View original document
[…] Reserve bank and to forfeit all rights and privileges of mem­
bership pursuant to section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (46
Stat. 251; 12 U.S.C. 327); or
(3) In either case, take such other action as the Federal
Reserve bank may recommend or the Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System may consider advisable.
(S E C T IO N 204.5— S U P P L E M E N T , c o n ta in in g re s e rv e p e rc e n ta g e s a n d use
of v a u lt ca sh in m e e tin g re se rv e re q u ire m e n ts, is p rin te d s e p a ra te ly .)

8

REGULATION D

APPENDIX
STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461, 462, 464,
465) provides in part as follows:
(a) The Board is authorized for the purposes of this section
to define the terms used in this section, to determine what shall be
deemed a payment of interest, and to prescribe such regulations
as it may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section
and to prevent evasions thereof.
(b) Every member bank shall maintain reserves against its
deposits in such ratios as shall be determined by the affirmative
vote of not less than four members of the Board within the follow­
ing limitations:
(1) In the case of any member bank in a reserve city, the