The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "The term 'transaction account' means a deposit or account on which the d·epositor or account holder is allowed to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instrument or other similar item for the purpose of making payments to third persons or others. Such term includes demand deposit, negotiable order of withdrawal, and share draft accounts.". SEC. 102. Section 19(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 461), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In order to prevent evasions of the reserve requirements imposed by this Act, after consultation with the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federa,l Home Loan Bank Board, and the Administator of the National Credit Union Administration, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System is further authorized to determine, by regulation or order, that an account or deposit is a transaction account wihere such account or deposit may be used to provide funds directly or indirectly for the purpose of making payments or transfers to third persons or others.". SEO. 103. The last sentence of subsection (b) of ·section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 461), is designated as paragraph (7) and that part of subsection (b) that precedes that sentence i8 amended to read as follows: "(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4), every