View original document
[…] loan purchase authority of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and the
Federal National Mortgage Association.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States ofAmerica in Congress assembled,
TITLE I—INTERNATIONAL BANKING FACILITY DEPOSIT
INSURANCE ACT

Dec. 26, 1981
[H.R. 4879]

International
Banking Facility
Deposit
Insurance Act.

SHORT TITLE

SEC. 101. This title may be cited as the 'International Banking
Facility Deposit Insurance Act",
INTERNATIONAL BANKING FACIUTY DEPOSITS

SEC. 102. Section 3(1X5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1813(1X5)) is amended to read as follows:
"(5) such other obligations of a bank as the Board of Directors,
after consultation with the Comptroller of the Currency and the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, shall find and
prescribe by regulation to be deposit liabilities by general usage,
except that the following shall not be a deposit for any of the
purposes of this Act or be included as part of the total deposits or
of an insured deposit:
"(A) any obligation of a bank which is payable only at an
office of such bank located outside of the States of the United
States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and
the Virgin Islands; and