View original document
[…] purpose authorized under section 604 of
the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C.
1681b).
(2) Institutions covered. This part
applies to national banks, and Federal
branches and Federal agencies of foreign
banks (collectively referred to as
‘‘bank’’).
(3) Relation to other laws. Nothing in
this part modifies, limits, or supersedes
the standards governing the privacy of
individually identifiable health
information promulgated by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services
under the authority of sections 262 and
264 of the Health Insurance Portability
and Accountability Act of 1996 (42
U.S.C. 1320d–1320d–8).

§ 41.3

Definitions.

As used in this part, unless the
context requires otherwise:
(a) Act means the Fair Credit
Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.).
(b) Affiliate. (1) In general. The term
means any company that is related or
affiliated by common ownership, or
affiliated by corporate control or
common corporate control, with another
company.
(2) Related or affiliated by common
ownership or affiliated by corporate
control or common corporate control.
This means controlling, controlled by,
or under common control with, another
company.
(c) Clear and conspicuous. (1) In
general. The term means that a notice is