View original document
[…] the net worth of the creditor; and
"(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable
attorney's fee as determined by the court.
In determining the amount of award in any class action, the court
shall consider, among other relevant factors, the amount of any actual
damages awarded, the frequency and persistence of failures of compliance by the creditor, the resources of the creditor, the number of
persons adversely affected, and the extent to which the creditor's failure
of compliance was intentional."
(b) Section 130(b) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1640(b)) is amended by
inserting after "this section" the first place it appears the following:
"for any failure to comply with any requirement imposed under this
chapter,".
(c) Section 130(c) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1640(c)) is amended by
striking out "chapter" and inserting in lieu thereof "title".
(d) Section 130 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1640) is amended by adding
at the end thereof a new subsection as follows: