View original document
[…] year limitations such sums, not to exceed $2,000,000, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.
TITLE III—FAIR CREDIT BILLING

12 use 24os.

^-'^ c;-'^"
Billing Act.

§ 301. Short title
This title may be cited as the " F a i r Credit Billing Act".
J^l use leoi
§ 302. Declaration of purpose
The last sentence of section 102 of the Truth in Lending Act (15
U.S.C. 1601) is amended by striking out the period and inserting in
lieu thereof a comma and the following: "and to protect the consumer
against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices."
§ 303. Definitions of creditor and open end credit plan
The first sentence of section 103(f) of the Truth in Lending Act
(15 U.S.C. 1602(f)) is amended to read as follows: "The term 'creditor' refers only to creditors who regularly extend, or arrange for the
i
extension of, credit which is payable by agreement in more than four
installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may
be required, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or
services, or otherwise. For the purposes of the requirements imposed
under Chapter 4 and sections 127(a) (6), 127(a) (7), 127(a) (8), 127
( b ) ( 1 ) , 127(b) (2), 127(b) (3), 127(b) (9), and 127(b) (11) of Chapter
2 of this Title, the term 'creditor' shall also include card issuers whether ^°^j' P- ^ ^ ^ ^ •
or not the amount due is payable by agreement in more than four
15 use 1637,
installments or the payment of a finance charge is or may be required,
and the Board shall, by regulation, apply these requirements to such
card issuers, to the extent appropriate, even though the requirements
are by their terms applicable only to creditors offering open end
credit plans.
§ 304. Disclosure of fair credit billing rights
(a) Section 127(a) of the Truth in l a n d i n g Act (15 U.S.C. 1637
(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new paragraph as
follows:
"(8) A statement, in a form prescribed by regulations of the