The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (S E C T IO N 204.5— S U P P L E M E N T , c o n ta in in g re s e rv e p e rc e n ta g e s a n d use of v a u lt ca sh in m e e tin g re se rv e re q u ire m e n ts, is p rin te d s e p a ra te ly .) 8 REGULATION D APPENDIX STATUTORY PROVISIONS Section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461, 462, 464, 465) provides in part as follows: (a) The Board is authorized for the purposes of this section to define the terms used in this section, to determine what shall be deemed a payment of interest, and to prescribe such regulations as it may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section and to prevent evasions thereof. (b) Every member bank shall maintain reserves against its deposits in such ratios as shall be determined by the affirmative vote of not less than four members of the Board within the follow ing limitations: (1) In the case of any member bank in a reserve city, the minimum reserve ratio for any demand