View original document
[…] (c) Section ll(a)(2XA)(iv) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(a)(2)(AXiv)) is
amended—
(1) by inserting "of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands,"
after "of American Samoa,"; and
(2) by inserting "the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands,"
after "Virgin Islands, American Samoa,".
Mortgage
Purchase
Amendments of
1981.

12 use 1451
"°^^-

TITLE II-MORTGAGE PURCHASE AMENDMENTS OF 1981
SHORT TITLE

SEC. 201. This title may be cited as the "Mortgage Purchase
Amendments of 1981".
PURCHASES OF MORTGAGES MORE THAN ONE YEAR OLD

12 use 1454
"°^-

SEC. 202. (a) The third sentence of section 305(aX2) of the Federal
Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1454(aX2)) is
amended to read as follows: "The Corporation may purchase a
conventional mortgage which was originated more than one year
prior to the purchase date only if the seller is the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance
Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, or any other
seller currently engaged in mortgage lending or investing activities.".
(bXl) Section 305(aX2) of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1454(aX2)) is amended by inserting after the
third sentence thereof the following: "With respect to any transaction in which a seller contemporaneously sells mortgages originated
more than one year old prior to the date of sale to the Corporation
and receives in payment for such mortgages securities representing
undivided interests only in those mortgages, the Corporation shall
not impose any fee or charge upon an eligible seller which is not a
member of a Federal Home Loan Bank which differs from that
imposed upon an eligible seller which is such a member.".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on
January 1, 1982, and shall apply to commitments entered into on or
after such date.
(c) The fourth sentence of section 302(bK2) of the Federal National
Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1717(bX2)) is amended to