View original document
[…] with respect to the size of converting institutions; (C) an appropriate
distribution between State chartered and Federally chartered institutions; (D) timeliness of filing; ( E ) flexibility to the extent possible
in plans of conversion taking into account the characteristics of particular converting institutions; ( F ) the meeting of capital needs; and
(G) such other reasonable results as it may consider necessary or
appropriate in the public interest."
MORATORIUM ON CONVERSION OF FEDERAL DEPOSIT I N S U R A N C E
CORPORATION I N S U R E D I N S T I T U T I O N S

SEC. 106, Section 18(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1828(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(10) Until June 30, 1976, the responsible agency shall not grant
any approval required by law which has the practical eifect of permitting a conversion from the mutual to the stock form of organization, including approval of any application pending on the date of
enactment of this subsection, except that this sentence shall not be
deemed to limit now or hereafter the authority of the responsible
agency to grant approvals in cases where the responsible agency finds
that it must act in order to maintain the safety, soundness, and stability
of an insured bank. The responsible agency may by rule, regulation, or
otherwise and under such civil penalties (which shall be cumulative to
any other remedies) as it may prescribe take whatever action it deems
necessary or appropriate to implement or enforce this subsection."
E X T E N S I O N O F F L E X I B L E REGULATION O F I N T E R E S T RATES
AUTHORITY

S E C 107. Section 7 of the Act of September 21, 1966 (Public Law
89-597), is amended by striking out "December 31,1974" and inserting _if use 46i
note.
in lieu thereof "December 31,1975".