The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (9) In the interest of precision and to eliminate the inconsistency among §§ 210.7(f), 210.12(b)(1), and 210.12(e), "promptly” is changed to "immediately" in § 210.7(f). (10) Because it is agreed that financial institutions should not be liable under § 210.7(f) for returning payments until they have received notice of termination from a program agency, the reference to § 210.4(c)(1) is deleted from § 210.7(f)(2). (11) To make § 210.7(i) consistent with § 210.10(b), the last sentence of § 210.7(i) is changed to read as follows: “Except as provided in this section, §§ 210.10(b) and 210.11. a financial institution shall not be liable under this part to any party for its handling of a payment.” (12) To clarify that § 210.10 covers any payment m ade under this part, the term "benefit” is deleted from § 210.10(b).