The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Griffith Garwood, Deputy Secretary of the Board, spoke with you https://fraser.stlouisfed.org 35-867 0 • 79 • 19 Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis 286 concerning this request on the day of the meeting and informed you that due to its late receipt your request unfortunately could not be properly considered by the Board at that time. We further understand that PIRG is principally concerned with what it feels is the Board's general practice of closing its discussion of legislative items in reliance upon exemption 9(B) of the Sunshine Act (5 U.S.C. 552b(o) (9) (B) ). Exemption 9(B) provides that an agency may close a meeting, or portion thereof, when it properly determines that such portion or portions of its meeting is likely to "disclose information the premature disclosure of which would(B) in the case of any agency, be likely to significantly frustrate implementation of a proposed agency action, except that subparagraph (B) shall not apply in any instance where the agency has already disclosed to the public the content or nature of its proposed action, or where the agency is required by law to make such disclosure on its own initiative prior to taking final agency action on such proposal•••". The legislative history of the provision demonstrates clearly that it was intended to allow agencies to close their deliberations when premature disclosure of agency intentions would significantly frustrate or even destroy the effectiveness of proposed agency actions.