View original document
[…] Chairman SPENCE. The committee w i l l be in order.
W e have met here this morning to consider S. 1005, to amend sections 10 and 3 of the Federal Reserve Act.
(The act referred to is as follows:)
[S. 1005,, 8tfith Cong., 1st sess.]
A N A C T T o amend section 10 a n d section 3 o f the F e d e r a l Reserve A c t , and f o r other

purposes

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States
of America in Congress assembled, That section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act,
as amended, is hereby further amended by striking paragraph nine thereof
(U.S.C., title 12, sec. 522).
SEC. 2. Section 3 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (U.S.C., title 12,
sec. 521), is hereby further amended by adding at the end thereof the following
paragraph:
"No Federal Reserve bank shall have authority hereafter to enter into any
contract or contracts for the erection of any branch bank building of any kind
or character or to authorize the erection of any such building, except with the
approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System."
Passed the Senate August 23,1961.
Attest:
FELTON M . JOHNSTON,

Secretary.

[Kept. No., 737, 87th Cong., 1st sess.]
FEDERAL RESERVE B R A N C H B A N K BUILDINGS

The Committee on Banking and Currency to whom was referred the bill (S.