The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The repeal of the provisions in question would eliminate this valueless expenditure. A similar letter is being sent to the chairman of the Committee on Banking and Currency of the House of Representatives. The Budget Bureau advises that it has no objection to the submission of this proposal. Sincerely yours, W M . M C C . M A R T I N , Jr. M E M O R A N D U M O N PROPOSED A M E N D M E N T OF T H E F E D E R A L R E S E R V E A C T T o P E R M I T E A C H F E D E R A L R E S E R V E B A N K T o P A Y O U T C U R R E N C Y I S S U E D BY OTHER FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS The third paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U. S. C. 413) provides that "Whenever Federal Reserve notes issued through one Federal Reserve bank shall be received by another Federal Reserve bank, they shall be promptly returned for credit or redemption to the Federal Reserve bank through which they were originally issued or, upon direction of such Federal Reserve bank, they shall be forwarded direct to the Treasurer of the United States to be retired. No Federal Reserve bank shall pay out notes issued through another under penalty of a tax of 10 per centum upon the face value of notes so paid out." As a result of these provisions, it is necessary for each Federal Reserve bank to sort all of the millions of Federal Reserve notes fit for further circulation which are received by it from member banks, according to the Reserve bank by which each note was originally issued.