View original document

The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.

U N IT E D S T A T E S D E P A R T M E N T O F L A B O R
Frances P erk in s, S ecreta ry
B U R E A U O F L A B O R S T A T IS T IC S
Isador L u b in , C om m issioner

+

Labor Offices in the U nited States
and in Canada

Bulletin J'lp. 632

April 1938

U N IT E D S T A T E S
G O V E R N M E N T P R I N T I N G O F F IC E
W A S H I N G T O N : 1938

F o r sale b y th e S u p erin ten d en t o f D oc u m e n ts, W ash in g ton , D . C-




P rice 10 ce n ts




CON TEN TS

Page
Introduction____________________________________________________________
List of offices in the United States:
Federal____________________________________________________________
Alabama___________________________________________________________
Alaska_____________________________________________________________
Arizona____________________________________________________________
Arkansas___________________________________________________________
California__________________________________________________________
Colorado___________________________________________________________
Connecticut________________________________________________________
Delaware__________________________________________________________
District of Columbia_______________________________________________
Florida____________________________________________________________
Georgia____________________________________________________________
Hawaii_____________________________________________________________
Idaho______________________________________________________________
Illinois_____________________________________________________________
Indiana____________________________________________________________
Iowa----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Kansas____________________________________________________________
Kentucky__________________________________________________________
Louisiana__________________________________________________________
Maine_____________________________________________________________
Maryland__________________________________________________________
Massachusetts_____________________________________________________
Michigan__________________________________________________________
Minnesota_________________________________________________________
Mississippi_________________________________________________________
Missouri___________________________________________________________
Montana___________________________________________________________
Nebraska__________________________________________________________
Nevada____________________________________________________________
New Hampshire____________________________________________________
New Jersey________________________________________________________
New Mexico_______________________________________________________
New Y ork_________________________________________________________
North Carolina_____________________________________________________
North Dakota_________________________
Ohio_______________________________________________________________
Oklahoma__________________________________________________________
Oregon_____________________________________________________________
Pennsylvania______________________________________________________
Philippine Islands__________________________________________________
Puerto R ico_______




h i

1
2
4
4
4
5
5
6
7
7
8
8
8
9
10
10
11
12
13
13
14
14
14
15
16
17
17
17
18
18
19
19
19
20
20
22
22
23
24
24
25
26
26

IV

CONTENTS

List of offices in the United States— Continued.
Rhode Island______________________________________________________
South Carolina_____________________________________________________
South Dakota______________________________________________________
Tennessee__________________________________________________________
Texas______________________________________________________________
Utah_______________________________________________________________
Vermont______________________________________________
Virginia_________________________________________________________
Washington________________________________________________________
West Virginia______________________________________________________
Wisconsin__________________________________________________________
W yoming---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------List of offices in Canada:
Dominion__________________________________________________________
Alberta____________________________________________________________
British Columbia___________________________________________________
Manitoba_________________________________________________________
New Brunswick____________________________________________________
Nova Scotia_______________________________________________________
Ontario____________________________________________________________
Quebec____________________________________________________________
Saskatchewan----------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Page
27
28
28
28
28
29
29
29
30
30
31
31
33
33
33
34
35
35
36
37
38

Bulletin 7s[o. 632 o f the
U nited States Bureau o f Labor Statistics

Labor Offices in the U nited States and in Canada

Introduction.
As pointed out in the previous issue of this list of labor offices, the
steadily broadening concept of labor makes it extremely difficult to
attach the word “ labor” to particular laws, administrative offices, or
public activities in general. For instance, the Federal Social Security
Act is very generally regarded as labor legislation, but it covers not
only unemployment insurance and old-age annuities but also assistance
to the blind and to crippled children. Again, the concern of the
Prison Industries Reorganization Administration is the problem of
prison industries, but this involves as one of its essentials the problem
of prison labor.
For these reasons a list of Federal and State offices concerned with
the administration and enforcement of laws in any way relating to
or affecting labor would be extremely voluminous. The present bul­
letin is much more modest in its scope. For the Federal Government
it includes some offices where labor functions are incidental, but im­
portant; for the States and Provinces it seeks to present merely a
list of those offices and agencies which are primarily and immediately
concerned with labor and labor problems, such agencies, for instance,
as departments and bureaus of labor, employment offices, unemploy­
ment and accident compensation commissions, minimum-wage boards,
factory-inspection services, and arbitration and conciliation boards.
Within these limitations, the list as given is as complete and accurate
as it has been possible for the Bureau of Labor Statistics to make it.
The material regarding each agency was submitted to the appro­
priate authority prior to publication, and in practically all cases
satisfactory replies were received. The Bureau, however, will be
very glad to be informed of any errors, as also of any changes or
additions, for incorporation in later editions of this bulletin.




1

List o f Offices in the U nited States
FEDERAL
Department of Labor:
Hon. Frances Perkins, Secretary.
Hon. Charles V. McLaughlin, the Assistant Secretary.
(Vacancy), Second Assistant Secretary.
Turner W. Battle, Executive Assistant to the Secretary.
Richardson Saunders, Assistant to the Secretary.
Gerard D. Reilly, Solicitor.
Conciliation Service: John R. Steelman, Director.
Employment Service: W Frank Persons, Director.
Division of Public Contracts: L. Metcalfe Walling, Administrator.
Division of Labor Standards: Verne A. Zimmer, Director.
Bureau of Labor Statistics: Isador Lubin, Commissioner.
Immigration and Naturalization Service: James L. Houghteling, Commis­
sioner.
Children’s Bureau: Katharine F. Lenroot, Chief.
Women’s Bureau: Mary Anderson, Director.
Federal Committee on Apprentice Training:
Mrs. Clara M. Beyer, Chairman.
C. R. Dooley.
John P. Frey.
Mrs. Mary H. S. Hayes.
John W. Studebaker.
William F. Patterson, Executive Secretary.
Address of Department: Fourteenth Street and Constitution Avenue
NW., Washington, D. C.
Civilian Conservation Corps:
Robert Fechner, Director.
James J. McEntee, Assistant Director.
Charles H. Taylor, Assistant Director.
Address of Corps: Post Office Department Building, Thirteenth Street
and Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Washington, D. C.
Employees’ Compensation Commission:
Mrs. Jewell W. Swofford, Chairman.
John J. Keegan.
John M. Morin.
William McCauley, Secretary.
Address of Commission: Old Land Office Building, Seventh and F
Streets NW ., Washington, D. C.
Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works:
R. C. Kirkpatrick, Assistant to the Administrator, on labor relations.
Address: Department of the Interior Building, C Street between
Eighteenth and Nineteenth Streets NW., Washington, D. C.

2




LIST OF OFFICES

3

Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works— Continued.
Board of Labor Review:
Lindsay Rogers, Chairman.
James A. Wilson.
E. J. Russell.
Address of Board: Room 511, Department of Interior Building, North,
Eighteenth and F Streets NW., Washington, D. C.
Federal Prison Industries, Inc.:
Sanford Bates, Director (president).
(Vacancy), Director.
Dr. M. L. Brittain, Director.
Sam A. Lewisohn, Director.
Thomas A. Rickert, Director.
James V. Bennett, Commissioner of Prison Industries.
Ralph J. La Vallee, Secretary.
Address: Department of Justice Building, Ninth Street and Pennsyl­
vania Avenue NW., Washington, D. C.
National Labor Relations Board:
J. Warren Madden, Chairman.
Edwin S. Smith.
Donald Wakefield Smith.
Nathan Witt, Secretary.
Charles Fahy, General Counsel.
Address of Board: Shoreham Building, Fifteenth and H Streets NW.,
Washington, D. C.
National Mediation Board:
Otto S. Beyer, Chairman.
William M. Leiserson.
George A. Cook.
(Vacancy), Secretary.
Address of Board: Department of Justice Building, Ninth Street and
Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Washington, D. C.
National Youth Administration: Aubrey Williams, Executive Director, 1340 G
Street NW., Washington, D. C.
Prison Industries Reorganization Administration:
Dr. Louis N. Robinson, Chairman of Board.
Gustav Peck, member of Board.
Linton M. Collins, member of Board.
Joseph N. Ulman, member of Bboard.
James P. Davis, Executive Secretary.
Address of Administration: 907 Sixteenth Street NW., Washington,
D. C.
Railroad Retirement Board:
Murray W. Latimer, Chairman.
Lee M. Eddy.
James A. Dailey.
Ralph B. Bronson.
Address of Board: Tenth and U Streets NW., Washington, D. C.
Social Security Board:
A. J. Altmeyer, Chairman.
George E. Bigge.
Mary W. Dewson
Frank Bane, Executive Director.
Address of Board: 1712 G Street NW., Washington, D. C.




4

LABOR OFFICES I N

THE

U N IT E D

STATES AN D

CAN AD A

Vocational Education Division (in Office of Education, Department of Interior):
John C. Wright, Assistant Commissioner for Vocational Education.
Vocational Rehabilitation Service: John A. Kratz, Chief.
Address of Office: Department of Interior Building, C Street between
Eighteenth and Nineteenth Streets NW., Washington, D. C.
Works Progress Administration:
Harry L. Hopkins, Administrator.
Aubrey Williams, Deputy Administrator.
Address of Administration: Walker-Johnson Building, 1734 New
York Avenue NW., Washington, D. C.

ALABAM A
Department of labor:
Robert R. Moore, commissioner.
Lewis Bowen, chief clerk.
Mrs. Daisy Donovan, chief child-labor inspector.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
J. G. Duncan, Jr., director.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: 627 AdamsAvenue, Montgomery.
Workmen’s compensation division (under bureau of insurance):
Frank N. Julian, ex officio commissioner, superintendent of insurance.
George H. Thigpen, deputy superintendent of insurance.
E. P. Flowers, workmen’s compensation clerk.
Address of division: State Capitol, Montgomery.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Malcolm H. Harper, chairman.
Lucien C. Brown.
James A. Lipscomb.
Address of commission: 711 High Street, Montgomery.
Board of coal-mine inspectors: W. B. Hillhouse, chief inspector, Birmingham.

ALASKA
Unemployment compensation commission:
E. L. Bartlett, chairman.
Richard E. Hardcastle.
Robert S. Bragaw.
Walter P. Sharpe, director.
Territorial employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Joseph T. Flakne, director, Juneau.
Address of commission: Juneau.

ARIZO N A
Industrial commission:
L. C. Holmes, chairman.
J. Ney Miles.
Sam W. Proctor.
Address of commission: Phoenix.
State inspector of mines: Tom C. Foster, Phoenix.
Unemployment compensation commission:
J. J. Taylor, chairman, representing public.
John J. Durkin, representing labor.
W. Roy Wayland, representing employers.
Milton C. Burk, director.




L IS T

OF OFFICES

5

Unemployment compensation commission— Continued.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
E. Lewis Irvine, director, 411 Goodrich Building, Phoenix.
Address of commission: 128 South Central Avenue, Phoenix.

ARKANSAS
Department of labor:
E. I. McKinley, commissioner.
H. C. Malcom, deputy commissioner.
G. B. Segraves, statistician.
J. D. Newcomb, Jr., chief boiler inspector.
Industrial welfare commission:
E. I. McKinley, ex officio member and chairman.
R. A. Karcher.
H. M. Thackrey.
Mrs. M. P. Parker.
Mrs. H. H. Kirby.
Mrs. Bess Proctor, secretary.
Unemployment compensation division: W. A. Rooksbery, director, Gazette
Building, Little Rock.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
David P. Patterson, director, 227 Louisiana Street, Little Rock.
Address of department: State Capitol, Little Rock.
Mine inspection department: J. W. Fitzjarrell, State mine inspector, Fort Smith.

CALIFORNIA
Department of industrial relations:
Timothy A. Reardon, director.
Archie J. Mooney, assistant to the director.
Mary F. Ward, chief accounting officer.
Division of industrial accidents and safety:
Timothy A. Reardon, chairman of industrial accident commission.
Frank C. MacDonald, member of industrial accident commission.
Charles A. Son, member of industrial accident commission.
C. H. Fry, superintendent of safety.
Frank J. Burke, secretary.
R. W. Harbaugh, M. D., medical director.
Everett A. Corten, attorney.
State compensation insurance fund: C. B. Day, manager.
Division of immigration and housing:
A. E. Montieth, chief.
J. Earl Cook, member of commission of immigration and housing.
Melville Dozier, Jr., member of commission of immigration and housing.
Mrs. Mattie W. Richards, member of commission of immigration and
housing.
(Vacancy.)
(Vacancy.)
Division of labor statistics and law enforcement: Edward L. Nolan, chief.
Division of industrial welfare:
Mrs. Mabel E. Kinney, chief (member of industrial welfare commission).
Walter Haas, chairman of industrial welfare commission.
Mrs. Robert H. Donaldson, member of industrial welfare commission.
Mrs. Elizabeth Lloyd, member of industrial welfare commission.
(Vacancy.)
4 6 3 8 4 — 38------- 2




6

LABOR OFFICES I N

THE

U N IT E D

STATES A N D

CAN AD A

Department of industrial relations— Continued.
Division of fire safety: Jay W. Stevens, chief, 433 California Street, San
Francisco.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: State Building,
San Francisco.
Department of employment:
Carl L. Hyde, director.
R. M. Dorman, administrative assistant.
Administrative agency, California unemployment reserves commission:
J. L. Matthews, chairman, representative of the State and the public at
large.
John F. Chambers, member of commission, representing labor.
John S. Horn, member of commission, representing labor.
Samuel Leask, Jr., member of commission, representing the independent
merchants and small employers.
C. B. Tibbetts, member of commission, representing large employers.
M. P. McCaffrey, rules and regulations officer.
Henry C. MacArthur, public relations officer.
Division of unemployment reserves:
A. G. Motsch, chief of division.
Arthur St. Clair, regional district supervisor, area No. 1, Sacramento.
Harlie R. Norris, regional district supervisor, area No. 2, 814 Mission
Street, San Francisco.
Herbert R. Harnish, regional district supervisor, area No. 3, 1151 South
Broadway, Los Angeles.
Division of accounts and statistics: W. F. French, chief.
Division of State employment agencies (affiliated with U. S. Employment
Service): Roy S. Stockton, chief.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: 1025 P Street,
Sacramento.

COLORADO
Industrial commission:
W. H. Young, chairman.
George Lewis, commissioner (in charge of public and private employ­
ment agencies and unemployment compensation division).
Ray H. Brannaman (in charge of boiler and factory inspection and
wage claims).
Feay B. Smith, secretary.
David F. How, Jr., referee.
Gertrude A. Lee, secretary, Minimum Wage and Labor Law for Women
and Minors.
State compensation insurance fund:
Herbert C. Wortman, manager.
Hockley T. Hamill, assistant manager.
William R. Shaw, actuary.
Harold Clark Thompson, director of claims.
Felix Pogliano, chief inspector of industries.
Unemployment compensation division:
Bernard E. Teets, acting executive director, 819 Midland Savings
Building, Denver.




L IS T

OF OFFICES

7

Industrial commission— Continued.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
O. S. Wood, director, 229 Midland Savings Building, Denver.
Address of commission: State Office Building, Denver.
Coal-mine inspection department:
Thomas Allen, chief inspector, Denver.
(Vacancy), deputy inspector, district No. 1.
(Vacancy), deputy inspector, district No. 2.
Hugo H. Machin, deputy inspector, district No. 3, Canon City.
George Dalrymple, deputy inspector, district No. 4, Grand Junction.
Bureau of mines (metal mines):
John T. Joyce, commissioner, Denver.
George Becker, inspector, district No. 1, Denver.
Herrick McLeod, inspector, district No. 2, Colorado Springs.
R. J. Murray, inspector, district No. 3, Salida.
Dan C. McNaughton, inspector, district No. 4, Silverton.

CONNECTICUT
Department of labor and factory inspection:
Joseph M. Tone, commissioner.
Morgan Mooney, deputy labor commissioner.
John C. Ready, deputy commissioner in charge of factory inspection.
Margaret K. Creehan, secretary.
Unemployment compensation division: Helen Wood, executive director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Leonard J. Maloney, director, 365 State Street Building, Hartford.
Address of department: 555 Asylum Street, Hartford.
Board of compensation commissioners:
Leo J. Noonan, chairman, 54 Church Street, Hartford.
E. T. Buckingham, 955 Main Street, Bridgeport.
James J. Donohue, 43 Broadway, Norwich.
Charles Kleiner, 151 Court Street, New Haven.
James M. Lynch, Courthouse, Waterbury.

DELAWARE
Labor comm ission:

Thomas C. Frame, chairman.
James M. Reese.
McDonald Benson.
Leon H. Ryan.
Marguerite Postles, secretary.
Child-labor division: Charles A. Hagner, chief.
Women’s labor division: Marguerite Postles, assistant.
Address of commission: Wilmington.
Industrial accident board:
Robert K. Jones, president.
Charles H. Grantland.
Harry V. Lyons.
James B. McManus, secretary.
Address of board: Equitable Building, Ninth and Market Streets,
Wilmington.




8

LABOR OFFICES I N

THE

U N IT E D

STATES A N D

CAN AD A

Unemployment compensation commission:
Harvey P. Hall, chairman.
J. Wirt Willis.
Paul Leahy.
Lawrence B. Knapp, secretary.
Dr. Charles M. Wharton, executive director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Elmer H. Smith (in charge), Public Buildings, Wilmington.
Address of commission: New Castle.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Unemployment compensation board:
Melvin C. Hazen, District commissioner, chairman.
George E. Allen, District commissioner.
Dan I. Sultan, District commissioner.
John Locher, board member, representing employees.
D. J. Callahan, board member, representing employers.
John A. Marshall, director.
Address of board: 470 Indiana Avenue NW., Washington, D. C.
Minimum-wage board:
Mrs. William Kittle, chairman.
Claude H. Woodward.
Arthur L. Schoenthal.
Miss Gwen Geach, executive secretary.
Address of board: Boom 502 District Building, Washington, D. C.
United States Employment Service:
District of Columbia Public Employment Center: C. E. Lamson, direc­
tor, 480 Indiana Avenue NW., Washington, D. C.

FLORIDA
Industrial commission:
Wendell C. Heaton, chairman.
E. T. Lay, employers’ representative, Jacksonville.
C. A. Britton, employees’ representative, Pensacola.
Division of workmen’s compensation: Robert W. Davis, director.
Division of unemployment compensation: Harold C. Wall, director.
Division of labor inspection: Wendell C. Heaton, director.
Division of safety measures: B. E. Erwin, safety director.
National Reemployment Service: John C. Emerson, director, 607 Barnett
National Bank Building, Jacksonville.
Address of commission, except where otherwise noted: Capitol Building,
Tallahassee.

GEORGIA
Department of labor: T. E. Whitaker, commissioner.
Bureau of unemployment compensation and employment service: L. P.
James, executive director.
Unemployment compensation division:
Tom Wisdom, director.
Clifford Walker, general counsel.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
M. A. O’ Connor, director.
Address of department: 101 Marietta Street Building, Atlanta.




L IS T

OF O FFICES

9

Department of labor— Continued.
Industrial board (workmen's compensation):
Hal M. Stanley, chairman.
Arlie D. Tucker, representing employers.
Harry E. Monroe, representing employees.
A. J. Hartley, secretary-treasurer.
Elizabeth Ragland, assistant secretary.
C. W. Roberts, medical director.
H. L. Spahr, chief statistician.
Address of board: 101 Marietta Street Building, Atlanta.

HAWAII
Unemployment compensation board:
John Mason Young, chairman.
Charles D. Rosencrans, member at large.
A. W. Slaten, member at large.
Ashley J. Cooper, Honolulu County commission chairman.
Walter E. Eklund, Hawaii County commission chairman.
Charles Savage, Maui County commission chairman.
Caesar Jardin, Kauai County commission chairman.
W. L. Lawrence, director.
Territory of Hawaii employment service: Frank J. Harlocher, director, 312
McCandless Building, Honolulu.
Address of board: Honolulu.
City and County of Honolulu
Industrial accident board:
Ambrose J. Wirtz, chairman.
Norman E. Boeth.
L. W. Jongeneel.
H. W. Laws.
Marshall L. McEuen.
Ernest B. Clark, secretary.
Address of board: Honolulu.
County of Maui
Industrial accident board:
Paul F. Lada, chairman.
M. Hamasaki.
H. Perry Moritz.
Mrs. W. M. Weddick.
Ralph H. Wilson.
Mrs. Frances S. Wadsworth, secretary.
Address of board :^Wailuku.
County of Hawaii
Industrial accident board:
Dr. Harold B. Elliot, chairman.
C. J. Hoogs.
H. K. Kellner.
C. J. Orcutt.
R. C. Blackshear.
Mrs. L. Hazel Bayly, secretary.
Address of board: Hilo.




10

LABOR OFFICES I N

THE

U N IT E D

STA TES A N D C A N A D A

County of Kauai
Industrial accident board:
L. L. Patterson, chairman.
Charles A. Andrade.
G. M. Coney.
Fred L. Schumacher.
Manuel R. Thomas.
Mrs. Ruth W. Patterson, secretary.
Address of board: Kapaa.

IDAHO
Industrial accident board:
W. L. Robison, chairman.
G. W. Suppiger.
Frank Langley.
P. H. Quirk, secretary.
Unemployment compensation division: Laurence B. Lyman, superintendent.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service): Samuel
D. Hays, director, 602-5 Idaho Building, post-office box 877, Boise.
Address of board: Boise.
State insurance fund: Calvin E. Wright, manager.
Safety inspection department: Paul V. Black, safety inspector.
Address of fund: Boise.
Inspector of mines: Arthur Campbell, Boise.

ILLINOIS
Department of labor:
Martin P. Durkin, director.
A. L. Mclnerney, assistant director.
Address of department: State Capitol, Springfield; 205 West Wacker
Drive, Chicago.
Division of factory inspection: John M. Falasz, chief State factory inspector,
205 West Wacker Drive, Chicago.
Division of private employment agencies: Frank Walkowiak, chief inspector,
205 West Wacker Drive, Chicago.
Industrial commission:
Peter J. Angsten, chairman.
August J. Hummert, representing employers.
Anton Johansen, representing employees.
Joseph Lisack, representing employers.
Anderson M. Thompson, representing employees.
Address of commission: 205 West Wacker Drive, Chicago.
Division of statistics and research: Peter T. Swanish, acting chief, 205 West
Wacker Drive, Chicago.
Division of women’s and children’s employment:
Kate F. O’ Connor, chief.
Anne S. Davis, assistant chief.
Address of division: 205 West Wacker Drive, Chicago.
Division of unemployment compensation: Peter T. Swanish, director, 205
West Wacker Drive, Chicago.
Illinois State employment service (affiliated with the U. S. Employment
Service): Dr. A. H. R. Atwood, director, 205 West Wacker Drive, Chicago.




L IS T

OF OFFICES

11

Department of mines and minerals:
James McSherry, director, State Capitol, Springfield.
Enoch Martin, assistant director, 447 North Union Street, Decatur.
T. Alvin Scully, civil engineer, Troy.
State mining board:
James McSherry, ex officio chairman.
Jesse Jackson, mine officer, Johnston City.
J. W. Starks, mine officer, Taylorville.
L. A. Wasson, mine officer, Harrisburg.
George A. Knox, secretary, Hillsboro.
Miners' examining board:
Edward Maher, president, Lincoln.
John Rancilio, member, Herrin.
John B. Schmacker, member, Collinsville.
Stanley Ingerski, secretary, Minonk.
Inspection service:
Joseph B. Casassa, district No. 1, Spring Valley
George H. Deemy, district No. 2, Peoria.
F. M. Guthrie, district No. 3, Farmington.
Harry Roberts, district No. 4, Edinburg.
Thomas McKenna, district No. 5, Danville.
Joseph Firth, Jr., district No. 6, Benld.
Benn Pitts, district No. 7, Odin.
David T. Stuart, district No. 8, Belleville.
Leonard Forester, district No. 9, Percy.
William J. Johnson, district No. 10, Christopher.
Loren A. Belt, district No. 11, Harrisburg.
Fred Schoonover, district No. 12, Carterville.
Homer Harris, fluorspar inspector, Rosiclare.
Oscar Saunders, economic investigator, Du Quoin.
Mine rescue station superintendents:
Arthur Bradbury, Belleville.
Leo Chitty, Springfield.
Peter H. Proctor, LaSalle.
Barney T. McSherry, Herrin.
Joseph Morris, Du Quoin.
Michael Taggart, Eldorado.
Houston W. Webb, Johnston City.
Ray Williams, Benton.
Address of department: State Capitol, Springfield.

INDIANA
Department of commerce and industry: Lieutenant Governor Henry F. Schricker,
administrative officer.
Division of labor:
Thomas R. Hutson, commissioner of labor.
Arthur C. Viat, assistant commissioner of labor and director of
factory inspection.
Emmett T. Cox, conciliator.
Max Schafer, conciliator.
Stanton A. Sweeney, conciliator.
William J. Curtin, conciliator.
Charles Howe, conciliator.
Raymond Burns, inspector.




12

LABOR OFFICES I N

THE

U N IT E D

STATES A N D

CANADA

Department of commerce and industry— Continued.
Division of labor— Continued.
Herman Brunka, inspector.
Harry H. Conner, inspector.
Curtis F. Green, inspector.
Bureau of boiler inspection:
James Donohue, director.
A. J. Conway, inspector.
Bureau of women and children:
Mary L. Garner, director.
Rose Schaffner, inspector.
Industrial board:
Ira M. Snouffer, chairman.
William A. Faust, member.
Sam P. Vogt, member.
Edgar A. Perkins, member.
Earl Heffner, member.
Edward F. Beggs, secretary.
Bureau of mines and mining:
Fred Ferguson, director of mine inspection.
Patrick McGuigan, inspector.
Edward F. Rogers, inspector.
Henry S. Wallace, inspector.
John Silcok, superintendent Indiana Mine Rescue Station, Terre
Haute.
Address of department: State Capitol, Indianapolis.
Unemployment compensation division (under State department of treasury):
C. A. Jackson, director.
Unemployment compensation board:
Wilfred Jessup, president, representing State and public.
Alex E. Gordon, vice president, representing labor.
John W. Crise, representing large employers.
Theodore B. Griffith, representing independent merchants and small
employers.
Carl H. Mullen, representing labor.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Martin F. Carpenter, director.
Address of division: 141 South Meridian Street, Indianapolis.

IOWA
Bureau of labor:
Milton Peaco, commissioner.
Frank J. Flaherty, deputy commissioner.
Roger L. Ranney, statistician.
Address of bureau: Des Moines.
Workmen’s compensation service:
John T. Clarkson, industrial commissioner.
Ralph Woodcock, deputy commissioner.
C. H. Greenby, secretary.
Oliver J. Fay, M. D., medical counsel.
Address of service: Des Moines.




L IS T

OF OFFICES

13

State bureau of mines:
E. A. Farnsworth, inspector, first district, Centerville.
R. T. Rhys, inspector, second district, Ottumwa.
J. E. Jeffreys, inspector, third district, Des Moines.
Phil R. Clarkson, secretary, Des Moines.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Peter J. Kies, chairman, representing public.
Claude M. Stanley, representing employers.
Walter F. Scholes, representing employees.
State employment service (affiliated with the U. S. Employment Service):
Edward R. Herbert, director, 1022 Locust Street, Des Moines.
Address of commission: Oransky Building, 312 Eighth Street, Des
Moines.

KANSAS
Commission of labor and industry:
Frank O’Brien, chairman.
James Malone, commissioner.
George E. Blakeley, commissioner.
Department of workmen’s compensation:
Frank O’Brien, chairman.
James Malone, commissioner.
Department of labor:
George E. Blakeley, commissioner of labor in charge of factory and
mine inspection, free employment, and women’s and children’s division.
Division of unemployment compensation: William A. Murphy, director,
National Bank of Topeka Building, Topeka.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Glenn L. Warders, director, 1102 National Bank of Topeka Building,
Topeka.
Address of commission, except where otherwise noted: Statehouse, Topeka.

KENTUCKY
Department of agriculture, labor and statistics:
Garth K. Ferguson, commissioner.
T. W. Pennington, chief labor inspector.
J. M. Bains, deputy labor inspector.
Mrs. Marie K. Dickson, deputy labor inspector.
J. M. Hunt, deputy labor inspector.
Mrs. Hallie B. Williams, deputy labor inspector,
Address of department: Frankfort.
Department of mines and minerals:
John F. Daniel, chief.
Harry N. Smith, mine and scale inspector, Madisonville.
W. E. Wheeler, mine and scale inspector, Pikeville.
Roy H. Gonia, mine and scale inspector, Harlan.
W. F. Haydon, district mine inspector and mining engineer, Hazard.
D. J. Jones, geologist, Lexington.
Address of department: University of Kentucky, Lexington.

4 6 3 8 4 -3 8 -




-3

14

LABOR OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA

Department of industrial relations: W. C. Burrow, commissioner.
Workmen’s compensation board:
James B. Milliken, chairman.
W. J. Fields.
F. P. Hall.
J. M. Bull, Jr., secretary.
Percy W. Moore, actuary.
Unemployment compensation commission:
V. E. Barnes, chairman, representing public.
Omer C. Stubbs, representing labor.
John C. C. Mayo, representing employers.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
W. H. Fraysure, director, State Office Building.
Address of department: Frankfort.

LOUISIANA
Department of labor: B. W. Cason, commissioner.
Unemployment compensation division: B. W. Cason, director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service): P. J.
Charlet, director, 407 Triad Building, Baton Rouge.
Address of department: Louisiana National Bank Building, Baton Rouge.

MAINE
Department of labor and industry: Jesse W. Taylor, commissioner.
Division of boiler inspection: Edward K. Sawyer, chief inspector.
Safety engineering division: Walter J. Brennan, safety engineer.
Address of department: Augusta.
Industrial accident commission:
Donald D. Garcelon, chairman.
Donald B. Partridge.
Earle L. Russell.
Jesse W. Taylor, ex officio commissioner of labor.
C. W. Lovejoy, ex officio insurance commissioner.
Address of commission: Augusta.
State board of arbitration and conciliation:
Charles M. Taylor, chairman, 30 Skillings Street, South Portland.
John J. Maloney, 52 Elsmere Avenue, South Portland.
Raymond J. Malone, secretary, 188 State Street, Portland.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Clifford A. Somerville, chairman, representing public.
Myron E. Bennett, representing employers.
Charles E. Fortin, representing employees.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service): Paul
E. Jones, director, 331 Water Street, Augusta.
Address of commission: 331 Water Street, Augusta.

M ARYLAND
Office of commissioner of labor and statistics:
A. Stengle Marine, commissioner.
Margaret W. Hatfield, chief clerk.
Madeleine V. Dunne, statistician.
Mary M. Wootton, supervisor of children’s division.




LIST O OFFICES
F

15

Office of commissioner of labor and statistics— Continued.
William D. Bloom, chief industrial inspector.
Harry A. LeBrun, chief inspector of street trades.
Lynn M. Cave, boiler inspector.
A. Dewey Webster, boiler inspector.
Address of office: 16 West Saratoga Street, Baltimore.
Bureau of mines: John J. Rutledge, chief mine engineer, 22 Light Street,
Baltimore.
Mine and examining board: John J. Rutledge, chairman, 22 Light Street,
Baltimore.
State industrial accident commission:
William F. Broening, chairman.
Reno S. Harp.
Robert H. Carr.
Omar D. Crothers.
Charles S. Warner, D. D. S.
Albert E. Brown, secretary.
Joseph A. Haller, director of safety.
Adolph F. Schuch, administrative assistant.
Miss R. O. Harrison, director of claims.
Robert P. Bay, M. D., chief medical examiner.
Gladys S. Tunstall, statistician.
State accident fund: James E. Green, Jr., superintendent.
Address of commission: Equitable Building, Baltimore.
Unemployment compensation board:
William M. Maloy, chairman.
Joseph P. McCurdy.
Russell S. Davis.
Stephen C. Cromwell, executive secretary.
Unemployment compensation division: Daniel L. Clayland, III, director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
David L. B. Fringer, director.
Address of board: Baltimore Trust Building, Baltimore.

MASSACHUSETTS
Department of labor and industries:
James T. Moriarty, commissioner.
Mary E. Meehan, assistant commissioner.
Associate commissioner (constituting the board of conciliation and arbitra­
tion and the minimum-wage commission):
Thomas F. Curley, chairman.
Raymond V. McNamara, representing employers.
John L. Campos, representing labor.
Veronica A. Lynch, secretary.
Division of industrial safety: John P. Meade, director.
Division of statistics: Roswell F. Phelps, director.
Division of standards: John P. McBride, director.
Division of minimum wage: Mary E. Meehan, acting director.
Division of the necessaries of life: Richard Olney, director.
Division of occupational hygiene: Manfred Bowditch, director, 23 Joy
Street, Boston.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: Statehouse,
Boston.




16

LABOR OFFICES 1 T THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
S

Unemployment compensation commission (in department of labor and industries,
but in no respect subject to the jurisdiction thereof):
Emil E. Fuchs, chairman, representing public.
Frank G. Allen, representing employers.
James P. Meehan, representing employees.
Laurence P. Harrington, executive secretary.
Division of public employment offices (affiliated with U. S. Employment
Service): Frederick J. Graham, director, 100 Nashua Street, Boston.
Address of commission, except where otherwise noted: 1 State Street,
Boston.
Labor relations commission (in department of labor and industries, but in no
respect subject to the jurisdiction thereof):
Michael F. Phelan, chairman, Lynn.
Patrick J. Sullivan, Boston.
Francis M. Curran, Holyoke.
Address of commission: Boston.
Department of industrial accidents:
Mrs. Emma S. Tousant, chairman.
Joseph A. Parks.
William S. Conroy.
James Farrell.
Stanley W. Wisnioski.
Frank Prestera.
Daniel J. Sullivan.
Edward P. Doyle, secretary.
Matthew V. Norton, M. D., medical adviser.
Address of department: Statehouse, Boston.

MICHIGAN
Department of labor and industry:
Geo. A. Krogstad, commissioner of labor, chairman.
Besse M. Garner, compensation commissioner.
Lionel Heap, compensation commissioner.
John F. Cassin, compensation commissioner.
Miles S. Cone, statistician.
Leo J. Herrick, auditor.
Joseph Ashmore, secretary.
Address of department: 630 State Office Building, Lansing.
State accident fund (under supervision of department of insurance): John W.
Gilmore, manager, Lansing.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Frank A. Picard, chairman.
Henry A. Montgomery.
John Reid.
Abner E. Larned, executive director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Frederic S. Schouman, acting director.
Address of commission: Fox Building, Detroit.




LIST O OFFICES
F

17

MINNESOTA
Department of labor and industry:
Industrial commission:
J. D. Williams, chairman.
F. T. Starkey.
Niels H. Debel.
E. D. McKinnon, secretary.
Emily L. Olson, assistant secretary.
Division of workmen’s compensation: Joseph Harkness, Jr., chief.
Division of accident prevention: A. E. Smith, chief.
Division of boiler inspection: George Wilcox, chief.
Division of women and children: Florence A. Burton, superintendent.
Division of statistics: Carl E. Dahlquist, statistician.
Division for the deaf: Mrs. Petra F. Howard, chief.
Unemployment compensation division: Emery C. Nelson, director, Shubert
Building, St. Paul.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Walter H. Stoll, director, 476 St. Peter Street, St. Paul.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: State Office
Building, St. Paul.

MISSISSIPPI
Bureau of industrial hygiene and factory inspection:
J. W. Dugger, M. D., director.
Mrs. Philip Lieb, secretary.
*
Address of bureau: Mississippi State Board of Health, Jackson,
Unemployment compensation commission:
Carl Freiler, chairman, Canton.
Birney Imes, commissioner, northern district, Columbus.
Frank C. Glenn, commissioner, southern district, Hattiesburg.
Leon L. Wheeless, executive director.
George C. Scutt, assistant to the director.
John H. Holloman, legal counsel.
R. L. Lambright, field supervisor.
M. K. Horne, Jr., director of research and information.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Raymond L. Sullivan, director, 524 East Capitol Street, Jackson.
Address of commission: Post-office box 1692, Jackson.

MISSOURI
Department of labor and industrial inspection:
Mrs. Mary Edna Cruzen, commissioner.
Ethel M. Kuever, chief clerk.
Roy E. Sibley, statistician.
Isabelle Dawe, deputy labor commissioner, Kansas City.
Lottie C. Walsh, deputy labor commissioner, St. Louis.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: 305 Capitol
Building, Jefferson City.
Workmen’s compensation commission:
Edgar C. Nelson, chairman.
R. Robert Cohn.
Frank J. Lahey.




18

LABOK OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA

Workmen’s compensation commission— Continued.
Spencer H. Givens, secretary.
Address of commission: Jefferson City.
State bureau of mines:
Arnold Griffith, chief inspector, Excelsior Springs.
Alice Moss Ferris, secretary, Jefferson City, care of Bureau of Mines.
,
Frank K. Bunch, deputy inspector, Richmond.
George E. Callahan, deputy inspector, Flat River.
Evan Jones, deputy inspector, Higbee.
Address of bureau: Capitol Building, Jefferson City.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Andrew J. Murphy, Sr., chairman, representing public.
William Leslie Patterson, representing employers.
Jess Lee Rogers, representing employees.
Everett Stanback, secretary.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Will S. Denham, director, third floor, Monroe Building, Jefferson City.
Address of commission: Jefferson City.

M ONTANA
Department of agriculture, labor, and industry: J. T. Sparling, commissioner.
Division of labor and industry: Edward O’ Byrne, chief.
Address of department: Helena.
Industrial accident board:
J. Burke Clement^, chairman.
J. J. Holmes, State auditor, member.
J. T. Sparling, State commissioner of agriculture, member.
G. G. Watt, secretary.
Nell O’ Connell, assistant secretary.
Harold O. Mead, chief accountant.
Bureau of safety inspection: Nona McRae, chief clerk.
Address of board: Helena.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Barclay Craighead, chairman.
Louis De Nayer.
George R. Shephard.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Frederick C. Gilbert, director, 22-25 Montana National Bank Building.
Address of commission: Helena.

N EBRA SK A
Department of labor: Vincent B. Kinney, commissioner.
Bureau of inspection: Britt Prjmr, chief inspector.
Employment service division (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Harry R. Bane, director.
Unemployment compensation division: R. T. Malone, director.
Address of department: State Capitol, Lincoln.
Workmen’s compensation court:
Frank M. Coffey, presiding judge.
Charles E. Jackman, judge.
Lawrence F. Welch, judge.
Address of court: State Capitol, Lin3oln.




LIST O OFFICES
F

19

NEVADA
Department of labor: James Fitzgerald, commissioner, Nevada Industrial Com­
mission Building, Carson City.
Unemployment compensation division: George W. Friedhoff, director,
Senate Chambers, Capitol Building, Carson City.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service): Tom
Jolly, director, 206 Capitol Annex, Carson City.
Industrial commission:
Dan J. Sullivan, chairman.
James Fitzgerald.
Alex L. Tannahill.
A. J. Hood, M. D., chief medical adviser, Reno.
Address of commission: Carson City.
Inspector of mines:
Matt Murphy, Carson City.
Thomas W. Kendall, deputy, Las Vegas.
Jack B. Purdy, deputy, Ely.

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Bureau of labor:
John S. B. Davie, commissioner.
William H. Riley, factory inspector, Concord.
Harold I. Towle, factory inspector, Laconia.
Miss Amanda Chagnon, factory inspector, Nashua.
Mrs. Elisabeth R. Elkins, minimum-wage administrator.
Unemployment compensation division:
Gordon P. Eager, administrator.
State employment service (affiliated with U.#S. Employment Service):
Mrs. Abby L. Wilder, director, 11 School Street, Concord.
Address of bureau, except where otherwise noted: Concord.
State board of conciliation and arbitration:
Walter F. Duffy, representing manufacturers, Franklin.
J. R. McLane, representing public, Manchester.
K. E. Merrill, representing labor, Hudson.

NEW JERSEY
Department of labor: John J. Toohey, Jr., commissioner.
Bureau of general and structural inspection and explosives: C. George
Krueger, deputy commissioner of labor.
Bureau of hygiene, sanitation, and mine inspection: John Roach, deputy
commissioner of labor.
Bureau of electrical and mechanical equipment: C. George Krueger and John
Roach, acting chiefs.
Bureau of statistics and records: James A. T. Gribbin, chief.
Bureau of women and children: Mary C. McGowan, chief clerk.
Bureau of engineers’ license, steam boiler, and refrigerating plant inspection:
Joseph F. Scott, chief examiner.
Bureau of workmen’s compensation:
John J. Toohey, Jr., commissioner.
Daniel A. Spair, deputy commissioner and secretary.
Charles E. Corbin, deputy commissioner.
Harry S. Medinets, deputy commissioner.
John J. Stahl, deputy commissioner.




20

LABOR OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA

Department of labor— Continued.
Bureau of workmen’s compensation— Continued.
John W. Kent, supervisor of informal hearings.
John C. Wegner, referee.
Thomas J. Holwerda, investigator.
Harry H. Umberger, investigator.
Frank C. Mobius, investigator and acting referee.
Harry F. Monroe, investigator and acting referee.
William J. Wilkie, investigator and acting referee.
Maurice S. Avidan, M. D., medical adviser.
James C. Keeney, M. D., medical adviser.
William C. Stuart, M. D., medical adviser.
Address of department: Trenton.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Joseph G. Buch, chairman.
Ernest Eger.
George W . Griffiths.

Hugh A. Kelly.
Vincent J. Murphy.
Mrs. Mary G. Roebling.
John J. Toohey, Jr.
H. G. Hoffman, executive director.
W. J. Couper, administrative assistant.
Employment service division (affiliated with the U. S. Employment Service):
Russell J. Eldridge, State director, 1060 Broad Street, Newark.
. Address of commission, except where otherwise noted: Trenton Trust
Building, Trenton.

NEW MEXICO
Labor and industrial commission:
Charles Lembke, chairman, Albuquerque.
H. H. Williams, member, Raton.
Frank Ortiz, secretary, Santa Fe.
Labor commissioner: F. Charles Davis, Santa Fe.
Address all communications to labor commissioner, as commission is not
active.
Unemployment compensation commission:
- Clinton P. Anderson, chairman.
H. W. Kane.
V. E. Allen.
Address of commission: Box 1301, Albuquerque.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
James C. Mitchell, director, Occidental Building, Albuquerque.

NEW Y O R K
Department of labor:
Elmer F. Andrews, industrial commissioner.
Howard E. Silberstein, assistant industrial commissioner.
Michael J. Murphy, deputy industrial commissioner.
Rose Schneiderman, secretary.
Industrial board:
Richard J. Cullen, chairman.
John J. Carroll.




LIST OF OFFICES

21

Department of labor— Continued.
Industrial board— Continued.
James A. Corcoran.
Edward W. Edwards.
Nelle Swartz.
Board of standards and appeals:
William J. Picard, chairman.
Joseph P. Craugh.
Raymond M. Fisher.
Labor relations board:
The Rev. Dr. John P. Boland, chairman.
John D. Moore.
Paul M. Herzog.
Labor mediation board:
William H. Davis, chairman.
John C. Watson.
Max Meyer.
Mabel Leslie.
Arthur S. Meyer.
Labor publications editor: William T. Whittemore.
Bureau of accounts: George H. Tobler, chief accountant.
Division of self-insurance and bureau of finance:
Matthew T. Howard, finance officer.
Albert C. Dilworth, associate self-insurance examiner.
Division of workmen’s compensation: Solomon E. Senior, acting director.
Bureau of medical examination: Raphael Lewy, M. D., chief medical
examiner.
Compensation medical registration unit: Hugh J. Murphy, registrar.
Division of inspection: James L. Gernon, director.
Bureau of factory inspection: John Hofmann, chief.
Bureau of mercantile inspection:
Charles B. Ash, chief.
George C. Daniels, chief inspector of up-State factories and mer­
cantile establishments, Albany.
Bureau of boiler inspection: William H. Furman, chief, Albany.
Bureau of mines, tunnels, quarries, and explosives: G. Werner, super­
vising inspector, Albany.
Bureau of building constructions and public assembly: Charles J.
Denning, supervising inspector.
Division of engineering: Daniel E. Bellows, director, Albany.
Division of placement and unemployment insurance: Paul Sifton, executive
director, 342 Madison Avenue, New York City.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Robert Boyd, director, 342 Madison Avenue, New York City.
Bureau of junior placement: Claire L. Lewis, chief, 342 Madison Avenue,
New York City.
Division of statistics and information: Dr. Eugene B. Patton, director.
Division of women in industry and minimum wage: Frieda S. Miller, direc­
tor.
Bureau of home-work inspection: Alexander Bell, chief.
Bureau of enforcement of woman- and child-labor laws: Elizabeth B.
Coleman, supervising inspector.
Division of bedding: Louis A. Havens, director, 124 East Twenty-eighth
Street, New York City.




22

LABOR OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA

Department of labor— Continued.
Division of industrial hygiene: Leonard Greenburg, M. D., executive direc­
tor.
Division of industrial relations: A. J. Portenar, director.
Bureau of mediation and arbitration:
Andrew C. Doyle, supervising mediator, Albany.
James Largay, supervising mediator, New York City.
Bureau of labor welfare: Lillian R. Sire, chief.
Division of industrial code:
George P. Keogh, referee.
Edward J. Pierce, referee.
State insurance fund: (Vacancy), executive director, 625 Madison Avenue,
New York City.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: 80 Centre Street,
New York City.

N O R T H C A R O L IN A
Department of labor: A. L. Fletcher, commissioner.
Division of statistics: Mrs. Pauline W. Horton, chief statistician.
Division of standards and inspections: Forrest H. Shuford, chief inspector.
Division of service to World War veterans:
Maj. Graham K. Hobbs, commissioner, North Carolina veterans’ loan
fund.
Jack P. Lang, service officer.
Address of department: Raleigh.
Industrial commission:
T. A. Wilson, chairman.
Buren Jurney, representing public.
J. Dewey Dorsett, representing employers.
James S. Massenburg, secretary.
W. W. Leinster, chief claims examiner.
W. C. Horton, M. D., medical director.
Advisory medical committee:
H. F. Eason, M. D., chairman, Raleigh.
J. Donnelly, M. D., Charlotte.
G. W. Murphy, M. D., Asheville.
Address of commission, except where otherwise noted. Raleigh.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Charles G. Powell, chairman.
Mrs. J. B. Spilman, commissioner.
A. L. Fletcher, ex officio commissioner.
E. W. Price, director of compensation division.
State employment service division (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
R. Mayne Albright, director.
Address of commission: Griffin Building, Raleigh.

NORTH D AK O TA
Department of agriculture and labor:
John N. Hagan, commissioner.
H. R. Martinson, deputy commissioner.
Minimum-wage department: Maude Hample, secretary.
Address of department: Bismarck.




LIST or OFFICES

23

Workmen’s compensation bureau:
R. H. Walker, chairman.
W. E. Berwman.
P. B. Sullivan.
J. E. Pfeifer, secretary.
J. P. Axt, underwriter.
P. A. Tinbo, chief claim clerk.
Laura Schlechter, cashier.
A. M. Kuhfeld, attorney.
F. B. Strauss, M. D., medical director.
Division of unemployment compensation: Alvin Purcell, director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
F. W. Hunter, director, 217% Broadway, Little Building, Bismarck.
Address of bureau: Bismarck.
Department of mine inspection: Sylvester Binek, inspector, Bismarck.

OHIO
Department of industrial relations:
O. B. Chapman, director.
Lloyd D. Teeters, assistant director and chief, division of administra­
tion.
Division of labor statistics and employment offices (affiliated with U. S.
Employment Service): W. T. Doe, chief.
Division of factory inspection: Edgar W. Brill, chief.
Division of boiler inspection: Carl O. Myers, chief.
Division of examiners of steam engineers: Carl R. Daubenmire, chief.
Division of mines: James Berry, chief.
Division of minimum wage: Elaine Sheffler, superintendent.
Address of department: State Office Building, Columbus.
Industrial commission:
Thomas M. Gregory, chairman.
John W. Beall.
Will T. Blake.
Albert D. Caddell, secretary.
William N. Gableman, supervisor of personnel.
William H. Mahoney, supervisor of claims.
W. K. Merriman, assistant supervisor of claims.
Evan I. Evans, supervisor actuarial section.
G. L. Coffinberry, auditor and statistician.
Sidney McCurdy, M. D., supervisor medical section.
Roy J. Secrest, M. D., assistant supervisor medical section.
Charles C. Core, supervisor legal section.
Division of safety and hygiene:
Thomas P. Kearns, superintendent.
Carl C. Beasor, chief statistician.
Address of commission: State Office Building, Columbus.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Charles Leasure, chairman.
William T. Roberts.
Walter J. Mackay.
Fred L. Biechele, director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service)
W. T. Doe, director, 68 East Gay Street, Columbus.
Address of commission: 33 North Third Street, Columbus.




24

LABOR OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA

O K LA H O M A
Department of labor:
W. A. Pat Murphy, commissioner.
James Hughes, assistant commissioner.
Bureau of factory inspection: Fred Kemp, chief inspector.
Bureau of boiler inspection: W. L. Newton, State boiler inspector.
Division of women and children in industry: Zelda Harrel, inspector.
Bureau of labor statistics: (Vacancy), statistician.
State board of arbitration and conciliation:
W. A. Pat Murphy, chairman.
James Hughes, secretary.
Division of unemployment compensation and placement: Richard H. Law­
rence, director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Edward G. Burke, director, 417-21 Braniff Building, Oklahoma City.
Address of department: Oklahoma City.
Industrial commission:
Andrew Fraley, chairman.
Mat McElroy.
Ed Bason.
Address of commission: Oklahoma City.
Industrial welfare commission (regulation of minimum wages and maximum
hours in industry):
E. W. Marland (governor).
W. A. Pat Murphy (commissioner of labor), director.
Erie Bryan, executive secretary.
Andrew Fraley (chairman industrial commission).
Harlan Bell, assistant director.
John T. Cooper, attorney.
Address of commission: State Capitol, Oklahoma City.

OREGON
Bureau of labor:
C. H. Gram, commissioner, Statehouse, Salem.
Charles H. Elrey, deputy commissioner, Madison Building, Portland.
State welfare commission:
Rev. John B. De Launey, chairman, Portland University, Portland.
Gladys M. Everett, American Bank Building, Portland.
Frank Vincent, 2638 Northwest Miles Street, Multnomah^
C. H. Gram, executive secretary, Madison Building, Portland.
Mrs. Mary K. Brown, investigator, Madison Building, Portland.
State industrial accident commission:
J. C. Joy, chairman.
T. Morris Dunne, commissioner.
Roy G. Buchanan, commissioner.
J. D. Berwick, comptroller.
Wm. Cutts, safety director, 1002 Southwest Salmon Street, Portland.
John Gillard, safety engineer, 1002 Southwest Salmon Street, Portland.
Allen C. Smith, safety engineer, 1002 Southwest Salmon Street, Portland.
Dr. Joseph F. Wood, chief medical examiner, 1002 Southwest Salmon
Street, Portland.
Address of commission, except where otherwise noted: State Office
Building, Salem.




LIST OF OFFICES

25

State unemployment compensation commission:
T. Morris Dunne, chairman, representing employers.
Roy G. Buchanan, representing public.
J. C. Joy, representing employees.
D. A. Bulmore, administrator-secretary.
J. D. Berwick, comptroller.
Carl H. Cover, personnel supervisor.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service): Guy
V. Lintner, director, 204 Old Post Office Building, Portland.
Address of commission, except where otherwise noted: 550 Marion
Street, Salem.
State board of conciliation:
William G. Everson, D. D., chairman, 1628 Northeast Siskiyou Street,.
Portland.
Charles N. Ryan, member, 226 State Street, Salem.
John O’Neill, secretary, 5765 Northeast Cleveland Street, Portland.

PENNSYLVANIA
Department of labor and industry:
Ralph M. Bashore, secretary.
Austin L. Staley, deputy secretary.
Industrial board:
Ralph M. Bashore, chairman.
Morris Harrison.
John A. Phillips.
Herbert Sander.
Mrs. George B. Wood.
James S. Arnold, secretary.
Industrial injury compensation administrator: Austin L. Staley.
Bureau of rehabilitation: A. S. Beshore, director.
Bureau of workmen’s compensation: John A. Robb, acting director.
State workmen’s insurance fund: Oscar D. Deckard, manager.
State workmen’s insurance board:
Ralph M. Bashore, chairman.
F. Clair Ross, State treasurer.
Owen B. Hunt, insurance commissioner.
Workmen’s compensation board:
David L. Ullman, chairman.
D. Ferd Swaney.
Norbert J. Fitzgerald.
John R. Torquato, secretary.
Ralph M. Bashore, ex officio.
Labor standards enforcement administrator: Austin L. Staley.
Victor S. Karabasz, assistant administrator.
Bureau of inspection and enforcement: Raymond J. Nicaise.
Bureau of industrial standards: S. W. Homan, acting director.
Bureau of women and children: Gertrude R. Emery, director.
Bureau of hours and minimum wages: Paul M. Murphy, director.




26

LABOR OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA

Department of labor and industry— Continued.
Unemployment compensation and employment administrator: Ralph M.
Bashore.
Division of unemployment compensation and employment service
(affiliated with U. S. Employment Service): Ernest Kelly,
director.
D. F. McKenna, associate director of unemployment com­
pensation.
Paul F. Murphy, associate director of employment service.
Unemployment compensation board of review:
Robert L. Myers, chairman.
James L. McDevitt.
George E. Prindible.
Labor disputes administration:
Bureau of mediation: Clarence J. Moser, director.
Labor relations board:
J. G. Lichliter, chairman.
J. Dress Pannell.
Patrick T. Fagan.
John M. Davis, secretary.
Bureau of research and information: Tensard de Wolf, director.
Address of department: Harrisburg.

PHILIPPINE ISLANDS
Department of labor:
Ramon Torres, secretary.
Faustino Aguilar, undersecretary.
Jose Figueras, inspector-general of labor.
Cesareo de Leon, chief, department office.
•
Ponciano Aragon, chief, immigration division.
Primo G. Maliuanag, safety engineer.
Bureau of labor:
(Vacancy), director.
Jose G. Domingo, technical adviser.
Division of public defenders: Juan L. Lanting, chief.
Law division: Arturo Zialcita, attorney of labor.
Division of labor statistics: Rosendo Regalado, chief.
Workmen’s compensation division:
Nieves Baens del Rosario, chief.
Jose Santillan, M. D., medical inspector.
Marine and placement division: Albino C. Dimayuga, chief.
Address of department: Manila.

PU ERTO RICO
Department of labor:
Prudencio Rivera Martinez, commissioner.
William D. L6pez, assistant commissioner.
Protasio May mi Martinez, secretary and chief clerk.
Board of examiners of social workers:
Beatriz Lassalle, president.
(Vacancy), vice president.
Carmen Rivera de Alvarado.
Felicia Boria.
Manuel Cabranes.




LIST OF OFFICES

27

Department of labor— Continued.
Mediation and conciliation commission:
Luis Villaronga, chairman.
Jaime Annexy, Jr., representing employers.
Gabriel Blanco, representing organized labor.
Lupercio Colberg, representing employers.
Jos6 C. MenSndez, representing organized labor.
Division of economic social research and investigation: German P. N&ter,
director.
Wage protection and claim bureau: Pedro Santana, Jr., chief.
Bureau of women and children in industry: Felicia Boria, directress.
Homestead division:
William D. L6pez, chief.
Bids Oliveras, in charge of labor settlements section.
Harry B. Llenza, in charge of farming section.
Division of inspection, investigation, and diffusion of labor laws: Sandalio E.
Alonso, chief.
Division of accounts, property, and statistics: Artemio Pilar Rodriguez, chief.
Employment service:
Pedro San Miguel, chief (Puerto Rico).
Josd M. Vivaldi, assistant chief (New York, N. Y.).
Industrial commission (workmen’s compensation service) :
M. Le6n Parra, chairman.
F. Paz Granela, commissioner.
Juan M. Herrero, commissioner.
Joaquin A. Becerril, secretary.
Address of department: San Juan.

RH O D E ISLAND
Department of labor: Thomas F. McMahon, director.
Division of labor relationships: Joseph T. Cahir, chief.
Division of industrial inspection: Abraham S. Friedman, chief.
Division of women and children: Mrs. Louise Q. Blodgett, chie£
Unemployment compensation board:
Clemens J. France, chairman, representing public.
John H. Powers, representing labor.
Joseph H. Cull, representing industry.
Charles S. Bolwell, secretary.
Bureau of State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment
Service): Thomas H. Bride, Jr., director, 506 Rhode Island Hospital
Trust Building.
Address of board: 130 West Exchange Street, Providence.
Bureau of fuel regulation: Joseph D. Hurley, chief inspector.
Bureau of weights, measures, and balances: Edward R. Fisher, chief inspector.
Bureau of employment and census statistics: Walter Dromgoole, chief
statistician.
Address of department: Providence.
Division of industrial hygiene (under department of public health): James P.
Deery, M. D., chief, 331 State Office Building, Providence.




28

LABOR OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA

SOUTH C A R O L IN A
Department of labor: John W. Nates, commissioner.
Division of standards and statistics: G. H. Lucas, director.
Division of inspection: C. It. Carter, director.
Address of department: 1028 Sumter Street, Columbia.
Industrial commission:
John H. Dukes, chairman.
P. M. Camak.
John W. Duncan.
I. L. Hyatt.
Coleman C. Martin.
William C. Johnston, secretary.
Address of commission: Columbia.
Unemployment compensation commission:
A. M. Scarborough, chairman.
A. J. Hatfield.
E. C. Lewis.
It. B. Waters, administrator.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service) t
Clemson M. Wilson, director.
Address of commission: 1003 Main Street, Columbia.

SOUTH D A K O T A
Office of industrial commissioner:
Clair Roddewig, industrial commissioner.
Ralph S. Rice, deputy industrial commissioner.
Address of office: Pierre.
Unemployment compensation commission:
J. W. Beckwith, chairman.
Theodore Reise, vice chairman.
Frank Siewert, secretary.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service): S. H .
Collins, director.
Address of commission: 416 South Lincoln Street, Aberdeen.

TENNESSEE
Department of labor:
F. G. Scott, acting commissioner.
Martha Austin, secretary.
EVivisvon of factory inspection: J. O. Nevil, chief inspector.
i
Division of mines: J. A. Welch, chief inspector.
Division of workmen's compensation: Dave Hanly.
Unemployment compensation division: F. G. Scott, director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Paul Jessen, director.
Address of department: Cotton States Building, Nashville.

TEXAS
Bureau of labor statistics:
F. E. Nichols, commissioner.
C. E. Mick, first assistant to the commissioner.
Lawson Wimberly, chief deputy.
Address of bureau: Austin.




LIST O OFFICES
F

29

Industrial accident board:
Otto Studer, chairman.
A. M. Graves.
H. Fred Martin.
Bernice Grieder, secretary.
Address of board: Austin.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Orville S. Carpenter, chairman, representing public.
C. R. Miller, representing employers.
Patrick D. Moreland, representing labor.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Byron Mitchell, director, 417-20 Scarbrough Building, Austin.
Address of commission: Austin.

UTAH
Industrial commission:1
William M. Knerr, chairman.
O. F. McShane.
B. D. Nebeker.
Carolyn I. Smith, secretary.
State insurance fund: Charles A. Caine, manager.
Coal-mine inspector: John Taylor.
Metal-mine inspector: E. A. Hodges.
Unemployment compensation law administration: Ray R. Adams, director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Joseph S. Mayer, director, 552 Union Pacific Annex, 19 West South
Temple Street, Salt Lake City.
Address of commission, except where otherwise noted: State Capitol,
Salt Lake City.

VERM ONT
Office of commissioner of industries:
Howard E. Armstrong, commissioner, Montpelier.
Charles A. Root, factory inspector, Burlington.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Sterry R. Waterman, chairman.
Earl F. Horsford.
William L. McKee.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service): E.
Reynold Johnson, director, 82 State Street, post-office box 433, Montpelier.
Address of commission: Montpelier.

V IR G IN IA
Department of labor and industry:
Thomas B. Morton, commissioner.
H. W. Furlow, assistant commissioner.
Virginia H. Currie, secretary.
Division of mines: C. P. Kelly, chief.
Division of factory inspection: S. A. Minter, chief.
Division of women and children: Carrie B. Farmer, director.
Division of research and statistics: Dr. R. H. Barker, director.
Address of department: Richmond.

1A m isters la o r la n a t.
d in
b r e tio s c




30

LABOR OFFICES IF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
T

Department of workmen’s compensation, industrial commission:
Parke P. Deans, chairman.
W. H. Nickels, Jr.
C. G. Kizer.
W. F. Bursey, secretary.
W. B. Davis, statistician.
W. L. Robinson, examiner.
Address of commission: State Office Building, Richmond.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Maj. Frank P. Evans, chairman.
Edwin S. Reid.
Thomas B. Morton.
Henry L. Caravati, executive administrative officer.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Frank A. Cavedo, director, 306 Broad-Grace Arcade Building, Richmond.
Address of commission: Richmond.

W ASH INGTON
Department of labor and industries:
E. Pat Kelly, director.
Division of industrial insurance:
Jay Olinger, supervisor of industrial insurance and medical aid.
William Steele, M. D., chief medical adviser.
J. M. Tiernan, claim agent.
Division of safety:
Ed Sorger, supervisor of safety.
J. E. Bergin, mine inspector.
Division of industrial relations:
Ed Sorger, supervisor of industrial relations.
A. Lou Cohen, labor commissioner.
R. M. Van Dorn, industrial statistician.
E. E. Stark, secretary of labor and industries.
Industrial welfare committee:
E. Pat Kelly, director of labor and industries, chairman.
Jay Olinger, supervisor of industrial insurance.
Ed Sorger, supervisor of industrial relations.
R. M. Van Dorn, industrial statistician.
Address of department: Olympia.
Department of social security:
Unemployment compensation division: Jack E. Bates, supervisor.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service) : Albert
F. Hardy, director, 514 Smith Tower, Seattle.
Address of department: Olympia.

WEST V IR G IN IA
Department of labor:
Clarence L. Jarrett, commissioner.
Frank W. Snyder, assistant chief.
Address of department: Charleston.
Workmen’s compensation department:
Albert G. Mathews, commissioner.
B. C. Downing, assistant to commissioner.
P. R. Harrison, Jr., secretary.
Ralph M. Hartman, assistant secretary.




LIST O OFFICES
F

31

Workmen’s compensation department— Continued.
Chauncey B. Browning, examiner.
Howard Gibson, assistant examiner.
G. C. Schoolfield, M. D., chief medical examiner.
A. F. Dodd, actuary.
F. L. Rippetoe, comptroller.
Paul V. Sutherland, chief of claim department.
C. P. Wilson, chief of disbursing department.
Address of department: Charleston.
Department of mines: N. P. Rhinehart, chief, Charleston.
Department of unemployment compensation: John S. Stump, Jr., director,.
Charleston.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
C. P. McKenna, director, 805 Peoples’ Exchange Bank Building, Charles­
ton.

WISCONSIN
Industrial commission:
Voyta Wrabetz, chairman.
Harry R. McLogan, commissioner.
(Vacancy), commissioner.
Helen E. Gill, administrative assistant.
Safety and sanitation department: R. Me A. Keown, engineer.
Workmen’s compensation department: H. A. Nelson, director.
Apprentice department: Walter F. Simon, supervisor.
Woman- and child-labor department:
Taylor Frye, director.
Maud Swett, field director, Milwaukee.
Statistical department: Orrin A. Fried, statistician.
Unemployment compensation department: Paul A. Raushenbush, director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service): Harry
Lippart, director, 802 Tenney Building, Madison.
Labor relations board: Public Welfare Building, 315 South Carroll Street*
Madison.
Voyta Wrabetz, chairman.
Francis J. Haas.
E. E. Witte.
J. K. Kyle, secretary.
Address of commission: Madison.

W YOMING
Department of labor and statistics:
Harry W. Fox, commissioner.
Clement Gilleard, deputy commissioner.
Address of department: Cheyenne.
Child labor board:
Harry W. Fox, secretary.
Dr. G. M. Anderson.
R. L. Markley.
Address of board: Cheyenne.
Coal-mine inspection department:
Hugh McLeod, chief, Rock Springs.
Walter H. Walsh, deputy, Rock Springs.
Thomas Harrison, deputy, Sheridan.




32

LABOR OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA

Workmen’s compensation department (under State treasurer’s office):
J. Kirk Baldwin, State treasurer.
C. B. Morgan, deputy treasurer.
P. J. Coady, assistant deputy and department manager.
W. J. Dankowski, assistant manager.
Address of department: Cheyenne.
Unemployment compensation commission:
Harry W. Fox, chairman.
G. O. Housley.
W. C. Wolcott.
Arthur A. Sandusky, acting executive director.
State employment service (affiliated with U. S. Employment Service):
Tracy N. Shaw, director, Old Federal Building, post-office box 840, Casper.
Address of commission: Consolidated Royalty Building, Casper.




L ist o f Offices in C anada
DOMINION
Department of labor:
Hon. Norman McL. Rogers, Minister.
W. M. Dickson, B. A., Deputy Minister.
Gerald H. Brown, Assistant Deputy Minister.
M. S. Campbell, Chief Conciliation Officer.
R. A. Rigg, Director of Employment Service.
E. G. Blackadar, Superintendent of Dominion Government Annuities-*.
C. W. Bolton, Chief of Statistical Branch.
F. A. McGregor, Commissioner of the Combines Investigation Act.
H. Hereford, Dominion Commissioner of Unemployment Relief.
Address of department: Ottawa, Ontario.

ALBERTA
Department of trade and industry:
Hon. E. C. Manning, minister.
W. D. King, deputy minister.
Address of department: Parliament Buildings, Edmonton.
Board of industrial relations:
Clayton Adams, chairman.
W. D. King.
V. W. Wright, M. D.
Address of board: Terrace Building, Edmonton.
Employment service:
M. W. Robertson, general superintendent, Edmonton.
A. A. Colquhoun, superintendent, Drumheller.
W. G. Paterson, superintendent, Edmonton.
Miss A. J. Abraham, acting superintendent, Lethbridge.
L. J. Ricks, superintendent, Calgary.
J. W. Wright, superintendent, Medicine Hat.
Address of service, except where otherwise noted: Parliament Buildings*
Edmonton.
Workmen’s compensation board:
V. W. Wright, M. D., chairman.
Address of board: Administration Building, Edmonton.

BRITISH COLUMBIA
Department of labor:
Hon. George S. Pearson, minister.
Adam Bell, deputy minister.
Robert Morrison, assistant deputy minister and chief inspector.
H. Douglas, chief inspector of factories, Vancouver.




33

3 4

LABOR O FFICES I N

THE

U N IT E D

STATES A N D

CAN AD A

Department of labor— Continued.
Employment service: J. H. McVety, general superintendent, Vancouver.
Board of industrial relations administering the Male Minimum Wage Act,
Female Minimum Wage Act, and Hours of Work Act:
Adam Bell, deputy minister of labor, chairman.
Dr. W. A. Carrothers, member, Victoria.
Mrs. Rex Eaton, member, Vancouver.
C. J. McDowell, member, Victoria.
James Thomson, member, Vancouver.
Miss M. A. Cameron, secretary, Victoria.
Apprenticeship branch: Hamilton Crisford, inspector of apprenticeship,
Vancouver.
Trade-schools regulation branch: J. A. Ward Bell, chief administrative
officer, Vancouver.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: Parliament Build­
ings, Victoria.

Workmen’s compensation board:

E. S. H. Winn, K. C., chairman.
J. H. Pillsbury, commissioner.
Parker Williams, commissioner.
F. P. Archibald, secretary.
R. B. Fulton, assistant secretary.
Old-age pensions department: H. L. Greenwood, secretary.
Boiler and machinery inspection department: L. Duckitt, chief inspector.
Electrical-energy inspection department: H. L. Taylor, chief inspector.
Address of board: 411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver.

M A N IT O B A
Department of labor:
W. R. Clubb, minister.
Arthur MacNamara, deputy minister.
Bureau of labor:
Edward McGrath, secretary.
R. A. Stewart, chief inspector.
W. T. Davies, assistant chief inspector, in charge of accident prevention.
Fair-wage board:
Arthur MacNamara, chairman.
E. Clay don.
F. Fraser.
C. J. Harding.
Thomas J. Williams.
Minimum-wage board:
Arthur MacNamara, chairman.
Miss A. E. Andrew.
E. R. Kennedy.
Mrs. Edna M. Nash.
James Winning.
Board of examiners— cinema projectionists:
Edward McGrath, chairman.
V. Armand.
George A. Graham.
Elevator and hoist board:
Edward McGrath, chairman.
S. E. Howarth.




L IS T

OF OFFICES

35

Department of labor— Continued.
Elevator and hoist board— Continued.
A. Steventon.
W. J. Easterbrook.
Board of examiners— Electricians’ License Act:
George Newman, chairman.
Farquar McIntosh.
J. H. Schumacher.
Board of examiners— steam and stationary engineers:
T. M. Power, chairman.
William Coburn.
R. A. Stewart.
Employment service of Canada: J. Neish, Provincial superintendent, King
and William Streets, Winnipeg.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: Legislative Build­
ings, Winnipeg.
Workmen’s compensation board:
C. K. Newcombe, commissioner.
George E. Carpenter, director.
J. L. McBride, director.
A. J. Fraser, M. D., chief medical officer.
Nicholas Fletcher, secretary.
P. V. E. Jones, assistant secretary.
Old-age pensions branch: T. S. Hamilton, superintendent.
Address of board: Winnipeg.

N E W B R U N S W IC K
Department of labor:
Hon. William F. Roberts, M. D., minister of health and labor.
Horace R. Pettigrove, fair-wage officer.
Fair-wage board:
A. B. MacKinnon, chairman.
Roy W. Cameron.
C. Allan Beatteay.
Raymond Roy.
Frank Gillespie.
J. S. McKinnon, secretary.
Address of department: Fredericton.
Workmen’s compensation board:
Robert B. Irving, chairman.
Eugene R. Steeves, vice chairman.
L. M. Curren, M. D., commissioner.
Department of factory inspection: E. J. Dunphy Downing, inspector*
Address of board: Provincial Building, Saint John.
Eorest operations commission:
G. F. G. Bridges, chairman.
W. H. Miller.
J. H. Wallace.
G. H. Prince, registrar.
Address of commission: Fredericton.

N O V A SC O T IA
Department of labor:
Hon. Michael Dwyer, minister.
Earle B. Paul, deputy minister.




36

LABOR OFFICES I N

THE

U N IT E D

STATES A N D

C AN AD A

Department of labor— Continued.
Hours of labor board:
Earle B. Paul, chairman.
Rev. Maxwell MacOdrum, Ph.D., member, Sydney.
Prof. James MacDonald, B. A., M. B. A., member, Halifax.
Minimum-wage board:
G. A. Redmond, chairman, Halifax.
Miss Alice Hatfield, member, Yarmouth.
Mrs. Marion Murphy, member, Sydney.
William H. Ross, member, New Glasgow.
George A. Smith, member, Halifax.
Miss E. B. Spruin, secretary, Halifax.
Factory inspector: Philip Ring, Halifax.
Employment service of Canada:
F. O. Schaefer, superintendent, men’s division, Halifax.
Miss Elda L. Caldwell, superintendent, women’s division, Halifax.
M. H. Morrison, superintendent, men’s division, Sydney.
Miss Helen Calver, superintendent, women’s division, Sydney.
W. Jollymore, superintendent, men’s division, New Glasgow.
Miss E. Rundle, superintendent, women’s division, New Glasgow.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: Halifax.
Department of public works and mines:
Hon. Michael Dwyer, minister.
Dr. Alan E. Cameron, deputy minister.
Address of department: Halifax.
Workmen’s compensation board:
F. L. Milner, K. C., chairman.
F. W. Armstrong, vice chairman.
John T. Joy, commissioner.
O. G. Donovan, M. D., chief medical officer.
John McKeagan, assessment officer.
N. M. Morison, claims officer.
Miss M. M. Skerry, secretary.
Address of board: Halifax.

O N T A R IO
Department of labor:
Hon. Mitchell F. Hepburn, prime minister, minister of labor, public
welfare, and municipal affairs.
J. F. Marsh, deputy minister of labor.
G. S. Tattle, general secretary.
Louis Fine, chief conciliation officer.
H. C. Hudson, general superintendent, Ontario government employment
offices.
W. J. Scott, member, board of examiners of operating engineers.
S. G. Rose, member, board of examiners of operating engineers.
J. R. Prain, chief inspector.
F. J. Hawes, director of apprenticeship.
Patterson Farmer, industrial standards officer.
O. C. Jennette, industrial standards officer.
A. W. Crawford, chief enforcement officer for industry and labor board
and director of minimum wages.




L IS T

OF OFFICES

37

Department of labor— Continued.
Industry and labor board:
E. J. Young, chairman.
J. C. Adams, member.
Miss M. F. Mangan, member.
R. B. Whitehead, member.
Fred Bancroft, member.
Address of department: East Block, Parliament Buildings, Toronto.
Workmen’s compensation board:
John Harold, chairman.
Earl Hutchinson, vice chairman.
D. J. Galbraith, M. B., commissioner.
S. R. Johnston, secretary.
T. Norman Dean, statistician.
F. W. Graham, claims officer.
D. E. Bell, M. D., chief medical officer.
J. M. Bremner, M. D., medical officer.
J. F. Hazelwood, M. D., medical officer.
Address of board: Canada Life Building, 330 University Avenue,
Toronto.

Q U EBEC

Department of labor:
Hon. William Tremblay, minister.
Gerard Tremblay, deputy minister.
J. O’ Connell-Maher, secretary.
Alfred Robert, chief inspector of industrial and commercial establish­
ments and public buildings, 97 Notre Dame Street East, Montreal.
Joseph Ainey, general superintendent of provincial employment bureaus,
92 St. James Street East, Montreal.
N. S. Walsh, chief examiner of stationary enginemen and chief inspector
of pressure vessels, 88 St. James Street East, Montreal.
J. N. Mochon, chief examiner of electricians and director of the inspec­
tion service of electrical installations, 96 St. James St. East, Montreal.
J. Gordon Heitshu, chief examiner of pipe mechanics, 47 Boulevard
Charest, Quebec.
Michael Guimont, director, unemployment relief.
Fair-wage board:
Hon. Justice Ferdinand Roy, president.
Geo. Cromp, vice president.
C. H. Cheasley, member.
Thomas Aubry, member.
Omer Langlois, director-secretary.
Address of board: 4 Notre Dame Street East, Montreal,
Workmen’s compensation commission:
Robert Taschereau, K. C., president.
Simon Lapointe, vice president.
O. E. Sharpe.
O. G. Molleur, secretary.
Address of commission: 73 Grande A116e, Quebec.
Old-age pensions commission:
J. R. Forest, president.
H. C. Lebrun, vice president.




38

LABOR OFFICES I N

THE

U N IT E D

STA TES A N D

C AN AD A

Department of labor— Continued.
Old-age pensions commission— Continued.
Lionel Leblanc, member.
Frederick T. Hecker, secretary.
Address of commission: Samson Building, Quebec.
Address of department, except where otherwise noted: Quebec.

SA SK A T C H E W A N
Bureau of labor and public welfare:
Hon. R. J. M. Parker, minister.
Thomas M. Molloy, commissioner.
G. E. Tomsett, general superintendent, employment service.
Address of bureau: Regina.
Minimum-wage board:
G. E. Tomsett, chairman, Regina.
Mrs. J. F. Cairns, Saskatoon.
Mrs. Irene Campbell, Swift Current.
W. W. Champ, Regina.
Ralph Heseltine, Regina.
Workmens compensation board:
W. F. Dunn, K. C., chairman.
A. W. Heise, commissioner.
Ralph Heseltine, commissioner.
Thomas L. Elliott, secretary.
Address of board: Bank of Montreal Building, Regina*




o