The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (10) Because it is agreed that financial institutions should not be liable under § 210.7(f) for returning payments until they have received notice of termination from a program agency, the reference to § 210.4(c)(1) is deleted from § 210.7(f)(2). (11) To make § 210.7(i) consistent with § 210.10(b), the last sentence of § 210.7(i) is changed to read as follows: “Except as provided in this section, §§ 210.10(b) and 210.11. a financial institution shall not be liable under this part to any party for its handling of a payment.” (12) To clarify that § 210.10 covers any payment m ade under this part, the term "benefit” is deleted from § 210.10(b). (13) To make new § 210.10(b) consistent with current § 210.11(f), § 210.10(b) is clarified and expended by adding at the end of the third sentence, “except for the case where the beneficiary w as deceased at the time the recipient executed the enrollment and if the financial institution had no knowledge of the beneficiary’s death.” (14) To make the first sentence of § 210.11(a) consistent with § 210.11(f), the following phrase is added to the end of the first sentence, “except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.” In addition to the above changes.