View original document
[…] OF NEW YORK

Circular N o. 6867
December 2 3 , 1971

INTERPRETATION OF REGULATION U

To All Banks in the Second Federal R eserve District:

Printed below is the text of an interpretation of Regulation U, "C redit by Banks for the
Purpose of Purchasing or Carrying Margin Stocks," adopted November 15 by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, relating to allocation of stock collateral when
purpose and nonpurpose credits are extended to the same customer.
Additional copies of this circular will be furnished upon request.
Alfred Hayes,
President.

[R e g . U ]
(12 C F R Pa rt 221)

§ 221.120 Allocation of stock collateral to
purpose and nonpurpose credits to same
customer
(a) A bank proposes to extend two credits
(Credits " A " and "B ") to its customer. A l­
though the two credits are proposed to be
extended at the same time, each would be
evidenced by a separate agreement. Credit A
would be extended for the purpose of providing
the customer with working capital (non­
purpose credit), collateralized by stock.
Credit B would be extended for the purpose
of purchasing or carrying margin stock
(purpose credit), without collateral or on
collateral other than stock.
(b) Regulation U allows a bank to extend
purpose and nonpurpose credits simultane­
ously or successively to the same customer.
This, rule is expressed in section 221.3 (n) (3)
which provides in substance that for any
nonpurpose credit to the same customer, the
bank shall in good faith require as much
collateral not already indentified to the
customer’ s purpose credit as the bank would
require if it held neither the purpose loan
nor the identified collateral. This rule also



takes into account that the bank would not
necessarily be required to hold collateral for
the nonpurpose credit if, consistent with good
faith banking practices, it would normally
make this kind of nonpurpose loan without
collateral.
(c) The Board views section 221.3 (n) (3)
of Regulation U, when read in conjunction with
section 2 2 1 .3 (n)(l), as requiring that when­
ever a bank extends two credits to the same
customer, one a purpose credit and the
other nonpurpose, any stock collateral must
first be identified with and attributed to the
purpose loan by taking into account the max­
imum loan value of such collateral as pre­
scribed in section 221.4 (the Supplement) of
Regulation U.
(d) The Board is further of the opinion
that under the foregoing circumstances Credit
B would be indirectly secured by stock,
despite the fact that there would be separate
loan agreements for both credits. This con­
clusion flows from the circumstance that the
bank would hold in its possession stock
collateral to which it would have access with
respect to Credit B, despite any ostensible
allocation of such collateral to Credit A.
(Interprets and applies 15 U.S.C. 78g(d).)