View original document
[…] "(f) Whoever in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce furnishes money, property, services, or anything else of value,
which within any one-year period has a value aggregating $1,000 or
more, through the use of any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged,
lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card knowing the same to
be counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen, or fraudulently
obtained—
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten
year-s, or both."

88 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 93-495-OCT. 28, 1974

1521

§ 415. Grace period for consumers
Section 127 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637) is
amended—
(1) by amending subsection ( a ) ( 1 ) to read as follows:
"(1) The conditions under which a finance charge may be
imposed, including the time period (if any) within which any
credit extended may be repaid without incurring a finance charge,
except that the creditor may, at his election and without disclosure, impose no such finance charge if payment is received after
the termination of such time period."; and
(2) by amending subsection (b) (10) to read as follows:
"(10) The date by which or the period (if any) within which,
payment must be made to avoid additional finance charges, except
that the creditor may, at his election and without disclosure,