View original document
[…] normally do not monitor names on
recipients' accounts, the following is
deleted from § 210.7(d): “(e.g., the
account number and recipient's name do
not agree with the financial institution’s
records).”
(9) In the interest of precision and to
eliminate the inconsistency among
§§ 210.7(f), 210.12(b)(1), and 210.12(e),
"promptly” is changed to "immediately"
in § 210.7(f).
(10) Because it is agreed that financial
institutions should not be liable under
§ 210.7(f) for returning payments until
they have received notice of termination
from a program agency, the reference to
§ 210.4(c)(1) is deleted from § 210.7(f)(2).
(11) To make § 210.7(i) consistent with
§ 210.10(b), the last sentence of § 210.7(i)
is changed to read as follows: “Except
as provided in this section, §§ 210.10(b)
and 210.11. a financial institution shall
not be liable under this part to any party
for its handling of a payment.”
(12) To clarify that § 210.10 covers any
payment m ade under this part, the term
"benefit” is deleted from § 210.10(b).
(13) To make new § 210.10(b)
consistent with current § 210.11(f),
§ 210.10(b) is clarified and expended by
adding at the end of the third sentence,