The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The section is clarified by stating that, “Once an ACH enrollment has been completed, all payments covered by that enrollment shall be m ade by the ACH method unless [Treasury] determines that conditions exists that make payment by check or other means more appropriate.” (4) Because changes in enrollment are covered elsewhere in the regulation, and to clarify to whom requests for termination should be directed, § 210.4(c)(1) now reads as follows: “A request from the recipient to the program agency to terminate the enrollment." (5) Commenters said the last sentence of § 210.4(c) appears to be addressed to financial institutions as well as recipients. We are clarifying this section by changing the last sentence to read as follows: "Upon the occurrence of any of the foregoing events, except the death of the recipients or beneficiary, the recipient or representative payee shall execute a new enrollment before further payments may be credited to that account.” (6) In the interest of precision, “part” is changed to "section" in § 210.6(f).