View original document
[…] they are required by this section to maintain against other deposits: Pro­
vided, That until six months after the cessation of hostilities in the present
war as determined by proclamation of the President or concurrent resolution
of the Congress no deposit payable to the United States by any member bank
arising solely as the result of subscriptions made by or through such member
bank for United States Government securities issued under authority of
the Second Liberty Bond Act, as amended, shall be subject to the reserve
requirements of this section.]

Section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act (38 Stat. 262, as
amended; 12 U.S.C. 248) provides in part as follows:
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall
be authorized and empowered: * * * (c) To suspend for a period
not exceeding thirty days, and from time to time to renew such
suspension for periods not exceeding fifteen days, any reserve
requirements specified in this Act: Provided, That it shall
establish a graduated tax upon the amounts by which the reserve
requirements of this Act may be permitted to fall below the level
hereinafter specified * * *.