View original document
[…] public funds and lawfully investing the same in an insured institution in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands,
respectively;
the account of such insured member shall be insured in an amount not
to exceed $100,000 per account.
"(2) The Corporation may limit the aggregate amount of funds
that may be invested in any insured institution by any insured member referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection on the basis of the
size of any such institution in terms of its assets."
(c) Subsection (c) of section 207 of the Federal Credit Union Act Credit unions,
public funds in,
(12 U.S.C. 1787) is amended by—
coverage.
(1) inserting " ( 1 ) " after " ( c ) " ,
(2) striking out "For the purposes of this subsection," and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Subject to the provisions
of paragraph (2), for the purposes of this subsection,", and
(3) adding at the end thereof the following:
"(2) (A) Notwithstanding any limitation in this Act or in any
other provision of law relating to the amount of insurance available
for the account of any one depositor or member, in the case of a
depositor or member who is—