View original document
[…] 10 per centum of such capital and surplus prescribed in the opening paragraph
of said section 5200 and the 15 per centum limitation referred to in p a r a ­
graph (8 ) of section 5200."
Section 11 (m) of the Federal Reserve Act makes the Comptroller's regula­
tion applicable to State member banks.

We are therefore enclosing a copy of

the Comptroller's amended regulation for your use.
ALFRED HAYES,
Presi d e n t .
Enc.



TREASURY
COM PTROLLER

DEPARTMENT
OF

THE

CURRENCY

W A SH IN G T O N

REGULATION REGARDING NATIONAL BANK LOANS SECURED BY
DIRECT OBLIGATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES

Section 5200 U.S.R.S. (12 U.S.C. 84) provides as follows:
“ Sec. 5200. The total obligations to any national banking association of any person,
copartnership, association, or corporation shall at no time exceed 10 per centum of the amount
of the capital stock of such association actually paid in and unimpaired and 10 per centum of
its unimpaired surplus fund. The term ‘obligations’ shall mean the direct liability of the maker
or acceptor of paper discounted with or sold to such association and the liability of the indorser,
drawer, or guarantor who obtains a loan from or discounts paper with or sells paper under his
guaranty to such association and shall include in the case of obligations of a copartnership or
association the obligations of the several members thereof and shall include in the case of
obligations of a corporation all obligations of all subsidiaries thereof in which such corporation
owns or controls a majority interest. Such limitation of 10 per centum shall be subject to the
following exceptions:
*
*
*
*
*
“ (8 ) Obligations of any person, copartnership, association, or corporation in the form of
notes secured by not less than a like amount of bonds or notes of the United States issued since
April 24, 1917, or certificates of indebtedness of the United States, Treasury bills of the United
States, or obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States,
shall (except to the extent permitted by rules and regulations prescribed by the Comptroller
of the Currency, with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury) be subject under this
section to a limitation of 15 per centum of such capital and surplus in addition to such 10 per
centum of such capital and surplus.”
SECTION 1 — SCOPE AND APPLICATION.

(a) This regulation is issued by the Comptroller of the Currency with the approval of the Sec­
retary of the Treasury under authority of paragraph (8 ) of section 5200 of the Revised Statutes,