ACT SHOULD BE STRENGTHENED WITH RESPECT TO DISCLOSURE OF DOCUMENTS Although we wholeheartedly support the general policies of the Sunshine Act, we believe that the Act needs to be strengthened in several respects. Presently, the treatment of documents under the Sunshine Act is unclear, in part because of the provision of the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b {k), which states: "Nothing herein expands or limits the present rights of any person under Section 552 [the Freedom of Information Act.] . . . " The Board is of the view that documents can be obtained only under the Freedom of Information Act, and not under the Sunshine Act, even if the documents are part of an open meeting.