View original document
[…] with or without reimbursement, as the Commission may request to
assist it in carrying out its functions.

88 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 93-495-OCT. 28, 1974

1511

A U T H O R I Z A T I O N OF APPROPRIATIONS

SEC. 208. There are authorized to be appropriated without fiscal
year limitations such sums, not to exceed $2,000,000, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.
TITLE III—FAIR CREDIT BILLING

12 use 24os.

^-'^ c;-'^"
Billing Act.

§ 301. Short title
This title may be cited as the " F a i r Credit Billing Act".
J^l use leoi
§ 302. Declaration of purpose
The last sentence of section 102 of the Truth in Lending Act (15
U.S.C. 1601) is amended by striking out the period and inserting in
lieu thereof a comma and the following: "and to protect the consumer
against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices."
§ 303. Definitions of creditor and open end credit plan
The first sentence of section 103(f) of the Truth in Lending Act
(15 U.S.C. 1602(f)) is amended to read as follows: "The term 'creditor' refers only to creditors who regularly extend, or arrange for the
i