View original document
[…] President

Enclosure (1)

This publication was digitized and made available by the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas' Historical Library (FedHistory@dal.frb.org)

I

B O A R D O F GOVERNORS
o f th e
FED ER A L R E SE R V E SYSTEM

RULES REGARDING
DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY
(12 CFR 265)

Effective July 1, 1967

INQUIRIES WITH RESPECT TO THIS REGULATION
A ny in q u iry rela tin g to this reg u la tio n sh o u ld b e a d d ressed to th e
Federal R eserve B a n k o f the F ederal R eserve district in w h ich
th e in q u iry arises.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY
This regulation is issued under authority of section 11 (k) of
the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248 ( k ) ), which reads as
follows:
Sec. 11. The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
shall be authorized and empowered:
:•!

X-

#

(k) To delegate, by published order or rule and subject to the
Administrative Procedure Act, any of its functions, other than
those relating to rulemaking and pertaining principally to
monetary and credit policies, to one or more hearing examiners,
members or employees of the Board, or Federal Reserve banks.
The assignment of responsibility for the performance of any
function th a t the Board determines to delegate shall be a function
of the Chairman. The Board shall, upon the vote of one member,
review action taken at a delegated level within such time and in
such manner as the Board shall by rule prescribe.

CONTENTS
Page
S e c . 2 6 5 .1 — D e l e g a t io n

of

F u n c t i o n s G e n e r a l l y ------------------------------

S e c . 2 6 5 .2 — S p e c i f i c F u n c t i o n s

D e l e g a t e d ___________________________

(a)
( b)
(c )
(d )
(e)

The S ecretary of the B o a r d
:________________
The General Counsel of the B o a r d ______________
The D irector of the Division of E x a m in a tio n s
The D irector of the Division of Bank O perations
The D irector of the Division of Personnel A dm inis­
tra tio n ________________________________________
( /) E ach F ederal Reserve B a n k ___________________

S e c . 2 6 5 .3 — R e v ie w

of

A c t io n

at

D elegated L evel

1
1

1
1
2

3
4
4
7

RULES REGARDING DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY*
(12 CFR 265)
Effective Ju ly 1, 1967
SEC T IO N 265.1— D E LE G A T IO N O F F U N C T IO N S G E N E R A L L Y

P ursuant to the provisions of section 11 (k) of the Federal Re­
serve Act (12 U.S.C. 248 ( k ) ) , the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System delegates authority to exercise those of
its functions described in this part, subject to the limitations and
guidelines herein prescribed. The Chairman of the Board of
Governors assigns the responsibility for the performance of such