View original document
[…] Nothing in
this part modifies, limits, or supersedes
the standards governing the privacy of
individually identifiable health
information promulgated by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services
under the authority of sections 262 and
264 of the Health Insurance Portability
and Accountability Act of 1996 (42
U.S.C. 1320d–1320d–8).
§ 222.2

Examples.

The examples used in this part and
the sample notice in appendix A to this
part are not exclusive. Compliance with
an example or use of the sample notice,
to the extent applicable, constitutes
compliance with this part.
§ 222.3

Appendix A to Part 222—Sample Notice

63131

Definitions.

As used in this part, unless the
context requires otherwise:
(a) Act means the Fair Credit
Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.).
(b) Affiliate. (1) In general. The term
means any company that is related or
affiliated by common ownership, or
affiliated by corporate control or
common corporate control, with another
company.
(2) Related or affiliated by common
ownership or affiliated by corporate
control or common corporate control.
This means controlling, controlled by,
or under common control with, another
company.
(c) Clear and conspicuous. (1) In
general. The term means that a notice is